"On jest słabym uczniem."

Translation:He is a weak pupil.

February 12, 2016

4 Comments


GarrettLim

Does this mean that he does poorly in his studies, or that he is a student who happens to be weak?

February 12, 2016

mihxal

It can mean both. But if you want to say that he is weak, you would rather not add the word "uczeń".

February 12, 2016

C.Amaro1981

So the adjective słaby here uses the instrumental case because of the noun uczeń, but if i was to say "he is weak" it would be on jest słaby/e/a (masculine/neuter/feminine) Is this right?

September 14, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, it does use Instrumental because you have the whole noun phrase 'weak pupil', and it would just use Nominative if it was only an adjective. But as the subject is "he", the right form can only be "słaby".

September 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.