1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Obst esse ich nicht."

"Obst esse ich nicht."

Translation:I do not eat fruit.

January 16, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elgee_nst

I'm so confused by now. :( At first I thought it would mean "Fruit doesn't eat me", which sounds hilarious. heheh. That's why I tried the other way round, and surprised that it's correct. So in German you can just put the subject and object before or after the verb without changing the meaning? No active and passive verb in German?

How about the sentence "He ask my sister"? (I don't know the German translation for that, unfortunately.. huhu). But my point is, in English that sentence will also mean that "He" is the subject, and "my sister" is the object. If the object is put in front of the sentence it should be "My sister is asked (by him)", so we'll always know that "my sister" is the object. How about in German? If the verb doesn't change, how can I know who's the subject and who's the object if both can be replaceable before or after the verb? Thanks.


christian

In German, grammatical relations are heavily dependent on grammatical cases. These take precedence over word order. Give these a thorough read:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Case_Overviews/Standard_Case_Overview.html


elgee_nst

OK. I'll try.. Danke schön for the links! :)


eva.nss

I'm no expert but remember that if it were the fruit not eating you, you'd have to use the third person form of eat. So it would be Obst isst ich nicht, and not Obst esse ich nicht, and there would be no ambiguity as to what eats whom. Am I correct?


rahulkltr

Then would'nt that be "Obst isst nicht mich"


Roussanou

I would say "Ich esse kein Obst", isn't that better ?


2much2Handel

That is another correct way of putting it.


metoogodly

is "Ich esse nicht Obst" Acceptable?


hussam.alhalabi

Nein, 'ich esse Obst nicht' ist OK


legionmx

I think it is correct, but it is not commonly used that way.


NesmaaT

what i got that ''nicht'' is preferable to come in the end of the sentence


cunfuuzed

So if I wanted to say 'this is not Germany' I'd say 'das ist Deutschland nicht' right? I want to have something to say when my friends Geman wife complains about living in America.


biscuitbarrel

"Deutschland" and all other countries are what you call proper nouns, and the "nicht" does not go to the back in this case. So: "Das ist nicht Deutschland". But it sounds a bit awkward (to the best of my German-learning knowledge) so for something to shut her up maybe you can say, "Wenn du in Rom bist, verhalte dich wie die Römer!" i.e. When in Rome... ;)


minty98

Wouldn't this translate as Fruit doesn't eat I?


minty98

Ah ok thanks, so if I were to say The fruit doesn't eat me, it'd be 'Obst isst ich nicht ' right?


christian

No, it would be "Obst isst mich nicht".


NuhahOmar

I got it wrong because I said "don't" not "do not"????!


Sean_Marshall

Is "Obst" supposed to sound more like "Orbst," or is it just the audio messing things up again?


HassanAyma

First of all how could i distinguish between i don't eat fruit as a habit & i am not eating fruit as present verb only,here they are the same ?! secondly in the website notes it said that "nicht" comes after the verb but here if i had said "ich esse nicht obst" is wrong, Why?


JonMyre

Why isn't "ich" capitalized? I thought the rule is: all nouns are capitalized!


christian

"ich" is a pronoun, not a noun. Pronouns are not capitalised except for the formal "you" (Sie) and "your" (Ihr).


Raychii

Could someone help me with the pronunciation? I'm still having trouble with the 'ch' parts of ich and nicht.


ricky-kba4

Really? Are you sure that when having a negative sentence with a noun as the object of the sentence, it's in this order? Object, Verb, Subject, not.


curiousraj

Why not "Ich esse Obst nicht." ?


LindyKMH

Can you say 'Ich esse Obst nicht'? as this structure is alien to me.


fatemeh.as

How many words is equal to fruit?


Kiarash-Danesh

What's the format of a negative sentence in German???


LindyKMH

Excellent question - any correct answers?


appli94

When I want to say negative form, I must use "Object + verb + subject + negative" form? Is this sentence normal?


yosief

Which one is the corect ansewer 1 I do not eat fruit 2 i am not eating fruit


rishabh.3vs

Both answers are correct.


boxingchick

Does nicht always go last in a sentence when for example you say "you don't eat fruit"?


ricky-kba4

It depends on whether you add any more adverbs or not. If there's another adverb that it modifies, such as "I don't want you anymore," "nicht" isn't the last one: "Ich will dich nicht mehr." ("Gabi und Klaus." Die Prinzen.)


boxingchick

Can that structure be used for most sentences with an adverb and "not"? Sorry, lots to learn!


ArzuErol3

I typed same what the answer it. And it says no

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.