1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg hater å fylle ut skjemae…

"Jeg hater å fylle ut skjemaer."

Translation:I hate filling out forms.

February 12, 2016

10 Comments


Tattamin

I hear a "t" sound between fylle and ut that I suppose does not belong there?


Stigjohan

You are absolutely right!


effyleven

In Britain we don't fill "out" forms, we fill them IN. Obviously, we put written responses into the spaces intended for them.... not "out" of those spaces.


Justin86301

We "fill them out" (mostly) in America. I have heard "fill in" in a few places though.


ALEyZEEO-A

Can't u jus fill them without in n out?


Josh_Overlien

The difference between British and American English. I wonder if Scandinavians initially had a hard time learning our language a long time ago, when they were 2.


Moongrovenly

Funny thing about that in America, and this has nothing to do with disparaging British English because most Americans don't even know you say "fill in" for this.

In the parts of western America where I have lived, filling out forms sounds somewhat more professional and filling them in conveys a certain sense of "just coloring by numbers", a less skilled task.


Wolfgang9.2

Is "former" instead of "skjemaer" also a correct translation?


JamesChwalyk

"Former" is more like "shapes."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.