1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minhas roupas"

"Minhas roupas"

Translation:My clothes

January 16, 2013

13 Comments


tetsuo-ka

I'm confused. In another exercise it said the translation for the clothes is a roupa, so wouldn't it be minha roupa?


tanisemello

The clothes = A roupa/As roupas

My clothes = Minha roupa/Minhas roupas


andregs

It's confuse because what you say in plural we sometimes say in singular.

For example: "THE CLOTHES that you're wearing..." could be translated both in singular and plural, so: - AS ROUPAS que você está usando... - A ROUPA que você está usando...

Both translations are correct and mean the same.


ashafariavare

any other words for 'outfit'?


rosiewlf

Why would "my outfit" be wrong?


Xanuyan

From my understanding of Spanish, "Roupas" can refer to clothes in general, not just the clothes you are wearing or the ones that are arranged into one outfit. However, I think "roupas" can be used that way.

Example: the clothes in your closet are "roupas" but they aren't ALL part of one outfit. But the clothes in one of your outfits are "roupas..


Jr0007

"Meus" -> "Masculine"

"Minhas" -> "Femenine"


reshma.v

can someone spell out the pronunciation for me? i couldn't really understand it


Telisa7

When you have pronunciation questions, forvo is a good reference. Click on the highlighted word (next to the triangle) to hear multiple people's pronunciations, or on the triangle to hear the first in the list.

https://pt.forvo.com/search/Minhas%20roupas/


abby_is_hungry

Why does the "r" sound like a "h".


Paulenrique

That's how it works when the letter "r" is in the beginning of a word.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.