1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masa tej walizki jest mniejs…

"Masa tej walizki jest mniejsza niż dziesięć kilogramów."

Translation:The mass of this suitcase is less than ten kilograms.

February 12, 2016

9 Comments


Linguist-wannabe

Why is not "This suitcase's mass is less than ten kilograms" acceptable?

February 12, 2016

Vengir

I think it should be. Report it next time.

February 13, 2016

Martin95000

'Less than ten kilograms' makes more sense than 'smaller than'. Weight has nothing to do with size.

April 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, "less" will be the main answer now and from what I was told, "smaller" is actually simply wrong - removed.

June 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Really? It won't accept "luggage" for walizka?

    August 13, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    Why would it? "luggage" is a lot more general than a "suitcase". Your luggage may be five suitcases.

    August 13, 2018

AlisonSinc

    In the context, should it not be 'the suitcase weighs...' 'Mass is the technical term, but presumably not what you have in a conversation checking in a suitcase at the airport..

    November 25, 2018

Craig842379

    Could the adverb mniej be used in place of the adjectve mniejsza? Every connotation that I tried on Google translate (English to Polish) came up using the adverb mniej.

    October 2, 2019

Vengir

    It's "Masa tej walizki jest mniejsza…" or "Ta walizka waży mniej…"

    In everyday language either one could fit, but in science there is a difference between weight and mass.

    October 2, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.