"Ta sukienka jest szeroka."

Translation:This dress is wide.

February 12, 2016

12 Comments


GarrettLim

Does this mean that the skirt of the dress is wide, or that the dress is loose-fitting?

February 12, 2016

immery

Can be both depending on the circumstances. But for loose fitting there is also luźna

February 12, 2016

bloogy182

this course seems to have an issue with 'ten/ta' etc. because as far as i understand polish does not have such a clear distinction between this and that...so 'this/that' should both be acceptable here

June 6, 2016

zagadka314

It sounded like "Ta sukienka jest przyroka" and I couldn't figure out what that last work meant…

October 6, 2016

immery

Audio is OK in this sentence.

October 6, 2016

p8c

i am thinking that the letter "i" in "sukienka" sounds like it is neither sounded nor palatalize the following "e". am i hearing correctly?

October 14, 2016

immery

i before a vovel softens previous consonant, if it's c, s,z, dz, n it makes the soft sound, if it's other consonant, it makes the consonant a bit softer if possible and i sounds like something between polish i and j.

October 14, 2016

p8c

ah, thank you!

October 14, 2016

TonySmith269390

I hate the reference to 'wide' clothes as this is not something we would say in English. The translation needs to recognise the usage of both languages. Sometimes it seems too focused on a literal conversion. Or is that just the easiest way to learn?

March 23, 2019

Jellei

Well, the Duolingo method generally favors literal translation, provided they aren't wrong, of course. I dislike most sentences about 'narrow', but 'szeroka sukienka' sounds fine to me. What would you use instead of "wide"?

March 24, 2019

TonySmith269390

I would use 'capacious'

March 24, 2019

Kami12087

If it's the skirt of the dress that's 'wide', I'd say "this dress has a full skirt".

There isn't really a good English adjective for the whole dress in this context.

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.