1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne peux pas acheter un li…

"Je ne peux pas acheter un livre aussi cher."

Translation:I cannot buy a book this expensive.

January 16, 2013

19 Comments


10756302

can anyone please explain to me why they use the word aussi here? i was taught that it means "also"


neverfox

Aussi doesn't just mean "also." It also means "as/as...as that" (Perhaps you recall "aussi...que..." meaning "as...as...", e.g. as big as me. So in this case, it literally means "as expensive as that."


feclips

I'm confused too. It would make perfect sense if the word was "ainsi", which sounds similar but means "this way". But "aussi" (="also") doesn't really seem to match here.


billwong

"i am not able to buy a book so expensive" should be accepted.


Ariaflame

I cannot buy so expensive a book was. So I'm not sure if your problem was with 'not able to' or the order of your 'so expensive' and 'a book'. I'd even be tempted in English to translate it as 'I cannot buy such an expensive book'


MargaretDa1

I cannot buy such an expensive book " was accepted


DianaM

@billwong - It is not a comfortable translation - the word order sounds peculiar. "...so expensive a book" is ok, or "a book this expensive" would work.


melissamorris

I could only hear "aussi" after I got it wrong and listened to the slow version. The regular one sounds like "si."


davout

Why not "I cannot buy a book so dear"?


slavik.neymer

Can I use "si cher" instead of "aussi cher"?


shawnviolet

Can "I cannot buy a book that is too expensive" also be accepted?


christian

No. Your sentence means something different.

a book this expensive ≠ a book that is too expensive


Wandering.Seeker

"je ne peux pas acheter un livre si/trop cher".


shawnviolet

Maybe it's me, but this expensive and so expensive are the same thing...


n6zs

I agree in this situation because "a book so expensive (as this one)" is implied. It should be acceptable.


suzupwoc

Can you also say "un livre autant cher"?


BruceDoesFrench

"as expensive as that" seems to convey the meaning perfectly.


JimCassels

"I cannot buy as dear a book" rejected by DL

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.