"Jeżdżę do mojej mamy co tydzień."

Translation:I go to my mom's every week.

February 12, 2016

38 Comments


Jagoda803311

The word "Jeżdżę" sounds incorrect.

February 25, 2016

Zed895

do mojej mamy means to my mother, not to my mothers'...

July 9, 2016

Jellei

It can be either literally 'to my mother' or the version that I see above "to my mother's", as it implies "to my mother's place". Obviously not plural mothers'.

July 9, 2016

LICA98

tho place is still not accepted :/

June 4, 2018

Jellei

Added now.

June 5, 2018

WarsawWill

Literally yes, but this is about visiting her, and we are more likely to say "I go to my mother's every week", or "I go to see my mother every week".

"I go to my mother every week" sounds a bit strange to my (BrE) ears.

May 19, 2017

va-diim

AmE ears too

May 19, 2017

va-diim

mother's, not "mothers'"

May 19, 2017

va-diim

Yeah, it sounds like jeżdzę!

July 18, 2016

LICA98

second this

September 28, 2016

Tom873317

I can only hope that one day i will be able to tell the difference...

November 28, 2018

Redwars22

Does "to my mother's" means "to the house of my mother"?

September 6, 2016

Emwue

It's a short-cut for 'my mother's place' used by some native English speakers, apparently, so yeah.

September 6, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Actually "Jeżdżę do mojej mamy co tydzień" can mean "I go to a (any) place where my mom stays presently", i.e. it may mean as well visiting her in a hospital, sanatorium, holiday camp, residential care, or even a cemetery.

September 7, 2016

WarsawWill

Just to be clear, the English expression "my mother's" is only used to talk about her permanent home.

And permanent though her final resting place may be, I go to "(visit) my mother's grave", I don't go to "my mother's" or "to my mother".

Incidentally, if she was somewhere temporarily or we didn't want to use the possessive, we'd probably say "I go to see my mother every week". "I go to my mother every week" doesn't sound very natural to me.

By the way, for Polish speakers, we also use the possessive "'s" for some uses of "u", e.g. "u Anny" = "Anne's", "u fryzjera" = "the hairdresser's", etc.

(Comment amended)

May 19, 2017

br0d4
Mod

No, I mean the Polish phrase "Jeżdżę do mojej mamy co tydzień".

Thank you however for clarifying the English meaning, that would be useful for back translation.

May 19, 2017

WarsawWill

Sorry, I misunderstood. I thought you were replying to Emwue's point about the English. I've altered my original comment a bit.

May 19, 2017

br0d4
Mod

I also edited mine to make it clear. Now, after a year, I can see that what I wrote was a bit ambiguous on what I comented on.

May 19, 2017

Redwars22

Thank you so much!

September 6, 2016

Mudkip20

"I go to my mum every week" should have been accepted.

December 11, 2018

conor.raff

"I travel to my mum's every week" ?

February 12, 2016

RobinB896941

Oh, dear: Duo claims I 'have a typo' in "I go to my Mum's every week" (the UK spelling), instead suggesting the US American spelling Mom's.

June 15, 2018

Jellei

Strange, because "mum" and "mother" are accepted automatically every time when "mom" is. Looks like the algorithm can't deal with the 's part. Added manually, then.

June 17, 2018

RobinB896941

Thanks for educating the algorithm :-)

June 17, 2018

va-diim

What about the pronunciation? The second Ż is pronounced here like a Z.

October 27, 2018

Zagadka99

"Mom's" is American. In Australia we say "mum's" so it should not come up as a typo

June 18, 2018

Jellei

Added a day before you asked, may take some time for the change to go live.

June 19, 2018

blairecoucher

Can you also say "Jeżdżę do mojej mamy w każdy tydzień?"

August 6, 2018

br0d4
Mod

No, you don't say that. When speaking about repetitive actions in time, preposition "w" is used with days (names of days, but can be also used with numbers of days of a month):

  • w każdy czwartek = each Thursday
  • w każdy pierwszy piątek miesiąca = each first Friday of the month
  • w każdy pierwszy dzień miesiąca = each first day of the month

The last case is however more used with another construction, that uses the unit in Genitive (instead of Nominative):

  • każdego dnia = every day
  • każdego pierwszego dnia miesiąca = each first day of the month
  • każdej środy = each Wednesday
  • każdej pierwszej niedzieli miesiąca = each first Sunday of the month

The above structure is used also with other units of time:

  • każdego tygodnia = every week
  • każdego pierwszego tygodnia (roku) = each first week (of the year)
  • każdego miesiąca = every month
  • każdego pierwszego miesiąca roku = each first month (of the year)
  • każdego roku swego urzędowania = each year on his (/her) work (position in the office)

There is also another, emphatic construction using preposition "w" + noun in Accusative, meaning e.g. irritation, or just opposite - admiration, that can be used with nouns meaning various units of time (frankly, I cannot imagine it being used with seconds, centuries or epochs, but probably with all between them it is correct):

  • minuta w minutę = each and every minute
  • godzina w godzinę = each and every hour
  • dzień w dzień = each and every day (probably the most used case)
  • tydzień w tydzień = each and every week
  • miesiąc w miesiąc = each and every month
  • rok w rok = each and every year (probably second most used)
August 6, 2018

blairecoucher

Thank you, very thorough and helpful. I knew the genitive had to be used for using każdy and months (e.g. "Każdego sierpnia") but I wasn't sure about what other units of time were encompassed by that rule.

August 6, 2018

blairecoucher

Do you use "każdego" for seasons as well? For example, would "every summer" be "każdego lata?"

February 16, 2019

Jellei

Yes - or rather the appropriate form. każdego lata, but każdej wiosny/zimy/jesieni.

February 17, 2019

Stewart288923

Yes, as a native English speaker I had 'to my mother' rejected. I think we assume that we go weekly to my mother, taking precedence over the place where my mother happens to be. Oh well...what a lot of discussion here!

October 27, 2018

Roland440697

What does mom's mean? I'm sorry but that doesn't sound natural.

December 13, 2018

va-diim

It's shorthand for "to my mom's place" or "to my mom's house"

December 13, 2018

pansarviking

Does this mean i have 2 moms?

January 24, 2019

br0d4
Mod

No, it does not. Why do you think so - because of the form "mamy"? It is Genitive singular, which has the same spelling as Nominative plural - see full declension "mama".

January 24, 2019

va-diim

Maybe easier to understand here, in English. (Just click the "declension" link.)

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mama#Polish

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.