"Dw i eisiau tatws."

Translation:I want potatoes.

February 12, 2016

14 Comments


SpaghettiCorgi

Me too!

February 12, 2016

Strobro3

how come it didn't accept "I WANT TATERS!" ???

April 3, 2016

elin6298

apparently you can give a lingot to comments you really like

February 15, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

but does it give it to you? or does it just gives it to the comment, no lingot for you?

February 19, 2016

mizinamo

It gives it to the person who posted that comment, and takes it away from you.

February 19, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

Okay! Thanks!

February 19, 2016

LJSulli

Can I just say that I really appreciate the leeway given to the spelling on this tree...

and if anyone has a good pronunciation guide for Welsh feel free to send it my way!

March 14, 2016

Rumactree

What's 'I want a potato' then?

June 1, 2016

mizinamo

Dw i eisiau taten.

June 1, 2016

Rumactree

Thanks

June 2, 2016

crparkinson

I don't understand why on the previous - very similar translation 'lemon a oren' my English "lemons and oranges" wasn't accepted and it had to be the singular whereas now tatws is here only accepted in the plural. I thought tatws was a single potato, not several potatoes... I'm confused.

May 8, 2018

mizinamo

A single potato is a taten; tatws is 'tatoes -- several of them.

May 8, 2018

Bigwig40

Here have a lingot crparkinson for keeping me company. I am permanently confused!

July 20, 2018

crparkinson

Well, thanks #Bigwig40, I'm giving you a lingot too - I've a few to spare!

July 20, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.