1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il semble avoir terminé son …

"Il semble avoir terminé son travail."

Translation:He seems to have finished his work.

January 16, 2013

49 Comments


r.o.c.

'he seems to have finished his job. ' was marked wrong, yet in the valid answers appears: 'He seems to have finished his work.'

isn't this essentially the same?


WarsawWill

"Work" and "job" don't necessarily have the same meaning, and often aren't used the same way. If you said "He seems to have finished his job", I wouldn't really understand what you meant. But if you said "He seems to have finished the job", then I would understand - he's finished whatever task he had to do.


Khaty37

It is accepted now!


oulenz

Could this also mean «He seems to have quit his job»?


n6zs

That would probably use "démissioner" (to resign) or "quitter" which could mean "quit" as in (leave at the end of the day) or in the sense of quitting/resigning.


LudoJoosen

and what about It seems he has finished his work in my mind this means the same


crbratu

It means the same and it is correct


CarlosCast685392

Why in this case I must write "he seems to have..." and in the other I have to write "I think I have...", anyone can explain me? Please!


rebekasto

It's Duolingo being weird. You should always be able to write 'seem/seems' for 'semble'. Sometimes Duolingo will accept 'think/thinks' and sometimes they won't, so stay on the safe side and stick with 'seem/seems.


n6zs

Sembler has to do with: seem, look, appear (to be). So I don't know where "think" entered the picture. Do you remember the sentence in French in which "sembler" was translated as "think"? http://www.wordreference.com/fren/sembler EN "think" does not back-translate to "sembler".


Shmuliknap.

Why isn't it "a terminé" instead of "avoir" ?


Spookiyu

Because "semble" is the main verb, and therefore the only one that needs to be conjugated.


fspivakov71

avoir termine? past, past perfect? what is it? thanks


ZckAshk

Last times I used "to have" Duo marked wrong this time I wrote the subject again as Duo likes now the response is "to have" !!!!


Kehleyr

I put "He seems to be finished with his work." wrong?


TheRealFlenuan

No, but this site still needs to be made more flexible in verifying answers.


n6zs

It is accepted now.


Christophe2393

Does anybody know why "It seems to have ended his work" is not accepted?


TheRealFlenuan

Because the Duolingo team isn't perfect.


samuelamc

So do you mean to say Christophe's translation should be accepted?


hskoppek

Duolingo accepts "He looks like he has finished his work", but I doubt its accuracy. (what does somebody look like who has finished his work anyway?

The correct answer ought to be "It looks like he has finished his work."


TheRealFlenuan

Those mean the same thing in practice.


hskoppek

So "It looks like he has finished his work." should be accepted.


Adee013

Why not "HE seems to finish his work"? It only accepts "IT seems..."


mplscurt

I translated it as "it seems to have ended his work" in the sense of an event causing someone to stop working on something. Is this not correct?


Unicornus-Sumus

I think because you weren't consistent using it and then his it was marked wrong but I put "it seems to have finished its work" and it was marked wrong any suggestions why you can use the gender neutral for this translation?


mplscurt

Perhaps then my translation should be for "Cela semble avoir termine' son travail". But would not "son" still relate to "Cela"? I really don't know how to solve this problem without some obvious context.


Angelily1

This is weird, because it just corrected me "He seems to have finished her work on 2/22/16.


GillSaxton

why can't I say he seems to have terminated his work?


theflyingbarney

The correct answers are listed as • It looks like he has finished his work; and • He seems to have finished his work.

I put 'he looks like he has finished his work', and that wasn't accepted - can't understand why...


el-aitch

Hiw does one know when to use "terminer" vs "finir?"


Trofaste

"It seems to have finished his job" wasn't accepted. I was thinking of a machine or something that had finished "his" (whoever that is) job. Should it be reported, or is it a bit too unlikely?


AnonymousKitten

It sounds so much like "terminer" to me...


EEDIEPEREZ

In the last thread the sentence...."je crois avoir lu" I wrote: "I think to have read" and it was marked wrong. In the sentence above it is correct, what am I missing?


vha2

Which of the following translations would be more appropriate here?

  • he seems to have finished his work (i.e. he's done the tasks that were assigned to him today)

  • he seems to have ended his job (i.e. he's quit his job altogether)

Or, since there's no context, could it be either?


FilipFilip17

I had this as a listening exercise. Is there any difference in pronunciation between this sentence and “Ils semblent avoir terminé son travail”?


Trofaste

I believe there should be a liaison in plural: "Ils semblenT avoir terminé son travail".


j-lo10

It didnt like "it seems he is done his work"


IncredibleMerf

why is it "avoir" instead of "a"


Lila640077

versus "Elle semble avoir termine son travail." YES, we can translate "il" by "he" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


ZuzanaLagova

Why "He seems having finished his job" is not correct? Can someone explain it, please? Merci :-)


Rev.Judi7

I think it odd, that terminated for termine' should not be accepted that would be a literal translation. Oh well! Ca ne fait rien.


Chamendra

"He seems to have stopped his work" Didnt work Termine = terminale and it should still work right?


GrahamNdP

So how would you say, "He seems to have finished HER work"? This should be accepted, non?


Daniel589120

Can one also say "Il paraître avoir terminé son travail."?


pnutgallery

Why isnt "He seems to be finished his work" correct? Seems to have the same meaning.


MarvinMett

With the new format the correct answer covers up my answer so I can't see the mistake I made.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.