"Die Hosen bitte."

Translation:The pants, please.

1/16/2013, 8:29:01 PM

112 Comments


SchnapsHexe

This phrase needs a comma in English. Otherwise, you're saying that you approved of (are pleased by) the pants. "The pants, please" is a request for pants, which is the appropriate translation.

(edited for clarity)

1/23/2013, 11:44:09 PM

slytherclaw

Yeah, I typed the comma automatically. Duolingo accepted it but told me that it was correct without it. I have to disagree, haha.

3/19/2013, 12:58:10 PM

pandanime

Honey where are my pants?

2/8/2016, 11:59:32 PM

bpcallag

Lol

11/3/2017, 11:16:15 PM

Mathildabee

To me, it's maybe because the verb "to please" in English. This would mean, 'The pants please.... and would need something to please. eg: "The boy pleases his mother". Obviously this is not the case in German.

"The pants please the customer." I can see now it's a totally different thing.

5/11/2016, 3:58:04 PM

tvindy

But it is also the case in German. "Bitten" is a verb that can mean "to please."

3/5/2017, 3:30:03 PM

Carla744071

Wouldn't it be "Die Hosen bitten" though if that were the meaning?

2/17/2019, 5:56:38 PM

Handrisuselo

Duolingo ignores the punctuation (comma, period) maybe except for apostrophe (e.g. The man's book). Thus, if you use a comma, it is also CORRECT.

5/13/2018, 8:32:38 AM

Inguin-freyr

I use the comma without question when required but why is this necessary in the English language?

9/14/2015, 9:49:01 AM

Hapaxlegomenon2

"Please" can be an adverb signifying a request, or it can be a verb meaning "give pleasure." Without the comma, "please" parses as a verb, because it's following a noun and there's no verb or adjective it could be modifying.

10/11/2015, 8:05:31 AM

tonyhurry

why dosent the app say this is amrican english i use the word trousers and it marked it as wrong yet that is the correct translation pants are underwear

9/21/2014, 10:44:21 AM

savourtardis

And I, an American, used the slang-y "slacks" (which is synonymous AND listed as a translation), and was also marked wrong. Annoying, indeed.

10/27/2014, 6:18:21 PM

GKFX

You have to use the report button if there's a problem. Generally, it copes with trousers; it did for me here.

7/23/2015, 2:47:18 PM

Assaad2

Ikr it doesnt accept "colour" or "favourite" it says i have typos

9/7/2015, 3:23:07 PM

Audentio

I did the same thing. On the one hand, being able to correctly translate irregular phrases is a good thing, but it gets a little confusing when I can't tell when Duolingo is gonna throw me a curveball.

6/9/2013, 10:03:49 PM

carr_adam

No, that's not correct. "Bitte" is not the verb to please. It means "I beseech." If you wanted to say "the pants please," meaning they are pleasing, you would say "Die Hosen sind erfreulich."

7/30/2014, 9:19:03 AM

Nyagret

In english, without the comma, it is saying that the pants are pleasing. Does german handle commas differently?

7/5/2015, 6:34:17 PM

SumedhHambarde

What he is saying is that bitte is not a verb so you cannot translate it as "the pants please" you have to translate as "the pants,please."

3/16/2017, 11:15:32 PM

Aleksandra278494

No, that's not what he said at all. The verb bitten is a verb, but it means something else than the English "to please" (as in, give pleasure). And I'm guessing, since we're using third person, it wouldn't be bitte. But it's still weird to me without a comma.

9/7/2018, 2:12:12 AM

Jonas51053

You could be talking about a pleasing pair of pants though

1/4/2016, 3:30:45 PM

Raphonardo

thanks

1/2/2017, 6:50:19 PM

Dusty_G

Without the comma I would think it was "(definite article) pant(plural) (to be) pleased. Oh and by the way, I only read the first comment before writing this

1/13/2015, 1:51:38 PM

Landjager

Makes sense since the last lesson with Hosen had the phase "Hose aus!". At some point you'd want your pants back. I hope they continue with an ongoing back story about Die Hosen.

3/6/2013, 12:40:22 AM

Justin.Schuyler

The story ends tragically with die toten Hosen :-(

3/9/2013, 8:18:08 PM

arviman

haha there's a punk band by that name too.

11/26/2013, 2:31:52 PM

tvindy

I don't understand why this was down-voted. There is a German punk band with that name.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Die_Toten_Hosen

3/5/2017, 3:33:07 PM

polomare

LOL! justin & landjager!

3/19/2013, 3:19:18 PM

DaveO2

I'm not sure how I feel about this one...I never really hear people specifically saying 'The pants, please'. But maybe I'm just in the wrong part of the country...I hope this guy gets his pants back though.

1/9/2014, 1:41:48 AM

DarrenRdz

Duolingo is designed to have common phrases, but also weird ones to make you pay attention/

5/5/2014, 9:40:38 PM

[deactivated user]

    "Yes, I am drinking water"

    2/6/2015, 3:11:10 AM

TripCode

    "The beetle eats bread". Like...thanks? Do I really need to know, or do I care, what it's eating...?

    1/15/2016, 2:31:21 AM

picklemanii

    "The bears are reading a newspaper"

    7/12/2016, 1:16:00 AM

tvindy

    Just picture a fellow in a clothing store. He's just tried on a pair of pants and a couple of shirts. The person assisting him asks if he found something he liked (i.e. that he wants to take to the register to purchase), and he replies "The pants, please." Then he's handed the pants.

    3/5/2017, 3:37:44 PM

bpcallag

    Lol

    11/3/2017, 11:17:07 PM

Nyagret

    There's no comma though. Maybe he finds the pants pleasing.

    7/5/2015, 6:36:33 PM

Anglea

    In UK we do not refer to trousers as "pants". Not ever. Pants are an undergarment.

    12/3/2013, 9:08:12 PM

ChickenRunner02

    so hoser is trousers not pants? i was a bit confused (uk english speaker)

    3/28/2015, 7:14:29 PM

GKFX

    Yep.

    7/23/2015, 2:48:40 PM

    [deactivated user]

      I am pleased by these pants c:

      10/11/2013, 5:34:41 PM

nuklrbbq

      Some disambiguation is required for Non-US users. Where I come from, "Hoser" does NOT translate to "Pants".

      2/20/2013, 12:47:19 PM

Landjager

      Canada?

      3/6/2013, 12:40:50 AM

Dillon_Meyer

      Ya. Eh

      1/3/2015, 1:37:32 AM

jpmoulding133

      British, or non American English is trousers, not pants

      2/24/2014, 11:54:08 AM

Eloise23

      I hope you British keep reporting it!!

      1/25/2015, 9:10:56 PM

jack.erz

      Not necessarily. I live in Canada and it's pants here. Either way Duolingo is American, so try your best in AmE.

      9/13/2014, 8:55:28 PM

Kayleigh_Tolley

      Whoa… so "bitte" means "please" and "you are welcome" what?

      10/14/2015, 8:51:00 PM

4of92000

      That seems like some question you would ask in an embarrassing situation, like when your brother hijacks your clothes while you're in the shower or something.

      1/16/2013, 8:29:01 PM

jackthebiotic

      This is the American version, wich means "trousers". For example, when you're in a shop and want to buy pants/trousers it won't be "the underwear please" it will be " the trousers please." I hope I explained it correctly.

      1/17/2013, 11:34:11 AM

4of92000

      I'm American, so that's how I was using it.

      1/8/2015, 11:53:45 PM

ChickenRunner02

      honey, where are my paaaaaaanntts?!

      3/28/2015, 7:15:05 PM

TripCode

      "WHERE. ARE. MY. SUPER. PANTS?!"

      1/15/2016, 2:33:30 AM

thekhulan

      I was extremely confused with it. Nonsense. Needed comma. Right?

      4/3/2015, 12:36:14 PM

betsyl

      Does 'die Hose' translate as 'trousers' or 'underwear'; or as 'British trousers' + 'American trousers'?

      7/12/2013, 11:40:15 AM

zzxj

      American pants. British pants would be Unterhosen.

      11/2/2013, 3:31:36 AM

ZuzanaNeub

      This confused me as well

      2/18/2014, 3:53:54 PM

bjorntillit

      What is wrong with my translation: The slacks, please. ???

      8/7/2014, 7:21:37 PM

ACRAIEC

      Nothing, slacks is also called Hose. Maybe for this lesson DL wanted us to focus on the one word (pants) instead of overwhelming us with every sub meaning of the words we are learning?

      11/21/2015, 7:12:01 AM

pballhorn

      If you have to ask for your pants, it should be something like, "Gib mir meine Hose , verdammt noch mal!" Nobody wants to fight a naked man.

      12/27/2014, 5:08:47 AM

TripCode

      "Nobody wants to fight a naked man" That's what you think.

      1/15/2016, 2:35:46 AM

LuisCasseres96

      Could this be also translated as ''The pair of pants'', or ''the two pants''? as Hosen is basically the plural of Hose -->(This one I put an equivalent in English as one unit of pants)

      8/11/2015, 2:49:49 AM

Abendbrot

      Wataya wrote it already in this discussion. "Hosen" is the plural of "Hose". The singular word of pants/trousers is called "Hose" and covers both legs.

      The short swimming pants for sports like the Olympic Games are called "Badehose". One "Badehose" covers all the relevant parts.

      8/11/2015, 1:53:56 PM

Shrek__The_Third

      um I hope he gets his pants back

      10/20/2017, 11:32:44 AM

bpcallag

      Yes like boi why duo why

      11/3/2017, 11:19:04 PM

bpcallag

      Why would anyone want my or your pants

      11/3/2017, 11:24:03 PM

CA2891

      this should be correct as in the second dimensional world there is such thing as this word which we dont know about but i herd it in a dream

      11/27/2017, 9:38:41 AM

CA2891

      the answer to this is correct in my friends second dimensional world which has been proven incorrect but it spoke to me in a dream.

      11/27/2017, 9:41:17 AM

IndiraSinghRo

      i like germam

      10/7/2018, 1:47:51 PM

JohannesKing123

      Surely it's 'Trousers', not 'Pants'?

      (I'm British, not American)

      12/16/2018, 8:41:03 PM

JiGj2N

      Please, put the comma before "bitte" and make the German sentence great again.

      1/14/2019, 12:55:24 PM

Zane95195

      honey could you please pass the pants

      2/5/2019, 7:50:29 PM

Yoruji

      "The pants bite." Close enough? :P (I know it's 'please')

      8/25/2014, 9:02:21 AM

TripCode

      That was the first immediate thought through my my mind, too. I had to look at it for a couple seconds to "get" it.

      1/15/2016, 2:34:25 AM

WSchoof

      it should accept pants/jeans/trousers!

      4/3/2016, 7:57:17 PM

gerritboehringer

      this is the exact conversation you don't want to have with the girl you like

      4/22/2016, 4:42:58 PM

FearsomeElf

      0.0 Da Fa?

      5/12/2016, 4:18:29 PM

TurkishDelight_

      As an Australian, I am OFFENDED because my translation was marked wrong: "The tracky-dacks, yeah." Hahhah, just kidding. :')

      10/13/2016, 3:41:54 AM

VikingBoat

      Beethoven'group

      2/9/2017, 6:56:48 AM

Illuminati.

      This should be in the flirting section.

      4/11/2017, 3:30:33 PM

Mikeyboy59

      Pants are Unterhosen, no Americanisms please!!

      2/7/2016, 1:28:19 PM

Eleanor969294

      American English for trousers is pants, but in British English trousers are trousers and pants are a form of underwear!

      6/22/2016, 4:12:37 PM

Craizy74

      hosen = pants ... is that the american pants (trousers) or the british pants (underwear)?

      8/27/2016, 8:31:43 PM

ankrax

      whats the singular of die Hosen?

      4/21/2013, 5:57:49 AM

J_Random_Hacker

      It's "die Hose", and I've learned elsewhere that this already means "the trousers/pants" -- "die Hosen" means the pairs of trousers. Would be good to get confirmation from a native German speaker though.

      8/21/2014, 12:10:09 AM

wataya

      Bascially, you are right. However, "die Hosen" (in plural) can also refer to a single pair of pants. This usage is rare nowadays but I thought I'd mention it for the sake of completeness.

      8/21/2014, 6:19:32 AM

mraziz

      Die Hose.

      6/21/2013, 6:15:25 PM

Sammapowelly

      To me, as I'm from England, pants are underwear - not trousers. When they say that 'Hosen' can mean pants on here do they mean underwear or is it another term for trousers?

      3/31/2014, 7:33:59 PM

Hildaa_n

      Hosen here means trousers ;)

      6/30/2014, 8:29:29 AM

Petpolitics

      A google image search of "die Hose" brings up pictures of pants/jeans. A search of "die Hosen" brings up a band and some other stuff.

      5/6/2014, 7:54:30 AM

karuna92

      I thought all feminine words end with "e", now from where did "en" come? :S

      6/2/2014, 12:27:42 PM

Hildaa_n

      It's plural

      6/30/2014, 8:30:12 AM

Christophe160604

      That's what she said.

      4/5/2016, 8:45:44 PM

mcmyass

      The pants please * stroke pants slowly *

      9/2/2016, 4:40:12 PM

carr_adam

      Why is this a plural? Die Hose is a singular, "the pair of trousers." Die Hosen means "the pairs of trousers."

      7/30/2014, 9:14:28 AM

zamlet

      wow - never looked in the comments area before. I was amazed to see so many people reporting the same thing I found. And the pants do please me... :)

      9/17/2014, 2:58:46 AM

circularsquare

      "Good sir, would you be so kind as to return my pants?"

      11/25/2014, 5:56:22 AM

G.Mate

      was?

      3/25/2015, 6:47:13 PM

LauraAnimalgirl

      Don't want to sound nerdy here, but 'Was' is often regarded as rude in German, rather like blurting 'What?' to a question instead of 'Pardon?' In English.

      11/16/2015, 9:18:34 PM

Mara_Alex

      i do not like it

      4/9/2015, 5:24:14 PM

3388winterthur

      Don,t say this to a man.

      4/17/2015, 7:29:17 AM

gijira

      "hey bro can u get my pants"

      "ya bro"

      5/6/2015, 4:15:01 PM

eheerter

      Just needs a comma

      7/24/2015, 5:02:18 AM

MichaelShumacher

      hey I am not wearing any pants, die Hosen bitte.:D

      12/27/2013, 10:38:11 PM

needforsleep00

      Die Hosen is always plural like we always say "pants", unless you say "pant leg"

      7/11/2014, 12:52:13 AM

wataya

      No, this is not correct. The singular "die Hose" is used more frequently than the plural to speak of one pair of trousers.

      7/29/2014, 7:33:57 PM

shoubhikrajmaiti

      Can you tell me how the word bitte(=please) became a verb? Here pants, please means 'give me the pants, please' The give is verb, not please. Please explain.Thank you

      9/30/2014, 8:09:46 AM

wataya

      Not sure why you think it's a verb. It's not.

      9/30/2014, 9:18:13 AM

shoubhikrajmaiti

      So when I see 'conjugate' then it is a problem?

      10/5/2014, 8:49:37 AM

ethan.murdoch

      No, 'bitten' is a verb meaning to ask/request/beg, although in this context it is the particle 'please'. As noted elsewhere, the hints are not context-sensitive - use them as suggestion only, not solutions

      11/11/2014, 12:49:43 PM

shoubhikrajmaiti

      Because, I see the option 'conjugate' when I hover my mouse over the word. Also, if Bitte is a noun, it would be capitalized.

      10/1/2014, 5:27:07 AM

wataya

      It's not a noun either. It's just a particle. The hints are not context-sensitive.

      10/1/2014, 6:07:41 AM

pballhorn

      If duolingo is teaching us this phrase, they should also teach us how to say, "Do you really want to fight a naked man?"

      1/5/2015, 4:26:35 AM

pballhorn

      So this is like asking for a person's pants? "Give me your pants, please!" Right? I don't know how useful this is unless you're a rapist, doctor, or customs agent. You can do better and be less creepy, duolingo!

      12/27/2014, 5:01:08 AM
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.