"You have houses."

Translation:Du hast Häuser.

January 16, 2013

23 Comments


Sapertooth

I said "Du hast Häusern" and got it wrong. I think I forgot that the plural is actully Häuser. Does it become Häusern in dative plural? How many such nouns are there?

March 9, 2014

Katherle

Yes, "Häuser" becomes "Häusern" in the dative plural. All nouns add an -(e)n in the dative plural. The only exception are nouns whose nominative plural already ends in -n (e.g. die Frauen) or ends in -s (e.g. die Autos).

Here, however, "houses" is the direct object. For almost all direct objects, you have to use the accusative case, not the dative. That's why no -n is added.

March 9, 2014

Sapertooth

Thanks! That helps clarify!

March 9, 2014

LuisRemelli

Hi katherle im having a bit of an hard time understanding all of thisn can you give me some examples of when u use houser and housern or can u maybe share a link that explain longer the rules u just stated? Thank you

September 8, 2015

christianYETI

good answer Katherle! ;)

February 18, 2017

anthony62490

So "Ihr" is the German version of the Texas word "y'all"?

February 18, 2015

Andy247331

Yes. Thats how they taught it in school, and it really makes it clearer. I wish this app would use and accept "y'all" instead of inferring you (guys)

December 15, 2015

pipyui

Is "Hast du Hauser." appropriate here, or does that wording imply a question (Hast du Hauser?)?

January 16, 2013

Katherle

"Hast du Häuser?" is a question. Possible translations of "You have houses" are:

1) Du hast Häuser. [informal singular]

2) Ihr habt Häuser. [informal plural]

3) Sie haben Häuser. [formal singular or plural]

January 16, 2013

yaliyev

Then what is the difference between "Sie" and "Ihr"?

January 21, 2013

beckalina

Sie is the formal version of you, used for strangers, elders - anyone you'd speak politely to, wouldn't call by their first name etc

January 28, 2013

rcomet321

Ihr usually means "You all"

March 6, 2013

EricJK

I: ich You: du (sing, inf.) He/She/It: er/sie/es We: wir You: ihr They: Sie/sie

December 12, 2014

ElsaRodarte

So when do you use Hauser? And why do questions require it?

May 2, 2015

KevinStark3

I guessed "Du hast Hausen" and Duo marked it correct (noting that I needed an umlaut). However, "Hausen" appears to be incorrect. Is it correct and I am missing something? Or, should I report it? TIA

November 11, 2015

Faux3

I put "Du hast hausen" and was marked correct.

November 16, 2015

HusainKn

Why is 'ihr habt hauser' wrong?

November 30, 2015

Abdelrahma221818

Isn't (Ihr ) used in plural? Why should we use (habt) instead of ( haben)

September 1, 2016

nigup

Is "Du hat Häuser" wrong? I am confused about when I should use "hat" and "hast".

March 5, 2017

Katherle

Yes, "du hat" is wrong. "Hat" is used with "er/sie/es" (he/she/it); "hast" is used with "du" (you [informal, singular]).

er/sie/es hat = he/she/it has

du hast = you have

March 5, 2017

Maria865156

Why not "Du hast die Häuser?"

November 1, 2017

mizinamo

Because that would mean "You have the houses" -- but that's not what the English sentence says. It doesn't talk about specific houses that you have spoken about previously ("the houses") but just about indefinite houses in general ("houses").

November 2, 2017

Misckq

Kocham penisy

July 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.