1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastaneye ulaştığımda doktor…

"Hastaneye ulaştığımda doktoru gördüm."

Translation:When I arrived at the hospital, I saw the doctor.

February 12, 2016

15 Comments


SabineBergmann1

I know that here it was required to translate the sentence from Turkish into English. Only out of interest. If I would have had to translate the sentence from English into Turkish I would have translated "Hastaneye varinca, doktoru gördüm" Is it possible to translate the sentence this way?


g_ze

yes it is :)


moostela

And what about "Hastaneye varken doktoru gördüm"?


Ektoraskan

Varınca, with an ı.


phanos

why not hastanede ulastigim


Ektoraskan

Ela, vre ! :)

It's a common mistake made by Greek speakers. :-] The problem is, both "hastanede" and "hastaneye" are translated as "στο νοσοκομείο" in Greek. So, think of it this way:

Hastaneye = προς το νοσοκομείο

Hastanede = μέσα στο νοσοκομείο

And, come to think of it, the English verb "arrive" is used with "at", which makes no sense either ;p But what can you do... Still though, ένα μπαμπατζίμ για σένα!


phanos

Ok arrive to the hospital makes sense now. Why does ulaştığım have a da at the end?

Because that's where you saw the doctor?


Ektoraskan

No, the -diğimde adds the meaning of "when" in Turkish.

Ulaştığımda = ulaştığım zaman = (time) when I arrived...


Zohar847869

So why not use 'ken'? What's the difference


memeler

İt is lıke sayıng "upon my arrival"


CayAr

I remember the sentence: Bu babamın doğduğu köy. Here köy isn't declined in locative, even if "my father was born IN it". In the sentence above, however, hastane IS in dative (HastaneYE ulaştığım). I'm trying hard to understand this. I suspect there nis a reasonable explanation for this. And I suppose "The hospital I arrived at" would be "Ulaştığım hastane". (That is, WITHOUT the dative ending.)


Anna493253

Why arrive at? Is "at" necessary?


moostela

Yes, it is neccessary. You also say "I go to school" and not "I go school" (it really sounds awkward) and the same applies to arrive - "I arrived at the hospital" and not "I arrive hospital"


httpsvk.cc977681

Why we use -DIk here, if the subject is the same ? I arrived and I saw. Should we use -(y)An?

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.