1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna zapytał, a nikt ni…

"Mężczyzna zapytał, a nikt nie odpowiedział."

Translation:The man asked and nobody answered.

February 12, 2016

23 Comments


conor.raff

Pronunciation again.... with the verbs here, its seems like the final "ł" is treated like a syllable (I'm not used to seeing syllables without vowels!) as the stress seems to be on the "a" just before the "ł" in both verbs.

correct?


Vengir
  1. Don't trust TTS when it comes to accent.

  2. In Polish, accent isn't that important. You can just accent everything on the penultimate and nobody will likely notice you making errors in occasional exceptions. There is no common word that only differs from another common word with an accent.

  3. Unlike, say, Czech or Slovak, Polish doesn't have syllabic "r" or syllabic "l" (or syllabic "ł"). The nucleus of a syllable in Polish is always a vowel.


AlexCharis

really? jabłko?


Vengir

It's actually pronounced as „japko”, but hypercorrect speakers might actually be able to pronounce it as written in two syllables only.


AlexCharis

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonority_hierarchy this has the scale for english. Can you comment on, or point to, such a scale for Polish? (Or otherwise comment on SSP and Polish?)


Vengir

Honestly, this is the first time I've heard about the SSP. I can't find any such resource for Polish though in terms of allowed sound sequences. You made a weird word like "Morgl"? No matter, a Polish person will pronounce in as one-syllable way as possible without conciously realizing where the breaks or ultra short vowels are.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N1rw-AP4CDc

It seems to me that Polish rarely needs to use words from languages who follow SSP even less strictly and fully Polish-created words would likely be derivants of preexisting words.

We have the word „mgła” in Polish, which is one of the least strict common words that I recall. It's kinda hard to make us think about any regulations when we can already deal with this.


BrianH71

A couple of other challenging Polish words in this vein are źdźbło and jeźdźcy.


muscletwink

I clearly hear the accent on the penultimate syllable: za-PY-tal & od-po-WIE-dzial But maybe it's just me ??


immery

you hear it where it should be.


Euhan1

This was the time of no reply...


CatherineJ480062

"The man asked..but nobody answered" is a better English translation.


va-diim

It probably would be, but the word "but" in Polish is ale. The word a literally means "and," but it is used to contrast two things unlike the other "and," the Polish i.


CatherineJ480062

Yes; however the use of the Polish contrasting "a" conjunction is properly expressed in English as "but." No probably about it. Ale is a different use of but. The more I read the sentence, the worse it looks.....


va-diim

Yes, Sir! [Military salute]


Jellei

I agree with "but" being more natural and I also think that "ale" will be more natural in Polish. I removed this sentence and created one with "ale" instead.


va-diim

It sounda like /za-py-TAŁ/ to me, but I know: Don't trust the TTS


immery

last syllable accent is so rare, and one that no one, other than really strict purists pay attention to. ,Only some prefixes added to one syllable word (arcy+mistrz, eks+mąż ) create such monstrosity.

Only places stress can make you check-

  • foreign words. jury=ŻI-ri
  • third syllable from end- there are few rules when stress is there ( Latin origin, some suffixes, some verb forms)
  • fourth syllable from end ( with suffixes byśmy, byście)

MasterDanPro

Is it just me, or should there be something between "Ask" and "And?"


va-diim

Yes. A comma (,). It's a compound sentence joined by "and." Compound sentences in English require a comma.


Jellei

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/comma-before-and/

I think this would be one of those contexts when both a comma and a lack of comma would be considered correct... as per the "Arthur cooked and Melvin cleaned." example.


va-diim

Russian: Mużcina sprosil, a nikto nie otwietil.


rchonak

Does this line remind anyone else of the song lyric "Du hast mich fragt und ich hab' nichts gesagt" :-) ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.