"Die Hosen bitte."

Translation:The pants, please.

January 16, 2013

61 Comments


SchnapsHexe

This phrase needs a comma in English. Otherwise, you're saying that you approved of (are pleased by) the pants. "The pants, please" is a request for pants, which is the appropriate translation.

(edited for clarity)

January 23, 2013

slytherclaw

Yeah, I typed the comma automatically. Duolingo accepted it but told me that it was correct without it. I have to disagree, haha.

March 19, 2013

pandanime

Honey where are my pants?

February 8, 2016

bpcallag

Lol

November 3, 2017

Mathildabee

To me, it's maybe because the verb "to please" in English. This would mean, 'The pants please.... and would need something to please. eg: "The boy pleases his mother". Obviously this is not the case in German.

"The pants please the customer." I can see now it's a totally different thing.

May 11, 2016

tvindy

But it is also the case in German. "Bitten" is a verb that can mean "to please."

March 5, 2017

Carla744071

Wouldn't it be "Die Hosen bitten" though if that were the meaning?

February 17, 2019

Handrisuselo

Duolingo ignores the punctuation (comma, period) maybe except for apostrophe (e.g. The man's book). Thus, if you use a comma, it is also CORRECT.

May 13, 2018

Inguin-freyr

I use the comma without question when required but why is this necessary in the English language?

September 14, 2015

Hapaxlegomenon2

"Please" can be an adverb signifying a request, or it can be a verb meaning "give pleasure." Without the comma, "please" parses as a verb, because it's following a noun and there's no verb or adjective it could be modifying.

October 11, 2015

tonyhurry

why dosent the app say this is amrican english i use the word trousers and it marked it as wrong yet that is the correct translation pants are underwear

September 21, 2014

savourtardis

And I, an American, used the slang-y "slacks" (which is synonymous AND listed as a translation), and was also marked wrong. Annoying, indeed.

October 27, 2014

GKFX

You have to use the report button if there's a problem. Generally, it copes with trousers; it did for me here.

July 23, 2015

Assaad2

Ikr it doesnt accept "colour" or "favourite" it says i have typos

September 7, 2015

Audentio

I did the same thing. On the one hand, being able to correctly translate irregular phrases is a good thing, but it gets a little confusing when I can't tell when Duolingo is gonna throw me a curveball.

June 9, 2013

carr_adam

No, that's not correct. "Bitte" is not the verb to please. It means "I beseech." If you wanted to say "the pants please," meaning they are pleasing, you would say "Die Hosen sind erfreulich."

July 30, 2014

Nyagret

In english, without the comma, it is saying that the pants are pleasing. Does german handle commas differently?

July 5, 2015

SumedhHambarde

What he is saying is that bitte is not a verb so you cannot translate it as "the pants please" you have to translate as "the pants,please."

March 16, 2017

Aleksandra278494

No, that's not what he said at all. The verb bitten is a verb, but it means something else than the English "to please" (as in, give pleasure). And I'm guessing, since we're using third person, it wouldn't be bitte. But it's still weird to me without a comma.

September 7, 2018

Landjager

Makes sense since the last lesson with Hosen had the phase "Hose aus!". At some point you'd want your pants back. I hope they continue with an ongoing back story about Die Hosen.

March 6, 2013

Justin.Schuyler

The story ends tragically with die toten Hosen :-(

March 9, 2013

arviman

haha there's a punk band by that name too.

November 26, 2013

tvindy

I don't understand why this was down-voted. There is a German punk band with that name.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Die_Toten_Hosen

March 5, 2017

DaveO2

I'm not sure how I feel about this one...I never really hear people specifically saying 'The pants, please'. But maybe I'm just in the wrong part of the country...I hope this guy gets his pants back though.

January 9, 2014

DarrenRdz

Duolingo is designed to have common phrases, but also weird ones to make you pay attention/

May 5, 2014

[deactivated user]

    "Yes, I am drinking water"

    February 6, 2015

TripCode

    "The beetle eats bread". Like...thanks? Do I really need to know, or do I care, what it's eating...?

    January 15, 2016

picklemanii

    "The bears are reading a newspaper"

    July 12, 2016

tvindy

    Just picture a fellow in a clothing store. He's just tried on a pair of pants and a couple of shirts. The person assisting him asks if he found something he liked (i.e. that he wants to take to the register to purchase), and he replies "The pants, please." Then he's handed the pants.

    March 5, 2017

bpcallag

    Lol

    November 3, 2017

Anglea

    In UK we do not refer to trousers as "pants". Not ever. Pants are an undergarment.

    December 3, 2013

ChickenRunner02

    so hoser is trousers not pants? i was a bit confused (uk english speaker)

    March 28, 2015

GKFX

    Yep.

    July 23, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I am pleased by these pants c:

      October 11, 2013

nuklrbbq

      Some disambiguation is required for Non-US users. Where I come from, "Hoser" does NOT translate to "Pants".

      February 20, 2013

Landjager

      Canada?

      March 6, 2013

Dillon_Meyer

      Ya. Eh

      January 3, 2015

jpmoulding133

      British, or non American English is trousers, not pants

      February 24, 2014

Eloise23

      I hope you British keep reporting it!!

      January 25, 2015

Kayleigh_Tolley

      Whoa… so "bitte" means "please" and "you are welcome" what?

      October 14, 2015

4of92000

      That seems like some question you would ask in an embarrassing situation, like when your brother hijacks your clothes while you're in the shower or something.

      January 16, 2013

jackthebiotic

      This is the American version, wich means "trousers". For example, when you're in a shop and want to buy pants/trousers it won't be "the underwear please" it will be " the trousers please." I hope I explained it correctly.

      January 17, 2013

4of92000

      I'm American, so that's how I was using it.

      January 8, 2015

ChickenRunner02

      honey, where are my paaaaaaanntts?!

      March 28, 2015

thekhulan

      I was extremely confused with it. Nonsense. Needed comma. Right?

      April 3, 2015

betsyl

      Does 'die Hose' translate as 'trousers' or 'underwear'; or as 'British trousers' + 'American trousers'?

      July 12, 2013

zzxj

      American pants. British pants would be Unterhosen.

      November 2, 2013

bjorntillit

      What is wrong with my translation: The slacks, please. ???

      August 7, 2014

ACRAIEC

      Nothing, slacks is also called Hose. Maybe for this lesson DL wanted us to focus on the one word (pants) instead of overwhelming us with every sub meaning of the words we are learning?

      November 21, 2015

pballhorn

      If you have to ask for your pants, it should be something like, "Gib mir meine Hose , verdammt noch mal!" Nobody wants to fight a naked man.

      December 27, 2014

LuisCasseres96

      Could this be also translated as ''The pair of pants'', or ''the two pants''? as Hosen is basically the plural of Hose -->(This one I put an equivalent in English as one unit of pants)

      August 11, 2015

Abendbrot

      Wataya wrote it already in this discussion. "Hosen" is the plural of "Hose". The singular word of pants/trousers is called "Hose" and covers both legs.

      The short swimming pants for sports like the Olympic Games are called "Badehose". One "Badehose" covers all the relevant parts.

      August 11, 2015

Shrek__The_Third

      um I hope he gets his pants back

      October 20, 2017

bpcallag

      Yes like boi why duo why

      November 3, 2017

bpcallag

      Why would anyone want my or your pants

      November 3, 2017

CA2891

      this should be correct as in the second dimensional world there is such thing as this word which we dont know about but i herd it in a dream

      November 27, 2017

CA2891

      the answer to this is correct in my friends second dimensional world which has been proven incorrect but it spoke to me in a dream.

      November 27, 2017

IndiraSinghRo

      i like germam

      October 7, 2018

JohannesKing123

      Surely it's 'Trousers', not 'Pants'?

      (I'm British, not American)

      December 16, 2018

JiGj2N

      Please, put the comma before "bitte" and make the German sentence great again.

      January 14, 2019

Zane95195

      honey could you please pass the pants

      February 5, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.