"Mae Lloegr wedi colli."

Translation:England have lost.

February 12, 2016

15 Comments


DBS101

I assume this is a very commonly used sentence.

November 16, 2016

Yottskry

Not in rugby union at the moment :D

December 7, 2017

MeGareth

Tell that to the Scots:-D

March 5, 2018

Yottskry

Well it was true when I posted it!

May 15, 2018

MeGareth

And also the Irish and the French. They managed it:-)

March 19, 2018

Anneke69

Naughty :-)

February 12, 2016

CylenaW

Wel, mae Lloeger wedi colli gêm pêl-droed wrth Gwlad yr Iâ ^^

August 29, 2016

mb186

As an English speaker, I would have said "England HAS lost". The word HAS should be included as a choice.

June 16, 2018

Deb649310

agreed or even "England lost"

July 12, 2018

Phil_Stracchino

I'd go with "England lost." "England has lost" only if being formal. "England have lost" is awful. Nobody except maybe a sportscaster would ever actually say that, any more than they would say "America have reached the moon" or "Zambia have gained independence." "England" in a context like this refers to the team as a collective entity, not to the individual members of the team.

September 7, 2018

KannasanAweyl

'England have lost' would be the normal British English way of saying it. There is a transatlantic difference here, British English speakers tend to view a team as a group of individuals and would use the plural form of a verb, American English uses the singular. British English also uses the perfect tense a lot more than does American English, so "England have lost" would be an unremarkable and commonly used expression in British English, although it might sound odd to users of other forms of English

November 20, 2018

Percival1485

Thank you. I just posted a similar question regarding "Wales have won." This answer it.

January 31, 2019

Marc41177

That looks like a different tense to me.

(possibly "collodd lloegr")

April 12, 2019

Philip481814

Have lost would be said immediately after the match. England lost when reported the next day.

October 16, 2018

Moira582602

I was watching the 6 Nations on TV this year (2019) and yelled at the top of my voice (poor neighbours) "England have lost when they were defeated. Shame I have an English husband!

May 29, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.