"Obst esse ich nicht."

Translation:I do not eat fruit.

January 16, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elgee_nst

I'm so confused by now. :( At first I thought it would mean "Fruit doesn't eat me", which sounds hilarious. heheh. That's why I tried the other way round, and surprised that it's correct. So in German you can just put the subject and object before or after the verb without changing the meaning? No active and passive verb in German?

How about the sentence "He ask my sister"? (I don't know the German translation for that, unfortunately.. huhu). But my point is, in English that sentence will also mean that "He" is the subject, and "my sister" is the object. If the object is put in front of the sentence it should be "My sister is asked (by him)", so we'll always know that "my sister" is the object. How about in German? If the verb doesn't change, how can I know who's the subject and who's the object if both can be replaceable before or after the verb? Thanks.

December 5, 2013

christian
Mod

In German, grammatical relations are heavily dependent on grammatical cases. These take precedence over word order. Give these a thorough read:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Case_Overviews/Standard_Case_Overview.html

December 5, 2013

elgee_nst

OK. I'll try.. Danke schön for the links! :)

December 5, 2013

eva.nss

I'm no expert but remember that if it were the fruit not eating you, you'd have to use the third person form of eat. So it would be Obst isst ich nicht, and not Obst esse ich nicht, and there would be no ambiguity as to what eats whom. Am I correct?

September 1, 2014

rahulkltr

Then would'nt that be "Obst isst nicht mich"

September 27, 2014

Roussanou

I would say "Ich esse kein Obst", isn't that better ?

February 28, 2014

2much2Handel

That is another correct way of putting it.

November 5, 2014

metoogodly

is "Ich esse nicht Obst" Acceptable?

March 13, 2014

hussam.alhalabi

Nein, 'ich esse Obst nicht' ist OK

April 6, 2014

legionmx

I think it is correct, but it is not commonly used that way.

July 5, 2014

NesmaaT

what i got that ''nicht'' is preferable to come in the end of the sentence

October 2, 2014

Wahrhaftigkeit

You can use the underlying link to know more about German sentence structure:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_sentence_structure

Best websites for learning German grammar:

http://www.deutschseite.de

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach.html

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com

All in German:

http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=1

September 27, 2014

cunfuuzed

So if I wanted to say 'this is not Germany' I'd say 'das ist Deutschland nicht' right? I want to have something to say when my friends Geman wife complains about living in America.

July 21, 2014

biscuitbarrel

"Deutschland" and all other countries are what you call proper nouns, and the "nicht" does not go to the back in this case. So: "Das ist nicht Deutschland". But it sounds a bit awkward (to the best of my German-learning knowledge) so for something to shut her up maybe you can say, "Wenn du in Rom bist, verhalte dich wie die Römer!" i.e. When in Rome... ;)

August 12, 2014

minty98

Wouldn't this translate as Fruit doesn't eat I?

September 21, 2013

christian
Mod

minty98

Ah ok thanks, so if I were to say The fruit doesn't eat me, it'd be 'Obst isst ich nicht ' right?

September 21, 2013

christian
Mod

No, it would be "Obst isst mich nicht".

September 21, 2013

NuhahOmar

I got it wrong because I said "don't" not "do not"????!

March 21, 2014

Sean_Marshall

Is "Obst" supposed to sound more like "Orbst," or is it just the audio messing things up again?

May 3, 2014

HassanAyma

First of all how could i distinguish between i don't eat fruit as a habit & i am not eating fruit as present verb only,here they are the same ?! secondly in the website notes it said that "nicht" comes after the verb but here if i had said "ich esse nicht obst" is wrong, Why?

July 11, 2014

JonMyre

Why isn't "ich" capitalized? I thought the rule is: all nouns are capitalized!

August 11, 2014

christian
Mod

"ich" is a pronoun, not a noun. Pronouns are not capitalised except for the formal "you" (Sie) and "your" (Ihr).

August 11, 2014

Raychii

Could someone help me with the pronunciation? I'm still having trouble with the 'ch' parts of ich and nicht.

August 26, 2014

ricky-kba4

Really? Are you sure that when having a negative sentence with a noun as the object of the sentence, it's in this order? Object, Verb, Subject, not.

September 7, 2014

curiousraj

Why not "Ich esse Obst nicht." ?

September 14, 2014

LindyKMH

Can you say 'Ich esse Obst nicht'? as this structure is alien to me.

September 17, 2014

fatemeh.as

How many words is equal to fruit?

September 20, 2014

Kiarash-Danesh

What's the format of a negative sentence in German???

September 23, 2014

LindyKMH

Excellent question - any correct answers?

September 24, 2014

appli94

When I want to say negative form, I must use "Object + verb + subject + negative" form? Is this sentence normal?

September 30, 2014

yosief

Which one is the corect ansewer 1 I do not eat fruit 2 i am not eating fruit

October 1, 2014

rishabh.3vs

Both answers are correct.

October 5, 2014

boxingchick

Does nicht always go last in a sentence when for example you say "you don't eat fruit"?

October 7, 2014

ricky-kba4

It depends on whether you add any more adverbs or not. If there's another adverb that it modifies, such as "I don't want you anymore," "nicht" isn't the last one: "Ich will dich nicht mehr." ("Gabi und Klaus." Die Prinzen.)

October 7, 2014

boxingchick

Can that structure be used for most sentences with an adverb and "not"? Sorry, lots to learn!

October 8, 2014

ArzuErol3

I typed same what the answer it. And it says no

October 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.