"Friday, Saturday"

Translation:Dydd Gwener, Dydd Sadwrn

February 12, 2016

3 Comments


RoKerslake

Hello! Here I was asked to translate "Friday, Saturday" into Welsh and I had read that you could call the days just by their names, but my answer ("Gwener, Sadwrn") was marked as incorrect. Is there a rule for contexts in which it's not necessary to say "Dydd" before the name of the day? Thanks! :)

February 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

The reason you need dydd before them is because the days of the week also apply to the eight planets (excluding earth which is "Y ddaear"). I personally would never say them without "Dydd" before them.

February 12, 2016

RoKerslake

Thanks a lot! I was a bit confused because I read somewhere you could do without the word "Dydd." The days of the week in Spanish also come from names of planets :) Thanks again!

February 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.