1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen Häuser."

"Wir mögen Häuser."

Translation:We like houses.

January 16, 2013

34 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Yes, houses are very likeable.


petermm55

    I'm pretty sure the one before had Hauser without the umlaut, and I got it correct. I think it was supposed to be plural as well?


Teresinha

    Haus ( singular) - Häuser (plural)


ArvindhMani

    Could someone pls clarify the way Häuser is pronounced?


memyself9

    It is pronounced "hoyzer"


EmmettHoll

    Sounds just like Hose every time I hear it on here...


VictorBanu2

    when you see the diphthong with the umlaut au It sounds like "oi" in this case it will sound "joiser"


ShreyaJain217100

    it is basically like haw-ey-zer.


ndm0305

    So why is it that the plural of house, doesn't have an "n" on the end to make it plural. Are there certain cases that make it this way, or are there just words that don't use n's?


A757092

    Just like in English, it is just about learning the words.

    Some examples of other words without n ends. Äpfel (apples) Männer (men) Eier (eggs) Babys (Babies)


maksbotan

    Is 'love' acceptable translation for 'mag'?


shoubhikrajmaiti

    If mag means like then it should not mean love. Love and like are not same thing. ( nearly philosophy )


CJ.Dennis

    If you are also learning French, this is a fair enough question as the same verb is used for "like" and "love" based on context.


gershovm

    I think so, this is how I translated it, although neither English or German is my mother tongue.


Quinnpi

    either one works. the way it was used, tongue and language are interchangeable


Oscar924530

    Please why mogen


wheatwolf

    It's mögen because it is the "wir" conjugation of the verb :) Ich mag - i like Du magst - you like Er/sie/es mag - he/she/it likes Wir mögen - we like.


Eralld

    What is the difference between mag/ magst/ mögen


BrigitteNe17

    It's the conjugation, just like how you say in English "I like" but you also say "she likes": Ich mag Du magst Wir/Sie(plural) mögen


ali954140

    The diffeeence are "i like : ich mag .. .you like du magst.... and we like ist wir mögen


YashMange

    What difference would "Wir mögen die Häuser" make?


Keraton

    You specify that you like THE houses. Wir mögen Häuser means that you like houses overall.


Keraton

    ...said homeless people.


AndyCantre1

    "Häuser" - Makes me think of Arnold Schwarzenegger's name in Total Recall


swagatpanda

    Why not? They are lovely


Kate_Joy

    My audio was so muffled that I surmised Käse. Well, people do like cheese! Houses?!


aditi1prakash

    Speaking exercise not working. All permissions are granted


Marie-Chri538495

    no sound . I cannot write anything as I hear nothing


Minraiye

    Is "Wer mag es nicht?" A correct way to say "who doesn't ?"


Jigar_shah

    I just came here to read the comments on this beautiful line

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.