1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No vamos a sufrir."

"No vamos a sufrir."

Translation:We are not going to suffer.

January 16, 2013

13 Comments


tessbee

Yeah. Let's just drink this poison and be done with it.


Charlie_Treuse

...say the characters in my story, right before they are going to suffer.


carcaveboy

... Because we will die quickly


Jaasiel_z

Or "we will not suffer"


beantorrent

No me hagas sufrir mas


Zelmon

We will not feel pain can be right, yes?


PianistKevin

"solo esos que comprenden la peña verdadera puede comprender la paz verdadera" - Nagato


Pawelb17

There's wrong accent in "sufrir" I think. Last "r" sounds like portuguese.


paquetteb

What's wrong with we are not to suffer. Seems closer translation, because there is nothing about "going" (to suffer) in the sentence.


Johngt44

My sentence had "vamos a sufrir" which literally word for word means "we are GOING to suffer" so I am not sure what you mean...


Mike209223

Speaker with slurred speech


Jay977736

Wow, what a creepy sentence! That's what you say to somebody when you're freezing to death


Ampus_Questor

...los tontos con alegría.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.