1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bydd hi'n waeth yfory."

"Bydd hi'n waeth yfory."

Translation:It will be worse tomorrow.

February 12, 2016

6 Comments


Maren385315

Is she saying "naeth" in the slow version? To me it sounds like an n, not a w.


Fiona176800

I agree. Had to double check the fast version before I changed it thinking it was a mutation. She definitely stopped between the words and said "naeth"


melinydre

I think it's the transition from "hi'n" to "waeth". The "n" is more pronounced than the "w".


NoelGoetowski

Does "waeth" refer specifically to the weather, or can I use it to forbode any situation?


ibisc

gwaeth simply means 'worse':

  • gwael, gwaeth, gwaetha - bad, worse, worst.
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.