"Sie haben Pferde."

Translation:They have horses.

January 16, 2013

11 Comments


findmyname

Sie hat =she , Sie haben=They (i understand this way)

April 7, 2018

mike31666

Dankesch├Ân!

August 27, 2018

ShirishKir

Why Sie is used for "she" as well as "they"

July 20, 2017

M.parlange

I hear "Pferd", not "Pferde". Am I the only one?

February 2, 2019

Elin188549

├×

May 6, 2019

maria_s

why is it "you all have horses" correct too? does it mean "you(many) have horses" so it adds the "all"? ... it's a bit confusing

January 16, 2013

Katherle

"Sie" (you) is used to address somebody formally. It can be used to address one person or several people. English normally doesn't make a difference in that respect, but there is the form "you all", which can be used when you're talking to several people.

January 16, 2013

maria_s

Thanks! :)

January 17, 2013

Adrian.colon1

How do you pronounce Pferde?

September 14, 2018

campaigns

the pronouncation is very poor it sounds more like wir than sie

August 18, 2018

AnselmW

Is there no german version of a singular they?

September 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.