"Moja mama ma fioletowy kapelusz."

Translation:My mom has a violet hat.

February 12, 2016

7 Comments


B-Bob

when i define kapelusz as a cap, duolingo usually says it's correct. However, in other sentences it is marked incorrect, saying hat is the correct answer. When does it mean cap and when does it mean hat. Thanks!

February 12, 2016

vytah

I think the simplest way is to describe it with pictures: http://imgur.com/a/Klu2W

(kapelusz vs czapka, krzesło vs fotel)

February 13, 2016

der_Rabe

Mama ma ... :-D

December 2, 2018

Arnoldpitt

In many poken exercises I find it difficult to differentiate between y and e. Should y have an e sound?

December 27, 2018

Jellei

No, it shouldn't. But many learners have problems with perceiving the difference between them. While to a native, the sounds don't even sound similar...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_central_unrounded_vowel - this is the Wikipedia article on Polish Y, maybe it can be helpful.

December 28, 2018

Natnater

I said purple hat instead of violet, are they not colloquial?

December 31, 2018

Jellei

'colloquial'?

Anyway, it should have worked. "violet" is closer to "fioletowy", but "purple" is a more common word in English, we decided that the colors are close enough (yeah, guys were deciding) to be accepted ;)

December 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.