"I am at the beach."

Translation:Jestem na plaży.

February 12, 2016

6 Comments


SaraWie

I thought it would be female locative, so plaze?

February 12, 2016

Vengir

It is female locative of „plaża”. There are multiple declination patterns, even within a single gender.

February 12, 2016

elevy23

Do "na" and "w" mean the same thing?

December 26, 2016

Jellei

No. Generally "na" means "on" and "w" means "in". But then, prepositions differ between languages, so of course it's not that easy.

If you said "w plaży", I would probably imagine a person who is at least half-buried in sand and only some part is above.

December 27, 2016

Julek395968

why not "przy" for at.

March 8, 2018

Jellei

Well, that would mean that you are by the beach, somewhere very close but not 'on it'. And 'at the beach' = 'on the beach', generally.

March 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.