1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jeżdżę do mojej mamy co tydz…

"Jeżdżę do mojej mamy co tydzień."

Translation:I go to my mom's every week.

February 12, 2016

54 Comments


Zed895

do mojej mamy means to my mother, not to my mothers'...


Jellei

It can be either literally 'to my mother' or the version that I see above "to my mother's", as it implies "to my mother's place". Obviously not plural mothers'.


WarsawWill

Literally yes, but this is about visiting her, and we are more likely to say "I go to my mother's every week", or "I go to see my mother every week".

"I go to my mother every week" sounds a bit strange to my (BrE) ears.


va-diim

mother's, not "mothers'"


Jagodzia88

The word "Jeżdżę" sounds incorrect.


va-diim

Yeah, it sounds like jeżdzę!


Tom873317

I can only hope that one day i will be able to tell the difference...


The_Mattress

dż sounds like g in genie or George. Dz sounds a bit like d and z spoken at the same time, or perhaps like Japanese or Greek "z". It's essentially the voiced "ts" like in tsunami. The audio in the exercise is wrong, and pronounces "jeżdżę" as "jeżdzę" (as of 21 July 2019, perhaps they will correct this in the future).


Redwars22

Does "to my mother's" means "to the house of my mother"?


Emwue

It's a short-cut for 'my mother's place' used by some native English speakers, apparently, so yeah.


br0d4
Mod

Actually "Jeżdżę do mojej mamy co tydzień" can mean "I go to a (any) place where my mom stays presently", i.e. it may mean as well visiting her in a hospital, sanatorium, holiday camp, residential care, or even a cemetery.


WarsawWill

Just to be clear, the English expression "my mother's" is only used to talk about her permanent home.

And permanent though her final resting place may be, I go to "(visit) my mother's grave", I don't go to "my mother's" or "to my mother".

Incidentally, if she was somewhere temporarily or we didn't want to use the possessive, we'd probably say "I go to see my mother every week". "I go to my mother every week" doesn't sound very natural to me.

By the way, for Polish speakers, we also use the possessive "'s" for some uses of "u", e.g. "u Anny" = "Anne's", "u fryzjera" = "the hairdresser's", etc.

(Comment amended)


br0d4
Mod

No, I mean the Polish phrase "Jeżdżę do mojej mamy co tydzień".

Thank you however for clarifying the English meaning, that would be useful for back translation.


br0d4
Mod

I also edited mine to make it clear. Now, after a year, I can see that what I wrote was a bit ambiguous on what I comented on.


WarsawWill

Sorry, I misunderstood. I thought you were replying to Emwue's point about the English. I've altered my original comment a bit.


Redwars22

Thank you so much!


Mudkip20

"I go to my mum every week" should have been accepted.


eyesaresmiles

I wouldn't say that, and I haven't heard that use. It's discussed above tpp, if you are interested.


blairecoucher

Can you also say "Jeżdżę do mojej mamy w każdy tydzień?"


br0d4
Mod

No, you don't say that. When speaking about repetitive actions in time, preposition "w" is used with days (names of days, but can be also used with numbers of days of a month):

  • w każdy czwartek = each Thursday
  • w każdy pierwszy piątek miesiąca = each first Friday of the month
  • w każdy pierwszy dzień miesiąca = each first day of the month

The last case is however more used with another construction, that uses the unit in Genitive (instead of Nominative):

  • każdego dnia = every day
  • każdego pierwszego dnia miesiąca = each first day of the month
  • każdej środy = each Wednesday
  • każdej pierwszej niedzieli miesiąca = each first Sunday of the month

The above structure is used also with other units of time:

  • każdego tygodnia = every week
  • każdego pierwszego tygodnia (roku) = each first week (of the year)
  • każdego miesiąca = every month
  • każdego pierwszego miesiąca roku = each first month (of the year)
  • każdego roku swego urzędowania = each year on his (/her) work (position in the office)

There is also another, emphatic construction using preposition "w" + noun in Accusative, meaning e.g. irritation, or just opposite - admiration, that can be used with nouns meaning various units of time (frankly, I cannot imagine it being used with seconds, centuries or epochs, but probably with all between them it is correct):

  • minuta w minutę = each and every minute
  • godzina w godzinę = each and every hour
  • dzień w dzień = each and every day (probably the most used case)
  • tydzień w tydzień = each and every week
  • miesiąc w miesiąc = each and every month
  • rok w rok = each and every year (probably second most used)

blairecoucher

Thank you, very thorough and helpful. I knew the genitive had to be used for using każdy and months (e.g. "Każdego sierpnia") but I wasn't sure about what other units of time were encompassed by that rule.


blairecoucher

Do you use "każdego" for seasons as well? For example, would "every summer" be "każdego lata?"


Jellei

Yes - or rather the appropriate form. każdego lata, but każdej wiosny/zimy/jesieni.


PawelKowal234800

Yes, you can. Moreover this construction is more often used than "... każdego tygodnia" especially in case of more complicated sentences.

Explanation given by br0d4 is simply wrong. You can also say:

"każdego czwartku"

"każdego pierwszego piątku miesiąca"

"każdego pierwszego dnia miesiąca"

"w każdy dnień"

"w każdy pierwszy dzień miesiąca"

"w każdą środę"

"w każdą pierwszą niedzielę miesiąca"

"w każdy tydzień"

"w każdy pierwszy tydzień"

For each construction "każdego ..." there exists an equivalent construction of the form "w każdy ... " (maybe with some exceptions).


br0d4
Mod

Please mind, that the form "w każdy tydzień" is theoretically correct, but very rare. If you check Narodowy Korpus Języka Polskiego http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/ , it does not appear neither in "balanced subcoprus" nor "manually annotated corpus" - just a few samples in "full corpus". Please note also, I did not write that it is incorrect. And the guidelines of Duolingo are clear: forms that are extremely rare should not be accepted.


PawelKowal234800

"w każdy tydzień" is actually quite common.

I think, that this database is quite suspicious. You may check in google, that "każdego tygodnia" has only slightly more occurrences than "w każdy tydzień".

For me none of these examples sound strange.


br0d4
Mod

I think, that this database is quite suspicious.

That is an official Corpus of Polish Language, one of few publicly accessible Corpora of Polish, created and supported by 4 reputable institutions, including Institute of Polish Language PAN, University of Lodz and PWN. It is often referred to, when I call to a Language Guidance Advisory at UAM or UG. So if it does not align with your knowledge about Polish, you might need to amend your knowledge, not criticize this corpus.

Your recent posts, in which you refer to Wikitionary (sic!) may indicate, that sometimes you spread your own ideas rather than a sound knowledge. Please, be more cautious in what you write, and specifically, please check your opinions in scientific resources before sharing them, because your posts may - unintentionally, I believe - cause misinformation of the learners of Polish.


Lord_Pengwyn

I go to my mom every week is wrong?


conor.raff

"I travel to my mum's every week" ?


RobinB896941

Oh, dear: Duo claims I 'have a typo' in "I go to my Mum's every week" (the UK spelling), instead suggesting the US American spelling Mom's.


Jellei

Strange, because "mum" and "mother" are accepted automatically every time when "mom" is. Looks like the algorithm can't deal with the 's part. Added manually, then.


RobinB896941

Thanks for educating the algorithm :-)


va-diim

What about the pronunciation? The second Ż is pronounced here like a Z.


Zagadka99

"Mom's" is American. In Australia we say "mum's" so it should not come up as a typo


Jellei

Added a day before you asked, may take some time for the change to go live.


Stewart288923

Yes, as a native English speaker I had 'to my mother' rejected. I think we assume that we go weekly to my mother, taking precedence over the place where my mother happens to be. Oh well...what a lot of discussion here!


Roland440697

What does mom's mean? I'm sorry but that doesn't sound natural.


va-diim

It's shorthand for "to my mom's place" or "to my mom's house"


WellingtonCatnip

It's like possessive in English...a shortened form of my mum's house or my mom's house.


pansarviking

Does this mean i have 2 moms?


br0d4
Mod

No, it does not. Why do you think so - because of the form "mamy"? It is Genitive singular, which has the same spelling as Nominative plural - see full declension "mama".


va-diim

Maybe easier to understand here, in English. (Just click the "declension" link.)

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mama#Polish


WellingtonCatnip

In English you could say it as 'I go to my mum every week' to indicate you visit her in her house. Although not as common, it's still ok to say it this way.


eyesaresmiles

It sounds unnatural to me, but different folks, different strokes and all that.


Popo-lsku

If "jeżdżę" means going with any vehicle "I drive to my mom's every week." !?


AlexMaxS

"I go to my mom every week." Is not woking. It says incorrect.


Ula264189

Do kogo jadę? do mojej mamy = to my mom, Czyje to jest? Mojej mamy = my mom's


eyesaresmiles

Language doesnt always translate literally. Do mojej mamy is also the answer to the phrase 'dokąd jedziesz' and 'to my mum's (place)' is a much more natural answer to that than 'to my mum'.


Baerchen_

Would ' Jeżdżę do mojej mamy każdego tygodnia ' also work?

Is 'co tydzień' a fixed phrase for saying 'ever week' and are there other possibilities with 'co' + unit of time ?


br0d4
Mod

Yes, "każdego tygodnia" also works, see also above https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13567114?comment_id=28336070

And "co tydzień" is not a fixed phrase, it is a grammatical construction that works with various units of time:

  • Kropelka wody spada co 2 sekundy - A droplet of water falls every 2 seconds.
  • Zrób coś! Oni dzwonią do mnie co godzinę! - Do something! They call me every hour!
  • Ona sprząta swój pokój co 3 dni. - She cleans her room every 3 days.
  • Co miesiąc chodzę do lekarza. - I visit (my) doctor every month.

MassoudSR

"I go to my mom every week" was wrong I wonder why? In another example similar to this I choose "mom" not "mom´s" and it was accepted. I´m not native speaker in English but I don´t see why it should be wrong.


MasterDanPro

I think it's about specifying that you go to her property not just see her anywhere.


Jellei

I think this is technically not wrong (added, then), but not exactly the best English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.