1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One rozumieją, że to ważne."

"One rozumieją, że to ważne."

Translation:They understand that this is important.

February 12, 2016

15 Comments


jawa500

Why is it ważne in neuter form and not ważny?


mihxal

The word "to" is always described by neuter nouns.


Walkinthedog

My parents spoke broken English but this is a new one to me, at least there was some sense to what they said. All this di was give me a headache.


Merrowmic

For some bizarre reason I mixed up ważne with wasze...


Timoak100

They understand that this is important. There is no "this" in the word choices


Jellei

What exercise, the puzzle? Anyway, it has to be, it's part of the main answer...


Fred189708

surely serious is the same as important? ważne poważne?


Okcydent

No. Ważny != poważny.

ważny, ważki = important or still valid, lit. having big weight

poważny = serious (no emotions), important (about: problems, ideas etc) but with humans it means showing no emotions or poważny kandydat - a real, serious candidate (one that can win, that has support), ważny kandydat is only important judging by some rule.


mokotower

Nope, serious - poważny, important - ważny. It's important to know the difference. I'm not kidding, i'm serious.


warfreak2

In another sentence from this lesson, "Mój brat nie uważa, że to ważny człowiek" → "My brother does not consider him an important man", the pronoun "to" seems to be translated as "him". But for this one, "They understand that he is important" is not accepted. Is mine a possible translation, or am I missing something?


vanessa1960

Hi, as far as my basic polish goes I think the "to" in your sentence is the one that is an alternative to jest which is why wazny czlowiek is in the nominative form. Could someone with good polish please let me know if that is wrong!!


alik1989

The reason why he isn't accepted here, is because ważne is neuter and can't refer to a person. Also, a noun is mandatory here if you want to refer to someone or something specific that hasn't been mentioned in the previous clause. Without a noun, you must use the verb 'być' and it will refer only to the subject of the previous clause.

(1) Mój brat nie uważa, że to (jest) ważny człowiek - My brother doesn't think that he (not he himself, but someone else) is an important person.

(2) Mój brat nie uważa, że jest ważny / że jest ważnym człowiekiem - My brother doesn't think that he (himself) is important person.

(3) Mój brat nie uważa, że to (jest) ważne - My brother doesn't think that it/this is important.

Instead of (2) you can also say "Mój brat nie uważa siebie za ważnego człowieka".


vanessa1960

My head is hurting now!! So does Mój brat nie uważa, że to ważny człowiek and Mój brat nie uważa, że to jest ważny człowiek both mean My brother doesn't think that he (not he himself, but someone else) is an important person.


vanessa1960

Thank you again!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.