1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben Pferde."

"Sie haben Pferde."

Translation:They have horses.

January 16, 2013

21 Comments


findmyname

Sie hat =she , Sie haben=They (i understand this way)


M.parlange

I hear "Pferd", not "Pferde". Am I the only one?


CreativityBrain

It is the problem only with male voice and not female voice


ShirishKir

Why Sie is used for "she" as well as "they"


campaigns

the pronouncation is very poor it sounds more like wir than sie


Adrian.colon1

How do you pronounce Pferde?


G-M2

Try Pfiatuh, like fee-oughtta, but start the F with your mouth and tongue in the position of P and "shoot it out of your mouth" like an exasperated "Pfft!" sound.


maria_s

why is it "you all have horses" correct too? does it mean "you(many) have horses" so it adds the "all"? ... it's a bit confusing


Katherle

"Sie" (you) is used to address somebody formally. It can be used to address one person or several people. English normally doesn't make a difference in that respect, but there is the form "you all", which can be used when you're talking to several people.


AnselmW

Is there no german version of a singular they?


MLSwitch

Er-he, sie-she i dont know is this what you asked. Also, cool profile picture


guio843214

I heard " Pferd" the e did not sound.


CrankyAd

ShirishKir that is a good question, but we are talking about the Germans are we not?


samruddhi475433

What can say elephant in German


ph.A8urmG

I do not unberstsnd this question


Anne-Marie814675

The audio is poor unless i play it in slow motion. Also for last few exercises. Usually the quality is better


chanoodz

Why are some typos accepted and some not? I put sir instead of sie

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.