"Combien coûte ce canapé ?"

Translation:How much is this sofa?

1/16/2013, 8:12:01 PM

27 Comments


Naylor1993

Why doesn't it accept 'settee'? I would never use the word 'sofa'.

4/22/2014, 5:25:41 PM

henryandre14

I would never use the word settee. But I think it should accept both. Possibly even 'couch'. Ew.

9/27/2015, 9:09:58 PM

demwengins

agreed

9/17/2015, 6:10:21 AM

M.Z.

I have never heard of "settee". Couch and sofa are much more common in American English. Also, about time DL teaches us how to ask for the price.

12/12/2015, 1:59:08 AM

aimitang

why is "How much for that sofa" wrong?

7/8/2013, 3:31:12 AM

MmeMAS

Perhaps because it does not have a verb.

7/29/2013, 2:50:36 AM

efisgpr

I agree with you; that is a solid translation.

2/13/2015, 8:26:36 AM

awefulwaffle

Combien pour ce canapé? = How much for that sofa?

Combien coûte ce canapé? = How much is this sofa?

12/7/2014, 5:18:20 AM

pbarth

Is "what does this sofa cost?" bad english?

2/6/2014, 5:07:04 PM

puppy7989

Not the best :) but you would be understood.

If you wanted to start with "what" it would be better to ask "What is the price of this sofa?" : )

There are lots of ways to ask the price of something but "combien" in the question translates most directly to "how much"

4/10/2014, 7:49:43 AM

h.dave

What does this sofa cost is perfect English, you are sticking too strictly to French

4/30/2014, 2:31:05 PM

puppy7989

I said it was acceptable, just not the best. There are very few online references using What with cost - it is usually paired with how much unless referring to the cost of living/war/raising kids/renovating etc - kind of in the sense of a collective price = cost, (and in this phrase often infers costs other than financial obviously)

What is usually paired with price - to my ears, the proposed sentence is a bit like How much is the price of this sofa but English is very regional and perhaps where you live, it is common to ask the price the way it was suggested.

Re me "sticking strictly to french", in my comment, I said there were lots of ways to ask the price. I was merely pointing out that if a heart was taken, I thought, from what I knew and had researched, it would be because Combien translates more closely in this sentence to how much not what.

I assumed the question was posed because the asker had lost a heart so he/she thought it was bad english. I was trying to point out that it wasn't, but nor was it the best translation of the french.

4/30/2014, 7:38:11 PM

h.dave

It's common to ask the cost by saying 'What does this cost?" and it's also perfectly normal wherever I've lived in England which is in the north, the South and the Midlands. To stick to always translating 'combien' by how much or 'how many' quite often leads to bizarre English.

4/30/2014, 7:53:17 PM

h.dave

Sette and sofa are exactly the same thing to the vast majority of British people

4/30/2014, 2:32:17 PM

kkirschenman

Oh my...in the US (at least my part) we rarely use settee in normal speech, and a "lounge" is a room, not a piece of furniture. Usually it is couch or sofa. To add another word to the discussion, you will at times hear older people say "davenport", but that word has fallen out of use in recent years.

9/8/2014, 3:46:30 AM

Thalass

As is "couch" and "lounge" to Australians

6/7/2014, 12:27:32 PM

efisgpr

As an American, I didn't know that.

2/13/2015, 8:31:05 AM

Thalass

We call it a couch, but it in the lounge room. :P

2/19/2015, 3:45:43 AM

efisgpr

Cool. :) It'd be great if someday they have courses for variations in English ....say "Global English"...or perhaps, courses by country. After all, it is doubtless the most important language in the world for business, science, travel, etc.

2/19/2015, 9:21:27 PM

VictoriaCh906792

A lounge is a couch/sofa. Thanks DLingo.

11/25/2014, 6:24:51 PM

longgone

why not "this" sofa ??

6/26/2013, 3:27:29 PM

Meg_in_Canada

That should be correct. Was for me.

8/10/2013, 8:59:52 PM

ErylLiddel

Well ok i didn't know that canape was a sofa but i translated it as " how much does this canape cost" without the accent in English and one of the correct answers was exactly the same but with the accent!! Aaargh!

5/30/2014, 8:02:23 AM

demwengins

settee sɛˈtiː/Submit nounBRITISH a long upholstered seat for more than one person, typically with a back and arms. synonyms: sofa, settee should be accepted it's english not american

9/17/2015, 6:10:02 AM

Isis-Reemuss

Why was ' How much is that sofa worth?' marked wrong, stating that the correct answer is, 'How much is that sofa for.' The latter is awkward English! You never fail to amaze me!

2/7/2016, 5:38:46 PM

Isis-Reemuss

Why was 'How much is that sofa worth?' marked wrong, stating that the correct answer is 'How much is that sofa for?' The latter sounds like awkward English! Sometimes you really do amaze me!

2/7/2016, 5:46:20 PM

ghaith415370

Can I use this phrase to ask for any thing price??

5/4/2016, 7:57:40 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.