"Do you need black clothes?"

Translation:Heb je zwarte kleren nodig?

3 years ago

4 Comments


EricBaars

Tried to answer using "je" but it corrected to "u", but there's no difference in the English sentence! How am i supposed to know which one to use?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

With inversion of subject je/jij and the verb, the verb loses the -t.

  • Jij hebt - heb jij
  • U hebt - hebt u
3 years ago

tomas_960

how do you conjugate this double verb hebben nodig ?

1 month ago

El2theK
Mod

Same as hebben but you add nodig

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.