"One rozumieją, że to ważne."

Translation:They understand that this is important.

February 12, 2016

9 Comments


jawa500

Why is it ważne in neuter form and not ważny?

February 12, 2016

mihxal

The word "to" is always described by neuter nouns.

February 12, 2016

Walkinthedog

My parents spoke broken English but this is a new one to me, at least there was some sense to what they said. All this di was give me a headache.

November 22, 2018

Merrowmic

For some bizarre reason I mixed up ważne with wasze...

May 26, 2016

Timoak100

They understand that this is important. There is no "this" in the word choices

January 13, 2018

Jellei

What exercise, the puzzle? Anyway, it has to be, it's part of the main answer...

January 13, 2018

Fred189708

surely serious is the same as important? ważne poważne?

March 4, 2018

Okcydent

No. Ważny != poważny.

ważny, ważki = important or still valid, lit. having big weight

poważny = serious (no emotions), important (about: problems, ideas etc) but with humans it means showing no emotions or poważny kandydat - a real, serious candidate (one that can win, that has support), ważny kandydat is only important judging by some rule.

March 4, 2018

mokotower

Nope, serious - poważny, important - ważny. It's important to know the difference. I'm not kidding, i'm serious.

March 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.