"Mała pomarańczowa poduszka"

Translation:A small orange pillow

February 12, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arminia11_web_de

I expect to hear a band with this name in Poland.


foo__bar

"Poduszka" because it goes "pod uszy", right? :D


TwinTip

What about "poduchy"? What case it is in? I hear it in a song in the line "Karaluchy pod poduchy"


Vengir

„Poduchy” in your example sentence is an accusative plural of the word „poducha”, which is an augmentative variant of „poduszka”. Unfortunately, with few exceptions, diminutives and augmentatives are not accepted on the course. Polish can create them out of tons of words and adding them to the course would be a ton of work.


PeterJ422616

I was marked wrong using pillow. The answer given was cushion. INCONSISTENT!


Jellei

The default answer is "pillow". It seems that rejecting correct answers gets more common... bugs, bugs everywhere :/


DebbyTeresa

Can poduszka mean cushion and pillow or specifically a pillow on a bed?


Jellei

Both work here.


Yola448704

Mała pomarańczowa poduszka/ Pomarańczowa poduszeczka/
(Mały) Pomarańczowy jasiek/jasieczek - A small orange pillow

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.