1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hosen bitte."

"Die Hosen bitte."

Translation:The pants, please.

January 16, 2013

66 Comments


SchnapsHexe

This phrase needs a comma in English. Otherwise, you're saying that you approved of (are pleased by) the pants. "The pants, please" is a request for pants, which is the appropriate translation.

(edited for clarity)


slytherclaw

Yeah, I typed the comma automatically. Duolingo accepted it but told me that it was correct without it. I have to disagree, haha.


pandanime

Honey where are my pants?


Mathildabee

To me, it's maybe because the verb "to please" in English. This would mean, 'The pants please.... and would need something to please. eg: "The boy pleases his mother". Obviously this is not the case in German.

"The pants please the customer." I can see now it's a totally different thing.


tvindy

But it is also the case in German. "Bitten" is a verb that can mean "to please."


Carla744071

Wouldn't it be "Die Hosen bitten" though if that were the meaning?


Handrisuselo

Duolingo ignores the punctuation (comma, period) maybe except for apostrophe (e.g. The man's book). Thus, if you use a comma, it is also CORRECT.


tonyhurry

why dosent the app say this is amrican english i use the word trousers and it marked it as wrong yet that is the correct translation pants are underwear


savourtardis

And I, an American, used the slang-y "slacks" (which is synonymous AND listed as a translation), and was also marked wrong. Annoying, indeed.


GKFX

You have to use the report button if there's a problem. Generally, it copes with trousers; it did for me here.


Assaad2

Ikr it doesnt accept "colour" or "favourite" it says i have typos


Audentio

I did the same thing. On the one hand, being able to correctly translate irregular phrases is a good thing, but it gets a little confusing when I can't tell when Duolingo is gonna throw me a curveball.


carr_adam

No, that's not correct. "Bitte" is not the verb to please. It means "I beseech." If you wanted to say "the pants please," meaning they are pleasing, you would say "Die Hosen sind erfreulich."


Nyagret

In english, without the comma, it is saying that the pants are pleasing. Does german handle commas differently?


SumedhHambarde

What he is saying is that bitte is not a verb so you cannot translate it as "the pants please" you have to translate as "the pants,please."


Aleksandra278494

No, that's not what he said at all. The verb bitten is a verb, but it means something else than the English "to please" (as in, give pleasure). And I'm guessing, since we're using third person, it wouldn't be bitte. But it's still weird to me without a comma.


SvedishPlumber

You could be talking about a pleasing pair of pants though


Landjager

Makes sense since the last lesson with Hosen had the phase "Hose aus!". At some point you'd want your pants back. I hope they continue with an ongoing back story about Die Hosen.


Justin.Schuyler

The story ends tragically with die toten Hosen :-(


arviman

haha there's a punk band by that name too.


tvindy

I don't understand why this was down-voted. There is a German punk band with that name.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Die_Toten_Hosen


DaveO2

I'm not sure how I feel about this one...I never really hear people specifically saying 'The pants, please'. But maybe I'm just in the wrong part of the country...I hope this guy gets his pants back though.


DarrenRdz

Duolingo is designed to have common phrases, but also weird ones to make you pay attention/


[deactivated user]

    "Yes, I am drinking water"


TripCode

    "The beetle eats bread". Like...thanks? Do I really need to know, or do I care, what it's eating...?


picklemanii

    "The bears are reading a newspaper"


oldestguru

    "The treacherous allies are killing the drunk deceitful parrots" comes to mind


tvindy

    Just picture a fellow in a clothing store. He's just tried on a pair of pants and a couple of shirts. The person assisting him asks if he found something he liked (i.e. that he wants to take to the register to purchase), and he replies "The pants, please." Then he's handed the pants.


Nyagret

    There's no comma though. Maybe he finds the pants pleasing.


Robbadob

    That would be Die Hosen gefallen (mir, ihm etc). [2019/05/02]


Anglea

    In UK we do not refer to trousers as "pants". Not ever. Pants are an undergarment.


ChickenRunner02

    so hoser is trousers not pants? i was a bit confused (uk english speaker)


ningsingkechi

    Depends where you're from in the UK. I have lots of friends from the north west who say pants for trousers.


nuklrbbq

    Some disambiguation is required for Non-US users. Where I come from, "Hoser" does NOT translate to "Pants".


    [deactivated user]

      I am pleased by these pants c:


jpmoulding133

      British, or non American English is trousers, not pants


Eloise23

      I hope you British keep reporting it!!


Kayleigh_Tolley

      Whoa… so "bitte" means "please" and "you are welcome" what?


4of92000

      That seems like some question you would ask in an embarrassing situation, like when your brother hijacks your clothes while you're in the shower or something.


jackthebiotic

      This is the American version, wich means "trousers". For example, when you're in a shop and want to buy pants/trousers it won't be "the underwear please" it will be " the trousers please." I hope I explained it correctly.


4of92000

      I'm American, so that's how I was using it.


ChickenRunner02

      honey, where are my paaaaaaanntts?!


thekhulan

      I was extremely confused with it. Nonsense. Needed comma. Right?


betsyl

      Does 'die Hose' translate as 'trousers' or 'underwear'; or as 'British trousers' + 'American trousers'?


zzxj

      American pants. British pants would be Unterhosen.


bjorntillit

      What is wrong with my translation: The slacks, please. ???


ACRAIEC

      Nothing, slacks is also called Hose. Maybe for this lesson DL wanted us to focus on the one word (pants) instead of overwhelming us with every sub meaning of the words we are learning?


pballhorn

      If you have to ask for your pants, it should be something like, "Gib mir meine Hose , verdammt noch mal!" Nobody wants to fight a naked man.


LuisCasseres96

      Could this be also translated as ''The pair of pants'', or ''the two pants''? as Hosen is basically the plural of Hose -->(This one I put an equivalent in English as one unit of pants)


Abendbrot

      Wataya wrote it already in this discussion. "Hosen" is the plural of "Hose". The singular word of pants/trousers is called "Hose" and covers both legs.

      The short swimming pants for sports like the Olympic Games are called "Badehose". One "Badehose" covers all the relevant parts.


mr_hegarty

      um I hope he gets his pants back


bpcallag

      Yes like boi why duo why


bpcallag

      Why would anyone want my or your pants


CA2891

      this should be correct as in the second dimensional world there is such thing as this word which we dont know about but i herd it in a dream


CA2891

      the answer to this is correct in my friends second dimensional world which has been proven incorrect but it spoke to me in a dream.


JohannesKing123

      Surely it's 'Trousers', not 'Pants'?

      (I'm British, not American)


      [deactivated user]

        Please, put the comma before "bitte" and make the German sentence great again.


Zane95195

        honey could you please pass the pants


LazuGheorg

        Why is in this case spelled Hosen and not Hose? I thought Hose already refers to a pair of pants


oldestguru

        The unmentionables or the trousers?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.