"Usually I am not sad."

Translation:Zazwyczaj nie jestem smutna.

February 12, 2016

15 Comments


AdamMlodoz

When do you differentiate using 'zwykle' and 'zazwyczaj'?

February 12, 2016

KemotS

They are both the same. "Zazwyczaj" is just more formal.

March 5, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

Then if this is the case, why aren't both marked as correct? How is one to know whether to use the formal version or not?

December 27, 2016

Jellei

Both are accepted. Is "zazwyczaj" more formal? I don't know if that's a good word, but okay, let's say it's a bit more formal. Or more bookish. But just a bit.

December 27, 2016

LemonJuice12

I didn't think Polish had a word order. Is there a reason why 'zazwyczaj jestem nie smutna' is incorrect?

June 4, 2016

Jellei

It's hard for any language to have 'no word order', even if it's relatively free. Your sentence means something like "Usually I am not-sad" with 'not' negating 'sad', and not negating 'being', as it should. Keep 'nie' before the word it negates.

Also in most contexts, 'nie' with an adjective in its basic form is written together: bezpieczny/niebezpieczny, duży/nieduży, etc.

June 4, 2016

Jack707122

You are everywhere on here! Your comments are always useful, so thank you for all the help.

May 20, 2017

hersylia1234

yes, it is not correct. this word order can be used in case: "Zazwyczaj jestem nie smutna, lecz wesoła"

July 9, 2016

Jdrzej73315

"nie" should be before "jestem"

February 25, 2018

Okcydent

The example given by herylia is good as it is. No need to change word order.

February 25, 2018

Moripolyglot

Why smutna AND smutny?

June 18, 2017

Jellei

Adjectives are gendered. "smutna" is what a woman will say. "smutny" is what a man will say.

June 18, 2017

Moripolyglot

Oh, Thanks

June 18, 2017

Jan.K.M

Normalnie nie jestem smutny

April 13, 2019

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.