"I have never shaved, I am only ten years old."

Translation:Nigdy się nie goliłem, mam tylko dziesięć lat.

February 12, 2016

12 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Is the semicolon truly dead?

January 26, 2017

Jellei

I guess it rather is, unless you create a sentence which would have 5 colons and using a semicolon somewhere would improve it...

January 27, 2017

Vasily16

Nigdy się nie goliłAm, mam tylko dziesięć lat. Sounds strange. Can golić be applied to shave legs?

February 12, 2016

mechgunz

It's also a bit weird of a coversation to have with a ten year old.

March 10, 2016

Vengir

It can, although I'd say "depilować' is more common in that area.

February 12, 2016

immery

I d say depilowac and golic are different activities. I think it nicely translates to shave and depilate but one is about cutting the hair next to skin and other about taking the hair with the part inside. But girls usually say shave legs or shave armpits or bikini area. I never say i shave myself. Men say they shave themselves golą się when they shave their faces. Although you can also shave yourself bald - ogolić się na łyso. Both men and women can but men do it much more often.

February 12, 2016

Vengir

Plus I've also once happened to see a woman that should probably consider shaving her face.

February 13, 2016

Vince247652

There is an issue here. No "goliłem" can be selected, only "goliłam" is proposed. And it's considered false now.

June 19, 2018

Jellei

Well, both are correct (and starred), and both should work.

June 20, 2018

Vince247652

Well "goliłem" wasn't in my selection of words. I had to type it manually. No big deal, but I'm just sharing here.

June 20, 2018

MrLitopysec

Why can't we use "Nigdy nie goliłem się"?

September 26, 2018

Jellei

Because this can easily be a standalone sentence, and "się" shouldn't be at the end if only there's another place to put it.

September 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.