1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is a human."

"He is a human."

Translation:On jest człowiekiem.

February 12, 2016

13 Comments


nikanokoi

Is "on to człowiek" correct?


Emwue

Yes, should be accepted - if it isn't, please report it next time.


Hanna777424

this answer is not accepted. three years have passed


aimee-leig7

what is the difference between "Cztowiek" and "Ctowiekiem" ????? as well as the animal one?? im losing my mind here


Jellei

"człowiek" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly as the subject of the sentence.

"człowiekiem" is Instrumental, used mostly after "z" = "with" and in sentences like this one.


JamieMorga19

Teach me human before a question about it


malcolm7777777

That just happened hehe we have to fail to learn


LaurentBlo3

How do you type the l ?


Jellei

On a Polish keyboard, it's "left ctrl+left alt+L" or "right alt+L".


oliver962721

Why does "human" translate to "ludzkiego" (when I hover my mouse over the word) when this isn't accepted by the lesson, and my (Polish) wife didn't think it was correct?


alik1989

Hm... The first hint I can see is człowieka. But ok, I removed ludzkiego from the list.

Ludzki (genitive: ludzkiego) is an adjective, which is also "human" in English.

For example: Przyczyną wypadku był czynnik ludzki = The cause of the accident was human error (literally: human factor).


oliver962721

Thanks; yes - it (ludzkiego) was the second in the list, but I was trying to go with vocabulary that I knew. Thank you for the quick response.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.