"Nie sprzedajemy foteli."

Translation:We do not sell armchairs.

February 13, 2016

17 Comments


sirwootalot

Why not Chairs?

February 13, 2016

vytah

I think the simplest way is to describe it with pictures: http://imgur.com/a/Klu2W

(kapelusz vs czapka, krzesło vs fotel)

February 13, 2016

rhoanna.

Sure, that helps for distinguishing krzeslo vs fotel, but the problem is all of those items in fotel are also chairs, and I'd expect 'chair' to be used more commonly to refer to them than 'armchair'. There's also some in that series that don't have stuffed/upholstered arms, and so I wouldn't think of them as 'armchairs' at all.

November 17, 2017

Jellei

OK, I guess we really should accept "chairs". Added now.

November 20, 2017

IanIanIanIan_

is there a way to tell when to use -ów vs -i for masculine genitive? I would have guessed fotelów at first

December 29, 2016

Jellei
January 3, 2017

ZosiaD5

Nie sprzedajemy żadnego fotela (dopełniacz/genitive)

November 25, 2018

RobinB896941

Why is the original sentence "Nie sprzedajemy foteli" rather than "Nie sprzedajemy żadnego fotela"?

(I hope "żadnego" is the correct genitive here...)

I thought the general rule was "the more negations, the better".

EDIT: Corrected foteli to fotela as per ZosiaD5. My original question remains unanswered, though...

December 11, 2017

CaitlinGHu

Any tips for pronouncing sprzedajemy?

March 16, 2019

Jellei

/spʂɛda'jɛ.mɨ/

March 17, 2019

VasilIslander

With stress on the second syllable? :O

April 1, 2019

alik1989

It should be the third.

April 1, 2019

Jellei

Right, I guess I took the IPA for "sprzedawać" and didn't change the stress after editing. Changed now.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.