"Je ne peux pas acheter un livre aussi cher."

Translation:I cannot buy a book this expensive.

January 16, 2013

19 Comments


10756302

can anyone please explain to me why they use the word aussi here? i was taught that it means "also"

February 24, 2014

neverfox

Aussi doesn't just mean "also." It also means "as/as...as that" (Perhaps you recall "aussi...que..." meaning "as...as...", e.g. as big as me. So in this case, it literally means "as expensive as that."

May 10, 2014

10756302

got it !!

May 11, 2014

feclips

I'm confused too. It would make perfect sense if the word was "ainsi", which sounds similar but means "this way". But "aussi" (="also") doesn't really seem to match here.

April 30, 2014

billwong

"i am not able to buy a book so expensive" should be accepted.

June 26, 2013

Ariaflame

I cannot buy so expensive a book was. So I'm not sure if your problem was with 'not able to' or the order of your 'so expensive' and 'a book'. I'd even be tempted in English to translate it as 'I cannot buy such an expensive book'

March 14, 2014

MargaretDa1

I cannot buy such an expensive book " was accepted

April 3, 2014

DianaM

@billwong - It is not a comfortable translation - the word order sounds peculiar. "...so expensive a book" is ok, or "a book this expensive" would work.

April 25, 2014

melissamorris

I could only hear "aussi" after I got it wrong and listened to the slow version. The regular one sounds like "si."

May 8, 2014

davout

Why not "I cannot buy a book so dear"?

May 20, 2014

slavik.neymer

Can I use "si cher" instead of "aussi cher"?

May 22, 2014

shawnviolet

Can "I cannot buy a book that is too expensive" also be accepted?

January 16, 2013

christian

No. Your sentence means something different.

a book this expensive ≠ a book that is too expensive

January 16, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

"je ne peux pas acheter un livre si/trop cher".

November 10, 2013

shawnviolet

Maybe it's me, but this expensive and so expensive are the same thing...

January 16, 2013

n6zs

I agree in this situation because "a book so expensive (as this one)" is implied. It should be acceptable.

December 23, 2013

suzupwoc

Can you also say "un livre autant cher"?

July 22, 2014

BruceDoesFrench

"as expensive as that" seems to convey the meaning perfectly.

August 29, 2015

JimCassels

"I cannot buy as dear a book" rejected by DL

September 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.