1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have never shaved, I am on…

"I have never shaved, I am only ten years old."

Translation:Nigdy się nie goliłem, mam tylko dziesięć lat.

February 12, 2016

31 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Is the semicolon truly dead?


Jellei

I guess it rather is, unless you create a sentence which would have 5 colons and using a semicolon somewhere would improve it...


Stewart288923

I wrote 'Nigdy nie się goliłem...' as I did not want to put się at the end of the phrase. It was accepted but when I saw the answer, I thought that to put się after nigdy seemed a bit weird. Why put it there please and not with goliłem?


alik1989

Nigdy się nie goliłem should be the only acceptable word order, since you can't negate an unaccented pronoun.


MrLitopysec

Why can't we use "Nigdy nie goliłem się"?


Jellei

Because this can easily be a standalone sentence, and "się" shouldn't be at the end if only there's another place to put it.


Arnoldpitt

This is more complex than the rules of rugby'. Surely almost all reflexives could be considered stand alone sentences


Jellei

I meant that technically you have one sentence with two clauses here, so someone could argue that "it's not at the end"... but in fact it is.


Vasily16

Nigdy się nie goliłAm, mam tylko dziesięć lat. Sounds strange. Can golić be applied to shave legs?


mechgunz

It's also a bit weird of a coversation to have with a ten year old.


Vengir

It can, although I'd say "depilować' is more common in that area.


immery

I d say depilowac and golic are different activities. I think it nicely translates to shave and depilate but one is about cutting the hair next to skin and other about taking the hair with the part inside. But girls usually say shave legs or shave armpits or bikini area. I never say i shave myself. Men say they shave themselves golą się when they shave their faces. Although you can also shave yourself bald - ogolić się na łyso. Both men and women can but men do it much more often.


Vengir

Plus I've also once happened to see a woman that should probably consider shaving her face.


Joe19902

Was she a werewolf?


Joe19902

I believe that pigs' heads are shaved when making brawn!


Vince247652

There is an issue here. No "goliłem" can be selected, only "goliłam" is proposed. And it's considered false now.


Jellei

Well, both are correct (and starred), and both should work.


Vince247652

Well "goliłem" wasn't in my selection of words. I had to type it manually. No big deal, but I'm just sharing here.


RussCarr3

I used goliłem and was marked wrong for not using goliłam. Seems to make more sense if the speaker is a boy.


Vengir

"goliłem" is the default answer. Perhaps you made an error somewhere else. What was the full sentence?


Celioluzverde

No "goliłem" can be selected,

only "goliłam" is proposed.

It should be the opposite:

"goliłem" should be selectable,

and "goliłam" should be tolerated.


alik1989

Both versions are main answers. The algorithm sometimes picks one, sometimes the other one.

I don't see a reason to imply that shaving is more common among men than among women.


Celioluzverde

alik1989:

Men have beard; women, don't.


Jellei

After some discussion, we decided to not treat the feminine version as one of the Best Translations, it will just be an accepted one. Therefore it should not appear to anyone apart from those that actually type it themselves.


Gabriel_Barahona

Can I not say "Tylko mam dziesięć lat" for the second part of the sentence?


Vengir

When you put „tylko” in that position (before the verb) it means something like "but" when you reply to someone. Like in the phrase „Tylko nie wiem jak” - "But I don't know how".


QOtter

Why not ..., tylko mam .... ? Thanks.


Jellei

"tylko" should describe '10 years' rather than 'having 10 years'.

Your variant makes it sound like it's a different meaning of "tylko", which is kinda like "but".


Medderdin

Wersja: "Nigdy nie goliłem się, mam tylko dziesięć lat" jest również poprawna. Dzięki za Waszą pracę i super kurs.


Jellei

Ależ proszę :)

No kurczę, z jednej strony wielu Polaków z pewnością by tak powiedziało, ale tutaj uczymy polskiego i trochę z definicji jesteśmy bardzo czepialscy. I jak się wgryźć w zasady, to okazuje się, że nie powinniśmy kończyć zdania zaimkiem "się", jeśli da się tego uniknąć, a tu łatwo się da. Niby tutaj jest "Nigdy nie goliłem się" jest tylko częścią zdania, ale tak naprawdę równie dobrze można by postawić tu kropkę.


Medderdin

Z tym "się" to jest niezłe zamieszanie. Rzeczywiście powinniśmy unikać umieszczania "się" na końcu zdania, ale nie jest to takie jednoznaczne. Co zrobić z imiesłowami oraz z rzeczownikami? W tym przypadku "się" leci na koniec. Ale to inna para kaloszy. Nawet niektóre wypowiedzi z czasownikiem i "się" na końcu są poprawne (zdania z samym orzeczeniem).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.