1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę czarną patelnię."

"Widzę czarną patelnię."

Translation:I see a black frying pan.

February 12, 2016

11 Comments


rafaelblucena

"How often do you see them?"


Ollyfer

“Is the frying pan with us in this very moment?”


Mar-DN

is "i am seeing..." incorrect?


Yola448704

The construction "I am seeing" is... correct, but the meaning is different:

I am seeing a lawyer/I date a lawyer - Spotykam się/Chodzę z adwokatem

I can see a black pan/frypan/I see a black frying pan - Widzę czarną patelnię


Jellei

Using stative verbs in Present Continuous is really rarely correct.


HippieRas

would it be incorrect to use ''czarnę'' instead of ''czarną'' ?


Jellei

Yes. Especially that such a word doesn't exist.

While the feminine nouns have -ę ending in Accusative, the adjectives end in -ą.


tryingveryhard

Something I noticed. Czarną looks similar to a little English prefix thing, "carn". For example, carnivore, carnage... I don't remember exactly what it means, but it's something to do with meat and death. And black is a color commonly associated with death :>


Matthew62991

Is there a different word for saucepan?


Jellei

I believe it's "rondel".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.