1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau tatws."

"Dw i eisiau tatws."

Translation:I want potatoes.

February 12, 2016

14 Comments


Strobro3

how come it didn't accept "I WANT TATERS!" ???


elin6298

apparently you can give a lingot to comments you really like


SpaghettiCorgi

but does it give it to you? or does it just gives it to the comment, no lingot for you?


mizinamo

It gives it to the person who posted that comment, and takes it away from you.


LJSulli

Can I just say that I really appreciate the leeway given to the spelling on this tree...

and if anyone has a good pronunciation guide for Welsh feel free to send it my way!


Rumactree

What's 'I want a potato' then?


mizinamo

Dw i eisiau taten.


crparkinson

I don't understand why on the previous - very similar translation 'lemon a oren' my English "lemons and oranges" wasn't accepted and it had to be the singular whereas now tatws is here only accepted in the plural. I thought tatws was a single potato, not several potatoes... I'm confused.


mizinamo

A single potato is a taten; tatws is 'tatoes -- several of them.


Bigwig40

Here have a lingot crparkinson for keeping me company. I am permanently confused!


crparkinson

Well, thanks #Bigwig40, I'm giving you a lingot too - I've a few to spare!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.