1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastaneye ulaştığımda doktor…

"Hastaneye ulaştığımda doktoru gördüm."

Translation:When I arrived at the hospital, I saw the doctor.

February 12, 2016

14 Comments


phanos

why not hastanede ulastigim


Ektoraskan

Ela, vre ! :)

It's a common mistake made by Greek speakers. :-] The problem is, both "hastanede" and "hastaneye" are translated as "στο νοσοκομείο" in Greek. So, think of it this way:

Hastaneye = προς το νοσοκομείο

Hastanede = μέσα στο νοσοκομείο

And, come to think of it, the English verb "arrive" is used with "at", which makes no sense either ;p But what can you do... Still though, ένα μπαμπατζίμ για σένα!


phanos

Ok arrive to the hospital makes sense now. Why does ulaştığım have a da at the end?

Because that's where you saw the doctor?


Ektoraskan

No, the -diğimde adds the meaning of "when" in Turkish.

Ulaştığımda = ulaştığım zaman = (time) when I arrived...


memeler

İt is lıke sayıng "upon my arrival"


SabineBergmann1

I know that here it was required to translate the sentence from Turkish into English. Only out of interest. If I would have had to translate the sentence from English into Turkish I would have translated "Hastaneye varinca, doktoru gördüm" Is it possible to translate the sentence this way?


g_ze

yes it is :)


Ektoraskan

Varınca, with an ı.


moostela

And what about "Hastaneye varken doktoru gördüm"?


Anna493253

Why arrive at? Is "at" necessary?


moostela

Yes, it is neccessary. You also say "I go to school" and not "I go school" (it really sounds awkward) and the same applies to arrive - "I arrived at the hospital" and not "I arrive hospital"


Anna493253

Hastaneye: to the hospital Hastanede: at the hospital


moostela

Well, you have to distinguish between locative (to be somewhere) and dative (to go somewhere). To be at the hospital (no movement, just being there --> locative --> Ben hastanedeyim - I am at the hospital) is different from arriving there (you came from somewhere and now you are at the hospital aka you arrive --> movement --> dative --> Ben hastaneye ulaştım - I arrived at the hospital.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.