1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You have houses."

"You have houses."

Translation:Du hast Häuser.

January 16, 2013

20 Comments


sapertooth

I said "Du hast Häusern" and got it wrong. I think I forgot that the plural is actully Häuser. Does it become Häusern in dative plural? How many such nouns are there?


Katherle

Yes, "Häuser" becomes "Häusern" in the dative plural. All nouns add an -(e)n in the dative plural. The only exception are nouns whose nominative plural already ends in -n (e.g. die Frauen) or ends in -s (e.g. die Autos).

Here, however, "houses" is the direct object. For almost all direct objects, you have to use the accusative case, not the dative. That's why no -n is added.


sapertooth

Thanks! That helps clarify!


LuisRemelli

Hi katherle im having a bit of an hard time understanding all of thisn can you give me some examples of when u use houser and housern or can u maybe share a link that explain longer the rules u just stated? Thank you


BeisShaban

Just like Der changes to den when verb becomes as if you were telling somebody Ich mag der Ka(:)se Ich esse gerne den Kase / Den = Einen /Der/Das = Ein/ Die/Das Eine.

For example Hasutern becomes when you're talking about a past/future Ex, setence, and hauster is in the present plural setence.


christianYETI

good answer Katherle! ;)


anthony62490

So "Ihr" is the German version of the Texas word "y'all"?


Andy247331

Yes. Thats how they taught it in school, and it really makes it clearer. I wish this app would use and accept "y'all" instead of inferring you (guys)


pipyui

Is "Hast du Hauser." appropriate here, or does that wording imply a question (Hast du Hauser?)?


Katherle

"Hast du Häuser?" is a question. Possible translations of "You have houses" are:

1) Du hast Häuser. [informal singular]

2) Ihr habt Häuser. [informal plural]

3) Sie haben Häuser. [formal singular or plural]


LaChihuahuense

So when do you use Hauser? And why do questions require it?


KevinStark3

I guessed "Du hast Hausen" and Duo marked it correct (noting that I needed an umlaut). However, "Hausen" appears to be incorrect. Is it correct and I am missing something? Or, should I report it? TIA


Faux3

I put "Du hast hausen" and was marked correct.


HusainKn

Why is 'ihr habt hauser' wrong?


Abdelrahma221818

Isn't (Ihr ) used in plural? Why should we use (habt) instead of ( haben)


_nik610

Is "Du hat Häuser" wrong? I am confused about when I should use "hat" and "hast".


Katherle

Yes, "du hat" is wrong. "Hat" is used with "er/sie/es" (he/she/it); "hast" is used with "du" (you [informal, singular]).

er/sie/es hat = he/she/it has

du hast = you have


Maria865156

Why not "Du hast die Häuser?"


mizinamo

Because that would mean "You have the houses" -- but that's not what the English sentence says. It doesn't talk about specific houses that you have spoken about previously ("the houses") but just about indefinite houses in general ("houses").


Misckq

Kocham penisy

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.