"Minhas roupas"

Translation:My clothes

January 16, 2013

9 Comments


tetsuo-ka

I'm confused. In another exercise it said the translation for the clothes is a roupa, so wouldn't it be minha roupa?

June 18, 2013

tanisemello

The clothes = A roupa/As roupas

My clothes = Minha roupa/Minhas roupas

November 26, 2013

andregs

It's confuse because what you say in plural we sometimes say in singular.

For example: "THE CLOTHES that you're wearing..." could be translated both in singular and plural, so: - AS ROUPAS que você está usando... - A ROUPA que você está usando...

Both translations are correct and mean the same.

January 22, 2015

ashafariavare

any other words for 'outfit'?

December 3, 2013

rosiewlf

Why would "my outfit" be wrong?

February 19, 2014

Xanuyan

From my understanding of Spanish, "Roupas" can refer to clothes in general, not just the clothes you are wearing or the ones that are arranged into one outfit. However, I think "roupas" can be used that way.

Example: the clothes in your closet are "roupas" but they aren't ALL part of one outfit. But the clothes in one of your outfits are "roupas..

February 3, 2016

abby_is_hungry

Why does the "r" sound like a "h".

April 18, 2018

Paulenrique

That's how it works when the letter "r" is in the beginning of a word.

April 19, 2018

abby_is_hungry

Thanks :)

April 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.