"Bydd hi'n waeth yfory."

Translation:It will be worse tomorrow.

February 12, 2016

5 Comments


HeruMornie

Optimism FTW :)

February 12, 2016

NoelGoetowski

And now Eeyore for the weather...

May 11, 2016

silverlight513

The tip says that waeth can mean "might as well". I thought might as well is said as "man y man y mwnci". I know the later is a saying instead of a real translation but do people actually use waeth as might as well?

June 9, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Does "waeth" refer specifically to the weather, or can I use it to forbode any situation?

September 3, 2017

ibisc

gwaeth simply means 'worse':

  • gwael, gwaeth, gwaetha - bad, worse, worst.
November 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.