1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Suma trzech i pięciu to osie…

"Suma trzech i pięciu to osiem."

Translation:The sum of three and five is eight.

February 12, 2016

19 Comments


jawa500

Why is it Genitive, Genitive, Nominative?


vytah

Suma is in nominative.

Trzech and pięciu describe suma: literally, the sum of three and five. Where English uses of, Polish usually uses genitive.

Osiem is in nominative, because it's on the other side of to.

If you remove the nouns in genitive, you'll end up with this also correct sentence: suma to osiem the sum is eight, which is exactly the same form of sentence that was drilled during the early lessons.


Poesia3

Thanks for the explaination, even though every stage of Polish kills a part of my ambition.


Euhan1

I look at it this way: I'm learning Polish for fun. The grammar is grotesquely complicated but that only means that you will spend more time learning it which is OK if it is fun.

Also I suspect that speaking Polish incorrectly is quite acceptable in many situations.


TrevorChri14

The issue is not so much that you may make grammar mistakes, but that you will say simple things in grotesque ways. Like her, which would appear in a math class or financial report, not normal speech.


DorotaJarosz

More like in kindergarten ;-) I have to confess I had to teach arithmetics to a cashier or two, because they did not know what to do with the exact change I provided to get a bill back.


WilliamPil9

I got this right but I would love to meet that Polish grammatician who dreamt up these crazy declensions like 'pieciu' for piec and 'trzech' for trzy so that I could tell him/her what I thought! ( Imagine if the blessed French turned deux into deuzach or sept into septiu!)


alik1989

A grammatician is someone who studies grammar and not someone who invents it...


WilliamPil9

Indeed. SOMEONE must have invented it though, and I wonder why he/she had to make it so complicated.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

I am wondering if you are aware, that Polish is a descendant of the Proto-Indo-European Language, it has been developing over more than 6000 years and there were literally thousands, if not millions of people who "invented" specific features of that language. Also, are you aware, that nowadays Polish is much simpler than it was, say, 600 years ago - when we had additional tense (Aoryst), additional grammatical case (Ablativus), additional grammatical number (except singular and plural there was also dual, whose remnants are preserved in just a few words) and additional numerals that disappeared by now.


WilliamPil9

Thank you for this information. I am pleased to note that Polish is now simpler than it used to be. It is also worth noting that the younger generation are simplifying it even more - e.g. you don't hear young people using the vocative case much anymore, instead of shouting 'Kasiu' or 'Janie' you hear just nominative Kasia or Jan.


Jussimr

C'mon! "A sum" is not accepted? It must be "the sum"?


DorotaJarosz

Yes, there is only one possibility for the result


AnnKidd4

Why isn't 'the sum of 3 plus 5 is 8' accepted?


fmarkom

Can you use intrumental here? Osiem jest sumą trzech i pięciu?


DorotaJarosz

It's not instrumental.

Osiem jest sumą (Genitive: kogo? czego?) trzech i pięciu?

Instrumental would be (z kim? z czym?) trzema i pięcioma.

Oops! My bad! Unless, of course, you meant (kim? czym?) sumą. Yes, you can.


fmarkom

Yeah, I meant like using "jest" instead of "to". Instrumental grammatically but meaning demonstrative or whatnot. :)


alik1989

The cases are of course correct, but the word order is perhaps a bit unusual. However, after some discussion, we decided to add it.


Mario_Mezzofanti

That grammatical stuff is so Slavic...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.