1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is at her house."

"He is at her house."

Translation:Er ist bei ihrem Haus.

January 16, 2013

23 Comments


salfredston

I'm having trouble with this one- Why would we say "in" or "with (bei)" when we mean "at", which could be 'an ihrem Haus'?


KyleGoetz

My question, too. "Er ist an ihrem Haus" was counted wrong and I don't know why. "He is at her house" in English does not necessarily mean he is inside her house. He could be in her backyard and we would still say "He is at her house."


nat10sk2

or just arriving, as in "in the driveway"


Rozita_P

But I also wrote "er ist an ihrem Haus" and it counted true. So, maybe you had another mistake.


Dave_Duolingo

Why is it "Er ist bei ihrem Haus" and not "Er ist bei ihr Haus"?


KyleGoetz

You have to be careful with the possessive in German. The possessive form for "her" is "ihr" as you have correctly identified. However, you have to further decline ihr based on case. Here, "bei" must be followed by the dative, and the dative form (and neuter, since it comes before "das Haus") of "ihr" is "ihrem."

The reason you're likely confused is because Duolingo does not do a good job of explaining the way you use the genitive of pronouns (think of it as a double genitive: convert the "sie" into genitive "ihr" then convert the "ihr" into genitive masculine "ihrem").

Genitive for non-pronouns is much more straight forward. "The book of the girl" - "Das Buch des Mädchens" (das - des, Mädchen - Mädchens).


Dave_Duolingo

Thank you very much!


artese

"Here, "bei" must be followed by the dative, and the dative form (and neuter, since it comes before "das Haus") of "ihr" is "ihrem."

Provided its correct, good job there!


ezebirman

You mean dative not genitive. Right?


Rastashredder93

Shouldn't be: Er ist bei ihr?


minj

DL now accepts it


cadilhac

I've read somewhere that "zu Haus(e)" was the usual way to say "at home" (without movement). Is it right? Should the Owl accept "Er ist zu ihrem Haus"? (I reported it, in doubt, but I'm unsure).


Thiagaraj_M

It means, "at one's house". So when you want to say, his/her house, you use, seine/ihr Haus.


cadilhac

Thanks for your input! However, my question was concerning bei vs zu; are you saying that zu Hause is only to be used with no possessive?


snowflake77

Bei vs zu: In this sentence (Er ist bei ihrem Haus) "bei ihrem Haus" does not mean "at her place" but rather "near her house" / "close to her house", referring more to the physical building than to the concept of this house being "her" home.

Zu Hause and possessive: "Zu Hause" is a fixed expression meaning "at home". If you say that somebody is "zu Hause" (or "daheim") this implies that he/she is at his/her own place. If you want to say that somebody is at another person's place, you could say "bei ihm zu Hause" / "bei ihr zu Hause" etc. If you want to further emphasize or clarify that you are talking about your own home, you could similarly use "bei mir zu Hause" / "bei uns zu Hause".

Movement: the equivalent expression for movement is "nach Hause", e.g. "to go home" -- "nach Hause gehen".

"Er ist zu ihrem Haus" does not make sense; if any, it sounds like an unfinished sentence ("Er ist zu ihrem Haus... gegangen.")


cadilhac

Thanks a great bunch for that. Bei ihr zu Hause sounds fishy to me, so I'll have to work on that a bit. Thanks again!


snowflake77

The "bei ---- zu Hause " construction is somewhat on the colloquial side, and I admit that (at least to me) it feels like the grammar is a bit clumsy here, but the expression is commonly used.


hunterkerlek

Why not "er ist bei ihrer Haus"?


sarah_pdx

Case: bei is a dative preposition.
Gender: das Haus. So, ihr gets inflected to ihrem.


avernie

what if i say "Er ist am ihrem Haus". is the same thing?


Ninethousand

No. "am" is a contraction of "an + dem", meaning "at the". Because we have "ihrem" ("her"), we need to say "Er ist an ihrem haus" or "Er ist bei ihrem haus" ("He is at her house"). A different sentence could be "Er ist am haus" or "Er ist beim haus" ("He is at the house"). If you wrote "Er ist am ihrem Haus", it would translate as "He is at the her house", which would be bad grammar.


make_a_smile

I also dont get this, isnt the dativ of feminine "ihrer"?


sarah_pdx

It's a bit tricky with the gendered posessive adjective "her", but the inflection needs to match the noun "das Haus".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.