1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu ekmek."

"Bu ekmek."

Translation:This is bread.

February 12, 2016

20 Comments


Ektoraskan

No, there is a fullstop at the end. That should be a sentence. "This bread" is not a sentence.


chobbit

What is moldy? This bread.


Waaneer

chobbit's comment was downvoted but he's got a point. What if someone answers "This bread." or anything like this ? Does it gramatically exist in Turkish ?


fuat646767

Bu ekmek This bread Bu ekmek (tir) This is bread.


Selcen_Ozturk

but we are so lenient that we accept it anyway :)


Sara_Ahmed995

why there is no "is" to make a sentence "this is bread."


ImaanMoussa

Does "Bu ekmek" meam "this bread" or "this is bread"? Because in school they told us that it means "this is bread"


YnaUZpIJ

What if somebody asks me which bread I want, so how do I say " This bread" ? Bu ekmek? or what?


RamazanDal10

''this bread''= ''bu ekmek'' adjective phrase ''this is a bread''=''bu ekmektir'' =''bu ekmek(tir)''=bu ekmek is a sentence...............

ekmektir is predicate in the sentence


Lity7557

this meens this is bread.


Bykush1

This bread ve this is bread arasındaki fark nedir?


andrewin2ra

Ok. For example, "Bu" equals "Это" in Russian.

I guess "Bu" is not adjective so it's the reason we can not use it for describing things. Am I right?


SunFlyingKite

How would you say "this is the bread" as in "this is the bread she made."


RamazanDal10

''this bread''= ''bu ekmek'' adjective phrase ''this is a bread''=''bu ekmektir'' =''bu ekmek(tir)''=bu ekmek is a sentence...............

ekmektir is predicate in the sentence


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu ekmek." Translation: This is bread.

&

This bread.

Both correct English answers accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.