1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja kaczka je śniadanie."

"Twoja kaczka je śniadanie."

Translation:Your duck is eating breakfast.

February 12, 2016

18 Comments


TwinTip

Even their duck has breakfast and I don't :v


tryingveryhard

i will personally come to your house and give you my off brand frosted flakes


melodeeya

My typo was 'your duck is breakfast'. Oops :/


Nicols719826

Sometimes Duolingo rejected the answer when you make a little mistake, mainly when I put the wrong article. Duolingo is often hard


shunted22

Finally learning some sentences we can use!


nikanokoi

Is there one verb for this? Like "to breakfast"?


vytah

There's an archaic verb śniadać, but apart from literature from before 1900, you won't find it in real life. Using it in speech would be very confusing.


oboekonig

when i was learning german, thats when i first came across "to breakfast". i had never heard that ever in english, so why do other languages say "i am breakfasting" that just sounds silly to me. its not common in german speech either though, so i when i write i still even say "i eat breakfast". my head will just never wrap around "i breakfast"


Chelsea515083

Why is "your duck eats breakfast" wrong? I thought is eating/eats were interchangeable


Neil395069

Your duck eats breakfast is a general description, but "is eating breakfast" is specific to this instance. It's something my Polish girlfriend gets wrong sometimes i.e. I eat breakfast, when she means I am eating breakfast. It's not technically wrong, just sounds clunky.


Jellei

But this clunky answer is accepted, because we have no further context. "is eating/eats" aren't of course really interchangeable, but they both are (almost) always accepted as translations in this course.


June759746

Mine was marked incorrect in this course.


Jellei

Maybe you had a typo somewhere and it corrected you to the main answer, which has "is eating".


John817974

Okay why for eating bread is it Wasz but for breakfast its Twoja?


Jellei

It doesn't have anything to do with bread nor breakfast nor eating. The translation of "your" depends on the exact word it describes (like "your duck" here) and it has to match it grammatically. For example "kaczka" is a feminine noun so the right form is "twoja".

As for "wasz" (here it would be "wasza kaczka"), it's the problem of English using the same word for 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural. wasz/wasza/etc. are plural (It's your duck, Ben and Sue), twój/twoja/etc. are singular (It's your duck, Ben).


default_cloud

I'm really don't know, what the difference between "twoj,twója,etc." And how to use,... I'm about o and ó in these words


Jellei

It's "twój" and "twoja".

The possessive pronouns need to match the noun they describe. For example "kaczka" is a feminine noun so it takes the feminine form "twoja".

You have more or less the same in German, for example "your duck" would be "deine Ente" and "your husband" (Polish: twój mąż) would be "dein Mann".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.