1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen Häuser."

"Wir mögen Häuser."

Translation:We like houses.

January 16, 2013

28 Comments


WyomingMad

Yes, houses are very likeable.


petermm55

I'm pretty sure the one before had Hauser without the umlaut, and I got it correct. I think it was supposed to be plural as well?


Teresinha

Haus ( singular) - Häuser (plural)


ArvindhMani

Could someone pls clarify the way Häuser is pronounced?


memyself9

It is pronounced "hoyzer"


VictorBanu2

when you see the diphthong with the umlaut au It sounds like "oi" in this case it will sound "joiser"


ShreyaJain217100

it is basically like haw-ey-zer.


maksbotan

Is 'love' acceptable translation for 'mag'?


shoubhikrajmaiti

If mag means like then it should not mean love. Love and like are not same thing. ( nearly philosophy )


CJ.Dennis

If you are also learning French, this is a fair enough question as the same verb is used for "like" and "love" based on context.


gershovm

I think so, this is how I translated it, although neither English or German is my mother tongue.


ndm0305

So why is it that the plural of house, doesn't have an "n" on the end to make it plural. Are there certain cases that make it this way, or are there just words that don't use n's?


A757092

Just like in English, it is just about learning the words.

Some examples of other words without n ends. Äpfel (apples) Männer (men) Eier (eggs) Babys (Babies)


Oscar924530

Please why mogen


wheatwolf

It's mögen because it is the "wir" conjugation of the verb :) Ich mag - i like Du magst - you like Er/sie/es mag - he/she/it likes Wir mögen - we like.


Eralld

What is the difference between mag/ magst/ mögen


BrigitteNe17

It's the conjugation, just like how you say in English "I like" but you also say "she likes": Ich mag Du magst Wir/Sie(plural) mögen


ali954140

The diffeeence are "i like : ich mag .. .you like du magst.... and we like ist wir mögen


YashMange

What difference would "Wir mögen die Häuser" make?


Keraton

You specify that you like THE houses. Wir mögen Häuser means that you like houses overall.


Keraton

...said homeless people.


AndyCantre1

"Häuser" - Makes me think of Arnold Schwarzenegger's name in Total Recall


swagatpanda

Why not? They are lovely


Kate_Joy

My audio was so muffled that I surmised Käse. Well, people do like cheese! Houses?!


aditi1prakash

Speaking exercise not working. All permissions are granted


Marie-Chri538495

no sound . I cannot write anything as I hear nothing

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.