1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta sukienka jest szeroka."

"Ta sukienka jest szeroka."

Translation:This dress is wide.

February 12, 2016

13 Comments


GarrettLim

Does this mean that the skirt of the dress is wide, or that the dress is loose-fitting?


immery

Can be both depending on the circumstances. But for loose fitting there is also luźna


bloogy182

this course seems to have an issue with 'ten/ta' etc. because as far as i understand polish does not have such a clear distinction between this and that...so 'this/that' should both be acceptable here


[deactivated user]

    I hate the reference to 'wide' clothes as this is not something we would say in English. The translation needs to recognise the usage of both languages. Sometimes it seems too focused on a literal conversion. Or is that just the easiest way to learn?


Jellei

    Well, the Duolingo method generally favors literal translation, provided they aren't wrong, of course. I dislike most sentences about 'narrow', but 'szeroka sukienka' sounds fine to me. What would you use instead of "wide"?


    [deactivated user]

      I would use 'capacious'


Jellei

      Why not, added.


Kami12087

      If it's the skirt of the dress that's 'wide', I'd say "this dress has a full skirt".

      There isn't really a good English adjective for the whole dress in this context.


zagadka314

      It sounded like "Ta sukienka jest przyroka" and I couldn't figure out what that last work meant…


immery

      Audio is OK in this sentence.


p8c

      i am thinking that the letter "i" in "sukienka" sounds like it is neither sounded nor palatalize the following "e". am i hearing correctly?


immery

      i before a vovel softens previous consonant, if it's c, s,z, dz, n it makes the soft sound, if it's other consonant, it makes the consonant a bit softer if possible and i sounds like something between polish i and j.


p8c

      ah, thank you!

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.