"Dwywaith yr wythnos"

Translation:Twice a week

February 12, 2016

9 Comments


FaizalZahid

Sorry, but I can't help it. I've just realised after this while that 'wythnos' is made up of 'wyth = eight' and 'nos = night'...is this just a coincidence or not? If it is not, why eight instead of seven?

February 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because a Week includes the Sunday night before hand then all the nights following up until the following Monday morning.

February 12, 2016

shwmae

Plus I think I'm right in saying the Celts, like the Jews, started counting new days (periods of 24 hours) at nighttime.

Also your explanation also holds for pythefnos (fortnight, two weeks) from pymtheg (fifteen) + nos. Please don't go around around saying dwy wythnos in Welsh. Pythefnos sounds much better!

March 17, 2016

Banma48

The French also say "huit jours" (8 days) to mean a week, even though "semaine" would seem to have more to do with sept/seven (although they do also say "une huitaine" to mean a week or thereabouts!

March 20, 2016

BruceF.

Spanish too: "a week from today" is "de hoy en ocho"

July 6, 2016

shwmae

Diddorol, diolch / Interesting, thanks!

March 21, 2016

PushythePirate1

thank you to all, I've learned something new!

April 20, 2018

FaizalZahid

Thanks for the quick reply!

February 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

happy to help. This is how I've always thought about it anyway.

February 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.