1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hosen bitte."

"Die Hosen bitte."

Translation:The pants, please.

January 16, 2013

118 Comments


SchnapsHexe

This phrase needs a comma in English. Otherwise, you're saying that you approved of (are pleased by) the pants. "The pants, please" is a request for pants, which is the appropriate translation.

(edited for clarity)


slytherclaw

Yeah, I typed the comma automatically. Duolingo accepted it but told me that it was correct without it. I have to disagree, haha.


pandanime

Honey where are my pants?


Handrisuselo

Duolingo ignores the punctuation (comma, period) maybe except for apostrophe (e.g. The man's book). Thus, if you use a comma, it is also CORRECT.


Mathildabee

To me, it's maybe because the verb "to please" in English. This would mean, 'The pants please.... and would need something to please. eg: "The boy pleases his mother". Obviously this is not the case in German.

"The pants please the customer." I can see now it's a totally different thing.


tvindy

But it is also the case in German. "Bitten" is a verb that can mean "to please."


Carla744071

Wouldn't it be "Die Hosen bitten" though if that were the meaning?


[deactivated user]

    I use the comma without question when required but why is this necessary in the English language?


Hapaxlegomenon2

    "Please" can be an adverb signifying a request, or it can be a verb meaning "give pleasure." Without the comma, "please" parses as a verb, because it's following a noun and there's no verb or adjective it could be modifying.


tonyhurry

    why dosent the app say this is amrican english i use the word trousers and it marked it as wrong yet that is the correct translation pants are underwear


savourtardis

    And I, an American, used the slang-y "slacks" (which is synonymous AND listed as a translation), and was also marked wrong. Annoying, indeed.


GKFX

    You have to use the report button if there's a problem. Generally, it copes with trousers; it did for me here.


Assaad2

    Ikr it doesnt accept "colour" or "favourite" it says i have typos


KatieC993112

    It accepts colour etc in the Arabic course!


Audentio

    I did the same thing. On the one hand, being able to correctly translate irregular phrases is a good thing, but it gets a little confusing when I can't tell when Duolingo is gonna throw me a curveball.


carr_adam

    No, that's not correct. "Bitte" is not the verb to please. It means "I beseech." If you wanted to say "the pants please," meaning they are pleasing, you would say "Die Hosen sind erfreulich."


Nyagret

    In english, without the comma, it is saying that the pants are pleasing. Does german handle commas differently?


SumedhHambarde

    What he is saying is that bitte is not a verb so you cannot translate it as "the pants please" you have to translate as "the pants,please."


Aleksandra278494

    No, that's not what he said at all. The verb bitten is a verb, but it means something else than the English "to please" (as in, give pleasure). And I'm guessing, since we're using third person, it wouldn't be bitte. But it's still weird to me without a comma.


SvedishPlumber

    You could be talking about a pleasing pair of pants though


Dusty_G

    Without the comma I would think it was "(definite article) pant(plural) (to be) pleased. Oh and by the way, I only read the first comment before writing this


Landjager

    Makes sense since the last lesson with Hosen had the phase "Hose aus!". At some point you'd want your pants back. I hope they continue with an ongoing back story about Die Hosen.


Justin.Schuyler

    The story ends tragically with die toten Hosen :-(


arviman

    haha there's a punk band by that name too.


tvindy

    I don't understand why this was down-voted. There is a German punk band with that name.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Die_Toten_Hosen


polomare

    LOL! justin & landjager!


DaveO2

    I'm not sure how I feel about this one...I never really hear people specifically saying 'The pants, please'. But maybe I'm just in the wrong part of the country...I hope this guy gets his pants back though.


DarrenRdz

    Duolingo is designed to have common phrases, but also weird ones to make you pay attention/


    [deactivated user]

      "Yes, I am drinking water"


TripCode

      "The beetle eats bread". Like...thanks? Do I really need to know, or do I care, what it's eating...?


picklemanii

      "The bears are reading a newspaper"


oldestguru

      "The treacherous allies are killing the drunk deceitful parrots" comes to mind


tvindy

      Just picture a fellow in a clothing store. He's just tried on a pair of pants and a couple of shirts. The person assisting him asks if he found something he liked (i.e. that he wants to take to the register to purchase), and he replies "The pants, please." Then he's handed the pants.


Nyagret

      There's no comma though. Maybe he finds the pants pleasing.


Robbadob

      That would be Die Hosen gefallen (mir, ihm etc). [2019/05/02]


Anglea

      In UK we do not refer to trousers as "pants". Not ever. Pants are an undergarment.


ChickenRunner02

      so hoser is trousers not pants? i was a bit confused (uk english speaker)


ningsingkechi

      Depends where you're from in the UK. I have lots of friends from the north west who say pants for trousers.


      [deactivated user]

        I am pleased by these pants c:


nuklrbbq

        Some disambiguation is required for Non-US users. Where I come from, "Hoser" does NOT translate to "Pants".


jpmoulding133

        British, or non American English is trousers, not pants


Eloise23

        I hope you British keep reporting it!!


jack.erz

        Not necessarily. I live in Canada and it's pants here. Either way Duolingo is American, so try your best in AmE.


Kayleigh_Tolley

        Whoa… so "bitte" means "please" and "you are welcome" what?


dekhulan

        I was extremely confused with it. Nonsense. Needed comma. Right?


4of92000

        That seems like some question you would ask in an embarrassing situation, like when your brother hijacks your clothes while you're in the shower or something.


jackthebiotic

        This is the American version, wich means "trousers". For example, when you're in a shop and want to buy pants/trousers it won't be "the underwear please" it will be " the trousers please." I hope I explained it correctly.


4of92000

        I'm American, so that's how I was using it.


ChickenRunner02

        honey, where are my paaaaaaanntts?!


TripCode

        "WHERE. ARE. MY. SUPER. PANTS?!"


betsyl

        Does 'die Hose' translate as 'trousers' or 'underwear'; or as 'British trousers' + 'American trousers'?


zzxj

        American pants. British pants would be Unterhosen.


ZuzanaNeub

        This confused me as well


bjorntillit

        What is wrong with my translation: The slacks, please. ???


ACRAIEC

        Nothing, slacks is also called Hose. Maybe for this lesson DL wanted us to focus on the one word (pants) instead of overwhelming us with every sub meaning of the words we are learning?


pballhorn

        If you have to ask for your pants, it should be something like, "Gib mir meine Hose , verdammt noch mal!" Nobody wants to fight a naked man.


TripCode

        "Nobody wants to fight a naked man" That's what you think.


LuisCasseres96

        Could this be also translated as ''The pair of pants'', or ''the two pants''? as Hosen is basically the plural of Hose -->(This one I put an equivalent in English as one unit of pants)


Abendbrot

        Wataya wrote it already in this discussion. "Hosen" is the plural of "Hose". The singular word of pants/trousers is called "Hose" and covers both legs.

        The short swimming pants for sports like the Olympic Games are called "Badehose". One "Badehose" covers all the relevant parts.


mr_hegarty

        um I hope he gets his pants back


bpcallag

        Yes like boi why duo why


bpcallag

        Why would anyone want my or your pants


CA2891

        this should be correct as in the second dimensional world there is such thing as this word which we dont know about but i herd it in a dream


CA2891

        the answer to this is correct in my friends second dimensional world which has been proven incorrect but it spoke to me in a dream.


PenguinSweden

        Surely it's 'Trousers', not 'Pants'?

        (I'm British, not American)


        [deactivated user]

          Please, put the comma before "bitte" and make the German sentence great again.


Zane95195

          honey could you please pass the pants


LazuGheorg

          Why is in this case spelled Hosen and not Hose? I thought Hose already refers to a pair of pants


oldestguru

          The unmentionables or the trousers?


Yoruji

          "The pants bite." Close enough? :P (I know it's 'please')


TripCode

          That was the first immediate thought through my my mind, too. I had to look at it for a couple seconds to "get" it.


WSchoof

          it should accept pants/jeans/trousers!


gerritboehringer

          this is the exact conversation you don't want to have with the girl you like


TurkishDelight_

          As an Australian, I am OFFENDED because my translation was marked wrong: "The tracky-dacks, yeah." Hahhah, just kidding. :')


Illuminati.

          This should be in the flirting section.


          [deactivated user]

            whats the singular of die Hosen?


J_Random_Hacker

            It's "die Hose", and I've learned elsewhere that this already means "the trousers/pants" -- "die Hosen" means the pairs of trousers. Would be good to get confirmation from a native German speaker though.


wataya

            Bascially, you are right. However, "die Hosen" (in plural) can also refer to a single pair of pants. This usage is rare nowadays but I thought I'd mention it for the sake of completeness.


Mikeyboy59

            Pants are Unterhosen, no Americanisms please!!


Eleanor969294

            American English for trousers is pants, but in British English trousers are trousers and pants are a form of underwear!


Craizy74

            hosen = pants ... is that the american pants (trousers) or the british pants (underwear)?


Sammapowelly

            To me, as I'm from England, pants are underwear - not trousers. When they say that 'Hosen' can mean pants on here do they mean underwear or is it another term for trousers?


Hildaa_n

            Hosen here means trousers ;)


Petpolitics

            A google image search of "die Hose" brings up pictures of pants/jeans. A search of "die Hosen" brings up a band and some other stuff.


karuna92

            I thought all feminine words end with "e", now from where did "en" come? :S


carr_adam

            Why is this a plural? Die Hose is a singular, "the pair of trousers." Die Hosen means "the pairs of trousers."


circularsquare

            "Good sir, would you be so kind as to return my pants?"


LauraAnimalgirl

            Don't want to sound nerdy here, but 'Was' is often regarded as rude in German, rather like blurting 'What?' to a question instead of 'Pardon?' In English.


Mara_Alex

            i do not like it


3388winterthur

            Don,t say this to a man.


uq.

            "hey bro can u get my pants"

            "ya bro"


eheerter

            Just needs a comma


Christophe160604

            That's what she said.


mcmyass

            The pants please * stroke pants slowly *


MichaelShumacher

            hey I am not wearing any pants, die Hosen bitte.:D


needforsleep00

            Die Hosen is always plural like we always say "pants", unless you say "pant leg"


wataya

            No, this is not correct. The singular "die Hose" is used more frequently than the plural to speak of one pair of trousers.


shoubhikrajmaiti

            Can you tell me how the word bitte(=please) became a verb? Here pants, please means 'give me the pants, please' The give is verb, not please. Please explain.Thank you


wataya

            Not sure why you think it's a verb. It's not.


shoubhikrajmaiti

            So when I see 'conjugate' then it is a problem?


ethan.murdoch

            No, 'bitten' is a verb meaning to ask/request/beg, although in this context it is the particle 'please'. As noted elsewhere, the hints are not context-sensitive - use them as suggestion only, not solutions


shoubhikrajmaiti

            Because, I see the option 'conjugate' when I hover my mouse over the word. Also, if Bitte is a noun, it would be capitalized.


wataya

            It's not a noun either. It's just a particle. The hints are not context-sensitive.


zamlet

            wow - never looked in the comments area before. I was amazed to see so many people reporting the same thing I found. And the pants do please me... :)


pballhorn

            If duolingo is teaching us this phrase, they should also teach us how to say, "Do you really want to fight a naked man?"


pballhorn

            So this is like asking for a person's pants? "Give me your pants, please!" Right? I don't know how useful this is unless you're a rapist, doctor, or customs agent. You can do better and be less creepy, duolingo!

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.