"Widzę czarną patelnię."

Translation:I see a black pan.

February 12, 2016

5 Comments


rafaelblucena

"How often do you see them?"

February 12, 2016

MarcinKuch9

Haha

April 17, 2016

HippieRas

would it be incorrect to use ''czarnę'' instead of ''czarną'' ?

January 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes. Especially that such a word doesn't exist.

While the feminine nouns have -ę ending in Accusative, the adjectives end in -ą.

January 30, 2018

tryingveryhard

Something I noticed. Czarną looks similar to a little English prefix thing, "carn". For example, carnivore, carnage... I don't remember exactly what it means, but it's something to do with meat and death. And black is a color commonly associated with death :>

July 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.