"Jeżdżę do mojej mamy co tydzień."

Translation:I go to my mom's every week.

February 12, 2016

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zed895

do mojej mamy means to my mother, not to my mothers'...


Jellei

It can be either literally 'to my mother' or the version that I see above "to my mother's", as it implies "to my mother's place". Obviously not plural mothers'.


WarsawWill

Literally yes, but this is about visiting her, and we are more likely to say "I go to my mother's every week", or "I go to see my mother every week".

"I go to my mother every week" sounds a bit strange to my (BrE) ears.


va-diim

AmE ears too


va-diim

mother's, not "mothers'"


Jagodzia88

The word "Jeżdżę" sounds incorrect.


va-diim

Yeah, it sounds like jeżdzę!


Tom873317

I can only hope that one day i will be able to tell the difference...


Matt_MM

dż sounds like g in genie or George. Dz sounds a bit like d and z spoken at the same time, or perhaps like Japanese or Greek "z". It's essentially the voiced "ts" like in tsunami. The audio in the exercise is wrong, and pronounces "jeżdżę" as "jeżdzę" (as of 21 July 2019, perhaps they will correct this in the future).


Redwars22

Does "to my mother's" means "to the house of my mother"?


JudgmentKazik

Can you also say "Jeżdżę do mojej mamy w każdy tydzień?"


br0d4
Mod
Plus

No, you don't say that. When speaking about repetitive actions in time, preposition "w" is used with days (names of days, but can be also used with numbers of days of a month):

  • w każdy czwartek = each Thursday
  • w każdy pierwszy piątek miesiąca = each first Friday of the month
  • w każdy pierwszy dzień miesiąca = each first day of the month

The last case is however more used with another construction, that uses the unit in Genitive (instead of Nominative):

  • każdego dnia = every day
  • każdego pierwszego dnia miesiąca = each first day of the month
  • każdej środy = each Wednesday
  • każdej pierwszej niedzieli miesiąca = each first Sunday of the month

The above structure is used also with other units of time:

  • każdego tygodnia = every week
  • każdego pierwszego tygodnia (roku) = each first week (of the year)
  • każdego miesiąca = every month
  • każdego pierwszego miesiąca roku = each first month (of the year)
  • każdego roku swego urzędowania = each year on his (/her) work (position in the office)

There is also another, emphatic construction using preposition "w" + noun in Accusative, meaning e.g. irritation, or just opposite - admiration, that can be used with nouns meaning various units of time (frankly, I cannot imagine it being used with seconds, centuries or epochs, but probably with all between them it is correct):

  • minuta w minutę = each and every minute
  • godzina w godzinę = each and every hour
  • dzień w dzień = each and every day (probably the most used case)
  • tydzień w tydzień = each and every week
  • miesiąc w miesiąc = each and every month
  • rok w rok = each and every year (probably second most used)

JudgmentKazik

Thank you, very thorough and helpful. I knew the genitive had to be used for using każdy and months (e.g. "Każdego sierpnia") but I wasn't sure about what other units of time were encompassed by that rule.


JudgmentKazik

Do you use "każdego" for seasons as well? For example, would "every summer" be "każdego lata?"


Jellei

Yes - or rather the appropriate form. każdego lata, but każdej wiosny/zimy/jesieni.


PawelKowal234800

Yes, you can. Moreover this construction is more often used than "... każdego tygodnia" especially in case of more complicated sentences.

Explanation given by br0d4 is simply wrong. You can also say:

"każdego czwartku"

"każdego pierwszego piątku miesiąca"

"każdego pierwszego dnia miesiąca"

"w każdy dnień"

"w każdy pierwszy dzień miesiąca"

"w każdą środę"

"w każdą pierwszą niedzielę miesiąca"

"w każdy tydzień"

"w każdy pierwszy tydzień"

For each construction "każdego ..." there exists an equivalent construction of the form "w każdy ... " (maybe with some exceptions).


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Please mind, that the form "w każdy tydzień" is theoretically correct, but very rare. If you check Narodowy Korpus Języka Polskiego http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/ , it does not appear neither in "balanced subcoprus" nor "manually annotated corpus" - just a few samples in "full corpus". Please note also, I did not write that it is incorrect. And the guidelines of Duolingo are clear: forms that are extremely rare should not be accepted.


tczek

So, why do we use 'co' for every? I haven't come across this usage before.


Jellei

Well, I guess that's the moment when it's introduced. That's a different "co" than the pronoun you know well, it's a preposition - see here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/co#Polish

"co -> Used together with a noun to indicate how often something happens.

co miesiąc ― every month"

So "co tydzień" here should mean that I go to her more or less after every seven days. I mean, maybe it's not literally that I go to her every Saturday, maybe sometimes it's a Sunday and sometimes a Friday, but generally there's more or less a week between the visits.


va-diim

I didn't know "what" was a pronoun. Learn something new codziennie!

Also the derived term cóż, "whatever," reminds me of the Russian term чуш, ciusz or czusz, which means "bullsh**."


Jellei

I have no idea how to translate "cóż" as "whatever", in what context... pity that they didn't give an example :/

"Well" or "Oh well" sound like way more probable usages of that word.


eyesaresmiles

Yep, 'Oh well' is exactly how I use it.


RobinB896941

Oh, dear: Duo claims I 'have a typo' in "I go to my Mum's every week" (the UK spelling), instead suggesting the US American spelling Mom's.


Jellei

Strange, because "mum" and "mother" are accepted automatically every time when "mom" is. Looks like the algorithm can't deal with the 's part. Added manually, then.


RobinB896941

Thanks for educating the algorithm :-)


Mudkip20

"I go to my mum every week" should have been accepted.


eyesaresmiles

I wouldn't say that, and I haven't heard that use. It's discussed above tpp, if you are interested.


Lord_Pengwyn

I go to my mom every week is wrong?


Maria.ag9

What's the difference between chodzić, iść, jechać and this "jeżdżę"? Thanks in advance.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Oh boy...

In the Polish language there are not that many tenses, but there are verbs that serve different functions instead. Thus, the verbs have aspects, and there are:

  1. Perfective verbs ("dokonane", "dk.") - used to denote actions that are started or completed, and
  2. Durative or Imperfective verbs ("niedokonane", "ndk.") - used to express actions that are in progress, actions potentially possible, and states. Among these durative/imperfective verbs there is a smaller group of verbs of motion, that describe actions related to displacement, and these verbs of motion are split into 2 groups:
    • verbs of determinate movement used to describe a unidirectional movement towards a certain target, which (in most cases) is an on-going action;
    • verbs of indeterminate movement used to describe a movement that can be a) frequent b) repetitive (like back and forth or around something) c) general motion.

Examples:

-/Iść is a verb of determinate movement by foot, conjugation: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#273388
-/Jechać is a verb of determinate movement by conveyance (vehicle), conjugation: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#251242
-/Chodzić is a verb of indeterminate movement by foot, conjugation: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#272858
-/Jeździć is a verb of indeterminate movement by conveyance, conjugation: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#273118 , and "jeżdżę" is the 1-st person singular present form of "jeździć".

See also:


Mark670475

That's the clearest and most helpful explanation I have seen. Thanks.


conor.raff

"I travel to my mum's every week" ?


Zagadka99

"Mom's" is American. In Australia we say "mum's" so it should not come up as a typo


Jellei

Added a day before you asked, may take some time for the change to go live.


Stewart288923

Yes, as a native English speaker I had 'to my mother' rejected. I think we assume that we go weekly to my mother, taking precedence over the place where my mother happens to be. Oh well...what a lot of discussion here!


Roland440697

What does mom's mean? I'm sorry but that doesn't sound natural.


va-diim

It's shorthand for "to my mom's place" or "to my mom's house"


WellingtonCatnip

It's like possessive in English...a shortened form of my mum's house or my mom's house.


pansarviking

Does this mean i have 2 moms?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

No, it does not. Why do you think so - because of the form "mamy"? It is Genitive singular, which has the same spelling as Nominative plural - see full declension "mama".


va-diim

Maybe easier to understand here, in English. (Just click the "declension" link.)

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mama#Polish


WellingtonCatnip

In English you could say it as 'I go to my mum every week' to indicate you visit her in her house. Although not as common, it's still ok to say it this way.


eyesaresmiles

It sounds unnatural to me, but different folks, different strokes and all that.


Popo-lsku

If "jeżdżę" means going with any vehicle "I drive to my mom's every week." !?


AlexMaxS

"I go to my mom every week." Is not woking. It says incorrect.


Ula264189

Do kogo jadę? do mojej mamy = to my mom, Czyje to jest? Mojej mamy = my mom's


eyesaresmiles

Language doesnt always translate literally. Do mojej mamy is also the answer to the phrase 'dokąd jedziesz' and 'to my mum's (place)' is a much more natural answer to that than 'to my mum'.


Baerchen_

Would ' Jeżdżę do mojej mamy każdego tygodnia ' also work?

Is 'co tydzień' a fixed phrase for saying 'ever week' and are there other possibilities with 'co' + unit of time ?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Yes, "każdego tygodnia" also works, see also above https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13567114?comment_id=28336070

And "co tydzień" is not a fixed phrase, it is a grammatical construction that works with various units of time:

  • Kropelka wody spada co 2 sekundy - A droplet of water falls every 2 seconds.
  • Zrób coś! Oni dzwonią do mnie co godzinę! - Do something! They call me every hour!
  • Ona sprząta swój pokój co 3 dni. - She cleans her room every 3 days.
  • Co miesiąc chodzę do lekarza. - I visit (my) doctor every month.

MassoudSR

"I go to my mom every week" was wrong I wonder why? In another example similar to this I choose "mom" not "mom´s" and it was accepted. I´m not native speaker in English but I don´t see why it should be wrong.


Jellei

I think this is technically not wrong (added, then), but not exactly the best English.


MasterDanPro

I think it's about specifying that you go to her property not just see her anywhere.


Daisy68406

Would jechać work here? If so, why would you use one over the other if there is a determinate goal?


Jellei

"jechać" (appropriate form: "jadę") refers to going there once, "Jadę do mojej mamy" means "I am going to my mom" so it either means you're on your way or you're stating your plans for, let's say, Sunday afternoon.

I think that the 'determinate goal' that you mention only matters for a Present Continuous sentence, it's possible to say "Jeżdżę po mieście" which I guess would be "I am driving around the city", it's "jeżdżę" and not "jadę" because there's no particular destination/direction, just driving for the sake of driving.


Mark670475

Why not: "I drive weekly to my Mum's."?


Jurgen2911

I missed "zawsze" that's why I made the mistake not being right...


Jellei

There's no "zawsze" in this sentence...


tczek

Can you start a sentence with 'Co' meaning every ... ?


Jellei

"Co tydzień jeżdżę do mojej mamy"? Yes, that works, just like "Every week I go to my mom's".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.