"We like colouring."

Translation:Dyn ni'n hoffi lliwio.

February 12, 2016

4 Comments


mistryl2

Could this not also be: "Rydyn ni'n hoffi lliwio."

February 12, 2016

ibisc

Yes.

February 12, 2016

Nia735433

What about 'rydynt yn hoffi lliwio'?

September 22, 2016

ibisc

That is formal way of stating 'they like colouring':

  • The yr/'r prefix or particle in front of forms of bod indicates a statement rather than a question.
  • The -nt verb ending indicates the third person plural in the formal forms of verbs.
  • Omitting the pronoun is typical of the formal register.

We do not use the formal registers of the language on this course, although we may perhaps introduce a bonus section on phrases for use in letter writing in Tree2.

September 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.