Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She became a director."

Translation:Она стала режиссёром.

2 years ago

9 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

What is the difference between режиссёром and директор?

2 years ago

mosfet07

"дире́ктор" in Russian is the head of a company, store, theater, etc., not a film director. The latter is "режиссёр фи́льма".

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

In English "director" as head of some institution or organization also works. That is why I asked :)

2 years ago

freaky_zoid

She became a director can mean both: she either became a film director or a manager, head of some organosation, a since there is not context or details, you can tanslate it either way here. But in Russian those two things are different, and you will have to use the appropriate word for given situation

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Why not директоршой? Google accepts that...

2 years ago

TooLucky

"Директорша" is a colloquial form... and I`d say a rather rude one, mostly used by illiterate people. The same thing with a bunch of other professions, like a librarian (библиотекарь) or a hairdresser (парикмахер). We normally use the male form of these words for both male and female professionals.

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Well, that is a bit degrading towards the female gender, don't you think?

2 years ago

TooLucky

Well, historically those words appeared before women could actually get jobs like that in Russia, so initially they meant "a wife of a person of this profession". When it became possible for us to be librarians and cashiers and what not, it would be kind of rude to use a word with such history. So no, I'd say, it's the opposite of degrading - or, at least, that was the idea: no matter what gender you are, you just belong to that profession.

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

It was not specified "a film director"

2 weeks ago