1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Usually I am not sad."

"Usually I am not sad."

Translation:Zazwyczaj nie jestem smutna.

February 12, 2016

18 Comments


AdamMlodoz

When do you differentiate using 'zwykle' and 'zazwyczaj'?


KemotS

They are both the same. "Zazwyczaj" is just more formal.


Polyglot_Hanka

Then if this is the case, why aren't both marked as correct? How is one to know whether to use the formal version or not?


Jellei

Both are accepted. Is "zazwyczaj" more formal? I don't know if that's a good word, but okay, let's say it's a bit more formal. Or more bookish. But just a bit.


ChristinaK02

I didn't think Polish had a word order. Is there a reason why 'zazwyczaj jestem nie smutna' is incorrect?


Jellei

It's hard for any language to have 'no word order', even if it's relatively free. Your sentence means something like "Usually I am not-sad" with 'not' negating 'sad', and not negating 'being', as it should. Keep 'nie' before the word it negates.

Also in most contexts, 'nie' with an adjective in its basic form is written together: bezpieczny/niebezpieczny, duży/nieduży, etc.


Jack707122

You are everywhere on here! Your comments are always useful, so thank you for all the help.


RP29

To my mind the "not" does in fact negate "sad". "nie jestem" on that basis means I am negated, but I assure you, I'm still here!


hersylia1234

yes, it is not correct. this word order can be used in case: "Zazwyczaj jestem nie smutna, lecz wesoła"


Jdrzej73315

"nie" should be before "jestem"


Okcydent

The example given by herylia is good as it is. No need to change word order.


Jan.K.M

Normalnie nie jestem smutny


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Eric_Piphany

What about zwyczajnie


Jellei

"zwyczajnie" doesn't have this meaning, I'm afraid.


Moripolyglot

Why smutna AND smutny?


Jellei

Adjectives are gendered. "smutna" is what a woman will say. "smutny" is what a man will say.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.