1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Obst esse ich nicht."

"Obst esse ich nicht."

Translation:I do not eat fruit.

January 16, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elgee_nst

I'm so confused by now. :( At first I thought it would mean "Fruit doesn't eat me", which sounds hilarious. heheh. That's why I tried the other way round, and surprised that it's correct. So in German you can just put the subject and object before or after the verb without changing the meaning? No active and passive verb in German?

How about the sentence "He ask my sister"? (I don't know the German translation for that, unfortunately.. huhu). But my point is, in English that sentence will also mean that "He" is the subject, and "my sister" is the object. If the object is put in front of the sentence it should be "My sister is asked (by him)", so we'll always know that "my sister" is the object. How about in German? If the verb doesn't change, how can I know who's the subject and who's the object if both can be replaceable before or after the verb? Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    In German, grammatical relations are heavily dependent on grammatical cases. These take precedence over word order. Give these a thorough read:

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

    http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Case_Overviews/Standard_Case_Overview.html


elgee_nst

    OK. I'll try.. Danke schön for the links! :)


eva.nss

    I'm no expert but remember that if it were the fruit not eating you, you'd have to use the third person form of eat. So it would be Obst isst ich nicht, and not Obst esse ich nicht, and there would be no ambiguity as to what eats whom. Am I correct?


rahulkltr

    Then would'nt that be "Obst isst nicht mich"


Roussanou

    I would say "Ich esse kein Obst", isn't that better ?


2much2Handel

    That is another correct way of putting it.


metoogodly

    is "Ich esse nicht Obst" Acceptable?


hussam.alhalabi

    Nein, 'ich esse Obst nicht' ist OK


legionmx

    I think it is correct, but it is not commonly used that way.


NesmaaT

    what i got that ''nicht'' is preferable to come in the end of the sentence


cunfuuzed

    So if I wanted to say 'this is not Germany' I'd say 'das ist Deutschland nicht' right? I want to have something to say when my friends Geman wife complains about living in America.


biscuitbarrel

    "Deutschland" and all other countries are what you call proper nouns, and the "nicht" does not go to the back in this case. So: "Das ist nicht Deutschland". But it sounds a bit awkward (to the best of my German-learning knowledge) so for something to shut her up maybe you can say, "Wenn du in Rom bist, verhalte dich wie die Römer!" i.e. When in Rome... ;)


minty98

    Wouldn't this translate as Fruit doesn't eat I?


minty98

    Ah ok thanks, so if I were to say The fruit doesn't eat me, it'd be 'Obst isst ich nicht ' right?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it would be "Obst isst mich nicht".


NuhahOmar

      I got it wrong because I said "don't" not "do not"????!


devesh

      I expected "don't" to not work. So, I just used 'not' instead of 'do not' expecting duolingo to be stupid. Even that was given wrong :-\


Sean_Marshall

      Is "Obst" supposed to sound more like "Orbst," or is it just the audio messing things up again?


HassanAyma

      First of all how could i distinguish between i don't eat fruit as a habit & i am not eating fruit as present verb only,here they are the same ?! secondly in the website notes it said that "nicht" comes after the verb but here if i had said "ich esse nicht obst" is wrong, Why?


JonMyre

      Why isn't "ich" capitalized? I thought the rule is: all nouns are capitalized!


      [deactivated user]

        "ich" is a pronoun, not a noun. Pronouns are not capitalised except for the formal "you" (Sie) and "your" (Ihr).


Raychii

        Could someone help me with the pronunciation? I'm still having trouble with the 'ch' parts of ich and nicht.


ricky-kba4

        Really? Are you sure that when having a negative sentence with a noun as the object of the sentence, it's in this order? Object, Verb, Subject, not.


curiousraj

        Why not "Ich esse Obst nicht." ?


LindyKMH

        Can you say 'Ich esse Obst nicht'? as this structure is alien to me.


fatemeh.as

        How many words is equal to fruit?


Kiarash-Danesh

        What's the format of a negative sentence in German???


LindyKMH

        Excellent question - any correct answers?


appli94

        When I want to say negative form, I must use "Object + verb + subject + negative" form? Is this sentence normal?


yosief

        Which one is the corect ansewer 1 I do not eat fruit 2 i am not eating fruit


rishabh.3vs

        Both answers are correct.


boxingchick

        Does nicht always go last in a sentence when for example you say "you don't eat fruit"?


ricky-kba4

        It depends on whether you add any more adverbs or not. If there's another adverb that it modifies, such as "I don't want you anymore," "nicht" isn't the last one: "Ich will dich nicht mehr." ("Gabi und Klaus." Die Prinzen.)


boxingchick

        Can that structure be used for most sentences with an adverb and "not"? Sorry, lots to learn!


ArzuErol3

        I typed same what the answer it. And it says no


KarenAlor

        is nicht used with nouns?


metoogodly

        is "Ich esse nicht Obst" Acceptable?


istandrew

        Can I turn the phrase around and say "Kein Obst esse ich" ?


KSmitch

        I think of it kind of like that stupid psyche-out "not" gag people pull when pretending they have a functioning sense of humor.

        Fruit, I eat... NOT!!!


DaliaNour

        Can we say "ich esse Obst nicht"??


Javier6597

        What about "Ich nicht isst Obst" ?


istandrew

        The verb must be on the second position, in a main clause and "isst" is incorrect since you're using the first person here.


Kiarash-Danesh

        How about "Ich nicht esse Obst." ??


ahmed.asho1

        It's should be 'Ich esse nicht Obst' , right?


LindyKMH

        This is what I said, but no-one has confirmed if we are right?


topkekNick

        "fruit does not eat me"


MorenoAlejandro

        I don't know if that could be a confussion, because the verb is conjugated "esse"...-Fruit does not eat me- would be Obst isst ich nicht, or according to this structure Ich isst Obst nicht......German is kinda complicated :S


blackwind

        Ich is also the subject so it can't be confused. If you want, "Obst isst mich nicht."


gorn61

        That would be "Obst isst mich nicht" or "Mich isst Obst nicht", not "Obst esse ich nicht", I think

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.