1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат ищет свою жену."

"Мой брат ищет свою жену."

Translation:My brother is looking for his wife.

February 12, 2016

32 Comments


discordiaa

My brother is looking for his wife is also an option


baptikatiki

And sounds much more natural to me, honestly. "My brother looks for his wife" sounds a bit stiff.


john.newbe

If you leave out свою does it mean that he's looking for a wife?


discordiaa

More like he's searching for a woman.


cikk9

What is the case of свою?


MichalaK_EU

Can somebody explain me this св--? Why dont we use его to translate "his" ? Спасибо


va-diim

Мой брат ищет его жену. -means "My brother searches for his (someone else's) wife."

It's more common to use свой/своя/своё which means "one's own." You can use "его" too, but "his" can mean someone else's.


Koshmarkusha

Why does Duolingo not accept "is searching"? Is there a difference between looking for and searching his wife?


BenYoung84

Yes. searching also needs "for" to have the same meaning as "looking for".


Anthony13x

She's hiding under my bed


Brunobruniii

I wonder where she is ;)


Samuel.bkn

There is a sentence in a later subject that goes as follows:

"вы думаете о своей душе."

Here, the "сво--" takes the gender of душа. Here, in this sentence, it takes the gender of брат. Why is that?

How do I know when it will take a particular gender?


va-diim

No, in this exercise, свою takes the gender and case of жену. It always works this way.

своя душа / о своей душе

своя жена / ...свою жену


Samuel.bkn

Does the case of жена change in accordance to the verb, then?


va-diim

Yes, жена is being acted upon, so it takes the accusative case жену


LukaVukZrinski

@Psych0F0x You probably have your reasons for doing it like that, but my advice is to use cyrillic)


kdammers

Why can't it be "My brother is looking for my wife"?


va-diim

Своя means "of oneself", so it's reflexive to the person in the sentence


fabiobarbi7

"excuse me, we are looking for the nuclear wessels" Pavel Tchekhov


nrXEsn

Yes and this is in the section for?


RobertEddy

I think they must be out grocery shopping as well. I find wives often hide in the mushrooms.


Psych0F0x

How come I can't type "sh" for "щ"? I feel like this is the first time running into this issue


Reena_March

Try typing "sc". It works for me.


Psych0F0x

i think what i'm doing wrong is that it's a combo of ш and ц so shch is the correct way to type it but i'll try sc.


va-diim

shch is щ according to the old transliteration rules (which still stand despite щ not being pronounced as "shch" since the early to mid 20th Century). Because Ш is transliterated as "sh"


UntF12

My brother is shit... i mean, never mind.


turtelian

мои брат ишет свою жону didnt work


va-diim

Because мой, ищет, and жену are all misspelled.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.