"Hastaneye ulaştığımda doktoru gördüm."

Translation:When I arrived at the hospital, I saw the doctor.

2 years ago

6 Comments


phanos
phanos

why not hastanede ulastigim

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ela, vre ! :)

It's a common mistake made by Greek speakers. :-] The problem is, both "hastanede" and "hastaneye" are translated as "στο νοσοκομείο" in Greek. So, think of it this way:

Hastaneye = προς το νοσοκομείο

Hastanede = μέσα στο νοσοκομείο

And, come to think of it, the English verb "arrive" is used with "at", which makes no sense either ;p But what can you do... Still though, ένα μπαμπατζίμ για σένα!

2 years ago

phanos
phanos

Ok arrive to the hospital makes sense now. Why does ulaştığım have a da at the end?

Because that's where you saw the doctor?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, the -diğimde adds the meaning of "when" in Turkish.

Ulaştığımda = ulaştığım zaman = (time) when I arrived...

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I know that here it was required to translate the sentence from Turkish into English. Only out of interest. If I would have had to translate the sentence from English into Turkish I would have translated "Hastaneye varinca, doktoru gördüm" Is it possible to translate the sentence this way?

1 year ago

g_ze
g_ze

yes it is :)

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.