Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú nadas mucho mejor que él."

Translation:You swim much better than he does.

0
5 years ago

25 Comments


shard
shard

My answer was "you swim much better than he does" which sounds a lot more natural to me, I think you'd say that or "you swim much better than him"

8
Reply5 years ago

JamieGoodyear

thats exactly what i put and it sayd it was wrong... dont put that!!!!

1
Reply3 years ago

jestings

Again, 'him' is incorrect in this sentence. 'He' is the correct pronoun, and 'does' is implied whether you add it or not, which is why it sounds better to you to include it. (see comment above)

1
Reply3 years ago

thesilv3r

I've used the translation of "a lot" for mucho before, and it's worked fine, but not here? I.e. "You swim a lot better than him".

7
Reply5 years ago

jestings

Your problem is with the 'him'. Try reversing the sentence: "him swims a lot better than you"?

It is correct to say "he" with the 'does' implied. "He swims a lot better than you"

Your translation of 'a lot' is accepted, but the 'him' should be 'he'

3
Reply3 years ago

FredSmith666

Thank you. I've spent years trying to get my English students and my children to use the correct construction.

1
Reply3 years ago

Unifont

That's probably because it would be more gramatically correct to say "You swim a lot better than he (does)", which works.

2
Reply4 years ago

NazbinNaha

I suggest "You swim much better than him".because "mocho" has three meanigs.

2
Reply3 years ago

FredSmith666

"He" is a subject pronoun and is correctly used as explained by "jesting" and it has nothing to do with "mucho."

0
Reply3 years ago

MohammadSh823271

Can we use mejor 'de' el here?

2
Reply4 years ago

Sean1798

'Tú nadas mucho mejor que él.' - Why not 'más mejor'? Anyone?

1
Reply5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Because we want to say MUCH! Más = more so a) would not be saying what is required and b) what you are saying is "more better" which is very wrong. Better is already the comparative of good so do not put more as well.

0
Reply3 years ago

rachelle.f2

Before, we learn that Hablo = I speak. Habla = you speak. So why isn't the 2nd person swims = Nada. Where did the extra s = Nadas - Come from??

1
Reply4 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Habla is the 3rd person form but you would use it with 'you' when you want to be formal. Then you would also be using 'usted' and not 'tú'. So all those 'habla' examples you've seen are just 2nd person formal. The informal 2nd person of 'hablar' would be 'hablas'. Same here: 2nd person - 'nadas', 3rd person (or 2nd person formal) - 'nada'.

6
Reply4 years ago

Kitty-Mir

why thank you, duolinguo.

1
Reply8 months ago

DGROLEAU

NADAS SOUNDS LIKE ( NAW-VAS ) TO MY UNTRAINED EAR

0
Reply15 years ago

Mahasino

she is the ne who pronounces a 'v' when that sound does not even exist in the spanish language, and we have to suffer from her weird accent

0
Reply4 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

That explains why I could not understand the first word, even though I listened over and over, I could not even tell what the sound was. In the slow version, at least it should be understandable, but in this cas I could not tell what the beginning sound was even in the slow version. it sounded garbled.

0
Reply3 years ago

nomism
nomism

That's just what I heard too. Must have replayed it in slow 20 times.

0
Reply3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

That was the only word I could guess was closest to what was said, the English "nervous".

0
Reply3 years ago

UserDiego

Is youz deaf?

0
Reply3 months ago

Bigbeaconhiker

the 'el sounds like en to me

0
Reply5 years ago

tan43
tan43

So, the usage of something like "más bien" does not exist, right? They use "mejor" for "better"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Wesley103092

Can you say?: "Tú nadas mucha mejor que él."

0
Reply11 months ago

UserDiego

Why do they put ? Upside down at the begininning of a question...thats weird and creepy

0
Reply3 months ago