"Mężczyzna zapytał, a nikt nie odpowiedział."

Translation:The man asked and nobody answered.

February 12, 2016

11 Comments


conor.raff

Pronunciation again.... with the verbs here, its seems like the final "ł" is treated like a syllable (I'm not used to seeing syllables without vowels!) as the stress seems to be on the "a" just before the "ł" in both verbs.

correct?

February 12, 2016

Vengir
  1. Don't trust TTS when it comes to accent.

  2. In Polish, accent isn't that important. You can just accent everything on the penultimate and nobody will likely notice you making errors in occasional exceptions. There is no common word that only differs from another common word with an accent.

  3. Unlike, say, Czech or Slovak, Polish doesn't have syllabic "r" or syllabic "l" (or syllabic "ł"). The nucleus of a syllable in Polish is always a vowel.

February 12, 2016

AlexCharis

really? jabłko?

July 20, 2016

Vengir

It's actually pronounced as „japko”, but hypercorrect speakers might actually be able to pronounce it as written in two syllables only.

July 21, 2016

AlexCharis

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonority_hierarchy this has the scale for english. Can you comment on, or point to, such a scale for Polish? (Or otherwise comment on SSP and Polish?)

July 21, 2016

Vengir

Honestly, this is the first time I've heard about the SSP. I can't find any such resource for Polish though in terms of allowed sound sequences. You made a weird word like "Morgl"? No matter, a Polish person will pronounce in as one-syllable way as possible without conciously realizing where the breaks or ultra short vowels are.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N1rw-AP4CDc

It seems to me that Polish rarely needs to use words from languages who follow SSP even less strictly and fully Polish-created words would likely be derivants of preexisting words.

We have the word „mgła” in Polish, which is one of the least strict common words that I recall. It's kinda hard to make us think about any regulations when we can already deal with this.

July 21, 2016

muscletwink

I clearly hear the accent on the penultimate syllable: za-PY-tal & od-po-WIE-dzial But maybe it's just me ??

February 16, 2016

immery

you hear it where it should be.

March 17, 2016

Euhan1

This was the time of no reply...

April 26, 2017

va-diim

It sounda like /za-py-TAŁ/ to me, but I know: Don't trust the TTS

July 18, 2016

immery

last syllable accent is so rare, and one that no one, other than really strict purists pay attention to. ,Only some prefixes added to one syllable word (arcy+mistrz, eks+mąż ) create such monstrosity.

Only places stress can make you check-

  • foreign words. jury=ŻI-ri
  • third syllable from end- there are few rules when stress is there ( Latin origin, some suffixes, some verb forms)
  • fourth syllable from end ( with suffixes byśmy, byście)
July 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.