"Bu ekmek."

Translation:This is bread.

February 12, 2016

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

mais227160

This bread

February 12, 2016

Ektoraskan

No, there is a fullstop at the end. That should be a sentence. "This bread" is not a sentence.

February 12, 2016

chobbit

What is moldy? This bread.

May 19, 2018

Waaneer

chobbit's comment was downvoted but he's got a point. What if someone answers "This bread." or anything like this ? Does it gramatically exist in Turkish ?

October 3, 2018

fuat646767

Bu ekmek This bread Bu ekmek (tir) This is bread.

January 11, 2019

Selcen_Ozturk

but we are so lenient that we accept it anyway :)

February 13, 2016

Sara_Ahmed995

why there is no "is" to make a sentence "this is bread."

July 2, 2017

Ektoraskan

What is your native language?

July 2, 2017

Sara_Ahmed995

Arabic

July 2, 2017

Ektoraskan

Arabic doesn't have "is" either: هذا خبز

Some languages just don't have the "is".

July 2, 2017

Sara_Ahmed995

After finishing the lesson I realized Turkish has no "verb to be" :D Thank u very much ^^

July 2, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

Hindi

December 26, 2018

Sergioluis93

Praise Ekmek

March 7, 2018

Lity7557

bu ekmek.

March 26, 2018

Lity7557

this meens this is bread.

March 26, 2018

Lity7557

bu Ekmek!!!!!

March 26, 2018

ImaanMoussa

Does "Bu ekmek" meam "this bread" or "this is bread"? Because in school they told us that it means "this is bread"

March 30, 2018

Bykush1

This bread ve this is bread arasındaki fark nedir?

May 24, 2018

andrewin2ra

Ok. For example, "Bu" equals "Это" in Russian.

I guess "Bu" is not adjective so it's the reason we can not use it for describing things. Am I right?

August 17, 2018

SunFlyingKite

How would you say "this is the bread" as in "this is the bread she made."

September 23, 2018

YnaUZpIJ

What if somebody asks me which bread I want, so how do I say " This bread" ? Bu ekmek? or what?

November 10, 2018

RamazanDal10

''this bread''= ''bu ekmek'' adjective phrase ''this is a bread''=''bu ekmektir'' =''bu ekmek(tir)''=bu ekmek is a sentence...............

ekmektir is predicate in the sentence

November 23, 2018

MortezVajorp

Let's get bu ekmek

November 23, 2018

RamazanDal10

''this bread''= ''bu ekmek'' adjective phrase ''this is a bread''=''bu ekmektir'' =''bu ekmek(tir)''=bu ekmek is a sentence...............

ekmektir is predicate in the sentence

November 23, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.