"Wir mögen Häuser."

Translation:We like houses.

6 years ago

24 Comments


WyomingMad

Yes, houses are very likeable.

2 years ago

Programen

Opel.

2 years ago

petermm55

I'm pretty sure the one before had Hauser without the umlaut, and I got it correct. I think it was supposed to be plural as well?

6 years ago

Teresinha

Haus ( singular) - Häuser (plural)

5 years ago

ArvindhMani

Could someone pls clarify the way Häuser is pronounced?

4 years ago

memyself9

It is pronounced "hoyzer"

4 years ago

EmmettHoll

Sounds just like Hose every time I hear it on here...

8 months ago

VictorBanu2

when you see the diphthong with the umlaut au It sounds like "oi" in this case it will sound "joiser"

8 months ago

maksbotan

Is 'love' acceptable translation for 'mag'?

4 years ago

shoubhikrajmaiti

If mag means like then it should not mean love. Love and like are not same thing. ( nearly philosophy )

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis

If you are also learning French, this is a fair enough question as the same verb is used for "like" and "love" based on context.

1 year ago

gershovm

I think so, this is how I translated it, although neither English or German is my mother tongue.

4 years ago

evguni

mother language *

3 years ago

Quinnpi

either one works. the way it was used, tongue and language are interchangeable

1 year ago

TreyzMeName

i would hope so

3 years ago

ndm0305

So why is it that the plural of house, doesn't have an "n" on the end to make it plural. Are there certain cases that make it this way, or are there just words that don't use n's?

3 years ago

Alan757092

Just like in English, it is just about learning the words.

Some examples of other words without n ends. Äpfel (apples) Männer (men) Eier (eggs) Babys (Babies)

1 year ago

Oscar924530

Please why mogen

1 year ago

NonsoG

What is the difference between mag/ magst/ mögen

1 year ago

BrigitteNe17

It's the conjugation, just like how you say in English "I like" but you also say "she likes": Ich mag Du magst Wir/Sie(plural) mögen

10 months ago

ali954140

The diffeeence are "i like : ich mag .. .you like du magst.... and we like ist wir mögen

1 month ago

YashMange

What difference would "Wir mögen die Häuser" make?

9 months ago

Keraton

You specify that you like THE houses. Wir mögen Häuser means that you like houses overall.

6 months ago

Keraton

...said homeless people.

6 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.