1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jedno euro to mniej więcej c…

"Jedno euro to mniej więcej cztery złote."

Translation:One euro is more or less four złoty.

February 12, 2016

11 Comments


TatsianaBu

There is no a word "czy" between the words "mniej" and "więciej"


Vengir

Indeed. "Mniej więcej" is a fixed expression of sorts.


Radekas9

More or less... Less or more...


Brambles07

'More or less' in English but 'mniej więcej' in Polish. Maybe English people are more optimistic?;)


alex899246

But it is an expression. More or less


Walkinthedog

Since when does mniej meam more? I did it verbatim, we use more or less but I put it the way I saw it.


Jellei

Just like English has a set phrase "more or less", Polish has a set phrase "mniej więcej". It would be very strange (I believe) to say "less or more", and even stranger to say "więcej mniej". And Polish doesn't use anything for 'or' here.


Garry_S

Why there is "złote" and not "złotych" here?


alik1989

It works like an adjective/noun, compare to Russian:

Четыре золотые, пять золотых.


Stefan400634

Shouldn't "less or more" be accepted. Just because "more or less" is an idiom in English really throws off learning how it should be"mniej więcej" in Polish.


alik1989

But that doesn't make any sense in English...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.