"Twoja kaczka je śniadanie."

Translation:Your duck is eating breakfast.

February 12, 2016

12 Comments


TwinTip

Even their duck has breakfast and I don't :v

April 8, 2016

CassandraSpeaks

Awww

May 16, 2016

melodeeya

My typo was 'your duck is breakfast'. Oops :/

October 22, 2016

Nicols719826

Sometimes Duolingo rejected the answer when you make a little mistake, mainly when I put the wrong article. Duolingo is often hard

December 9, 2017

nikanokoi

Is there one verb for this? Like "to breakfast"?

February 12, 2016

vytah

There's an archaic verb śniadać, but apart from literature from before 1900, you won't find it in real life. Using it in speech would be very confusing.

February 13, 2016

shunted22

Finally learning some sentences we can use!

August 12, 2018

Chelsea515083

Why is "your duck eats breakfast" wrong? I thought is eating/eats were interchangeable

October 7, 2018

Neil395069

Your duck eats breakfast is a general description, but "is eating breakfast" is specific to this instance. It's something my Polish girlfriend gets wrong sometimes i.e. I eat breakfast, when she means I am eating breakfast. It's not technically wrong, just sounds clunky.

March 8, 2019

Jellei
Mod

But this clunky answer is accepted, because we have no further context. "is eating/eats" aren't of course really interchangeable, but they both are (almost) always accepted as translations in this course.

March 11, 2019

June759746

Mine was marked incorrect in this course.

April 5, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Maybe you had a typo somewhere and it corrected you to the main answer, which has "is eating".

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.