1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He loves me."

"He loves me."

Translation:O, beni seviyor.

February 12, 2016

6 Comments


MaxamadIbr

What is the difference Beni and Bana or Seni and Sana. I still don't understand that.


vvkrastev

direct vs indirect object

"Seni seviyorum" - I love you (direct object, verb acts on you directly)

"Sana bir kitap okurum" - I read a book to you (sana/to you is the indirect object, the verb is acting on the book directly).

This is complicated somewhat by the fact that some verbs that in English take direct object take indirect objects in Turkish and vice versa which you have to learn on a case by case basis.


Youssef.tsun

Ok from what i noticed while learning.

direct objects: beni/seni/onu/sizi/bizi/onlari.

indirect objects: bana/sana/ona/size/bize/onlara.

Direct objects: where the verb is hitting the object in the first place. Eg.: I love you, the verb (love) is hitting the object (you) directly in the first place. seni seviyorum

Indirect objects: where the verb is hitting the object in the second place (indirectly). Eg.: I read you a book, the verb (read) is hitting the 1st object (book) directly and (you) indirectly. ben sana bir kitap okurum

In other words: direct objects: are the recievers of the action.

indirect objects: are the for whom/what the action was made.

Hope my way of explaining helps :D


geludwig22

Why is there a comma between the subject and the direct object?


zubiz

In practice it is unnecessary. My guess is that course creators tried to disable a secondary meaning. Depending on context and your intonation "O beni seviyor" would mean "he likes that skin mole." :D. A comma does not entirely eliminate this meaning but somewhat reduces that chance because with the comma at least the meaning of "o" becomes clear.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.