1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Suma trzech i pięciu to osie…

"Suma trzech i pięciu to osiem."

Translation:The sum of three and five is eight.

February 12, 2016

12 Comments


jawa500

Why is it Genitive, Genitive, Nominative?


vytah

Suma is in nominative.

Trzech and pięciu describe suma: literally, the sum of three and five. Where English uses of, Polish usually uses genitive.

Osiem is in nominative, because it's on the other side of to.

If you remove the nouns in genitive, you'll end up with this also correct sentence: suma to osiem the sum is eight, which is exactly the same form of sentence that was drilled during the early lessons.


Poesia3

Thanks for the explaination, even though every stage of Polish kills a part of my ambition.


Euhan1

I look at it this way: I'm learning Polish for fun. The grammar is grotesquely complicated but that only means that you will spend more time learning it which is OK if it is fun.

Also I suspect that speaking Polish incorrectly is quite acceptable in many situations.


TrevorChri14

The issue is not so much that you may make grammar mistakes, but that you will say simple things in grotesque ways. Like her, which would appear in a math class or financial report, not normal speech.


DorotaJarosz

More like in kindergarten ;-) I have to confess I had to teach arithmetics to a cashier or two, because they did not know what to do with the exact change I provided to get a bill back.


Jussimr

C'mon! "A sum" is not accepted? It must be "the sum"?


DorotaJarosz

Yes, there is only one possibility for the result


AnnKidd4

Why isn't 'the sum of 3 plus 5 is 8' accepted?


Arnoldpitt

Sum in this context is a bit old fashioned . Toatal is better


Jellei

We'll leave "sum" as the main answer but also accept 'total".


Walkinthedog

Why not three and five and leave it at that? Insanity by the numbers to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.