Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu ekmek."

Translation:This is bread.

2 years ago

18 Comments


mais227160

This bread

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, there is a fullstop at the end. That should be a sentence. "This bread" is not a sentence.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

but we are so lenient that we accept it anyway :)

2 years ago

chobbit
chobbit

What is moldy? This bread.

4 months ago

Sara_Ahmed995

why there is no "is" to make a sentence "this is bread."

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

What is your native language?

1 year ago

Sara_Ahmed995

Arabic

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Arabic doesn't have "is" either: هذا خبز

Some languages just don't have the "is".

1 year ago

Sara_Ahmed995

After finishing the lesson I realized Turkish has no "verb to be" :D Thank u very much ^^

1 year ago

Azren3

native language?

5 months ago

Sergioluis93
Sergioluis93

Praise Ekmek

6 months ago

Azren3

bu ekmek.

5 months ago

Azren3

this meens this is bread.

5 months ago

Azren3

bu Ekmek!!!!!

5 months ago

ImaanMoussa

Does "Bu ekmek" meam "this bread" or "this is bread"? Because in school they told us that it means "this is bread"

5 months ago

Bykush1
Bykush1

This bread ve this is bread arasındaki fark nedir?

4 months ago

andrewin2ra

Ok. For example, "Bu" equals "Это" in Russian.

I guess "Bu" is not adjective so it's the reason we can not use it for describing things. Am I right?

1 month ago

Tanrisky

How would you say "this is the bread" as in "this is the bread she made."

1 day ago