"Minhas roupas"

Translation:My clothes

January 16, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tetsuo-ka

I'm confused. In another exercise it said the translation for the clothes is a roupa, so wouldn't it be minha roupa?


tanisemello

The clothes = A roupa/As roupas

My clothes = Minha roupa/Minhas roupas


andregs

It's confuse because what you say in plural we sometimes say in singular.

For example: "THE CLOTHES that you're wearing..." could be translated both in singular and plural, so: - AS ROUPAS que você está usando... - A ROUPA que você está usando...

Both translations are correct and mean the same.


ashafariavare

any other words for 'outfit'?


reshma.v

can someone spell out the pronunciation for me? i couldn't really understand it


Telisa7

When you have pronunciation questions, forvo is a good reference. Click on the highlighted word (next to the triangle) to hear multiple people's pronunciations, or on the triangle to hear the first in the list.

https://pt.forvo.com/search/Minhas%20roupas/


Jr0007

"Meus" -> "Masculine"

"Minhas" -> "Femenine"


abby_is_hungry

Why does the "r" sound like a "h".


Paulenrique

That's how it works when the letter "r" is in the beginning of a word.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.