1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What is love?"

"What is love?"

Translation:Czym jest miłość?

February 12, 2016

23 Comments


Robasiu

Baby don't hurt me...


va-diim

Bejbi dont chyrt mi! No mor!


Okcydent

Bejbi dont hert mi! Noł mor!


va-diim

Dziecko, nie rób mi krzywdy! Nigdy więcej!


Jellei

Hahaha :D Well, that's technically correct, but translating "baby" literally and addressing this line to a child is really funny :D

You're probably aware of this, I'm just saying :)


va-diim

Haha I thought I'd risk it. Google Translate gave me kochanie

Po rosyjsku to jest „Malysz” :-)


Jellei

Ale малыш to też dziecko, prawda? Or does it work as well as "baby" in a romantic context?

Interesting, Google Translate was right, that's the most basic word to use when addressing your (romantically) loved one.


va-diim

Tak, Малыш i Детка ("dietka") to też dziecko, i obidwa mogą używać jak "Baby" po angielsku


MarkKulka

Kochanie, nie rób mi krzywdy! Nigdy więcej...


Euhan1

Is that you, Howard Jones?


Guzmanowic

why czym? what is the difference between czym/co/czego?....

(im just a confused guy with big polish dreams)


Arnoldpitt

You say Byc takes the instrumental but that is in the complement not in the subject, isn't I? Milosc is the complement in this question.


va-diim

No, miłość is the subject, and it stays in the nominative case. That's why the Polish word for "what," co, takes the instrumental case czym, because it's the object of the verb być, in this case "jest."


Jellei

It's easier to see that "miłość" is the subject if you answer this question: "Miłość jest uczuciem" (Love is a feeling).


MarkKulka

Chcę wiedzieć czym jest miłość. Chcę, żebyś mi pokazał.

Chcę poczuć, czym jest miłość. Chcę, żebyś mnie poznał.


F4yY9kZj

What does 'Co za miłość?' mean? (Or maybe I mean 'Co to za miłość?')


va-diim

It means "what the heck kind of love is that?" (I threw in "the heck" to emphasize)


Jellei

And that would need to be "Co to za miłość?", it doesn't work without any subject.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.