1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am at the beach."

"I am at the beach."

Translation:Jestem na plaży.

February 12, 2016

6 Comments


SaraWie

I thought it would be female locative, so plaze?


Vengir

It is female locative of „plaża”. There are multiple declination patterns, even within a single gender.


elevy23

Do "na" and "w" mean the same thing?


Jellei

No. Generally "na" means "on" and "w" means "in". But then, prepositions differ between languages, so of course it's not that easy.

If you said "w plaży", I would probably imagine a person who is at least half-buried in sand and only some part is above.


Julek395968

why not "przy" for at.


Jellei

Well, that would mean that you are by the beach, somewhere very close but not 'on it'. And 'at the beach' = 'on the beach', generally.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.