1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau tatws."

"Dw i eisiau tatws."

Translation:I want potatoes.

February 12, 2016

11 Comments


Rumactree

What's 'I want a potato' then?


mizinamo

Dw i eisiau taten.


crparkinson

I don't understand why on the previous - very similar translation 'lemon a oren' my English "lemons and oranges" wasn't accepted and it had to be the singular whereas now tatws is here only accepted in the plural. I thought tatws was a single potato, not several potatoes... I'm confused.


mizinamo

A single potato is a taten; tatws is 'tatoes -- several of them.


Gwyneth996095

Would it be wrong to say some potatoes?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.