1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie sprzedajemy foteli."

"Nie sprzedajemy foteli."

Translation:We do not sell armchairs.

February 13, 2016

19 Comments


IanIanIanIan_

is there a way to tell when to use -ów vs -i for masculine genitive? I would have guessed fotelów at first


Jellei

It's dependent on phonetics.


vytah

I think the simplest way is to describe it with pictures: http://imgur.com/a/Klu2W

(kapelusz vs czapka, krzesło vs fotel)


rhoanna.

Sure, that helps for distinguishing krzeslo vs fotel, but the problem is all of those items in fotel are also chairs, and I'd expect 'chair' to be used more commonly to refer to them than 'armchair'. There's also some in that series that don't have stuffed/upholstered arms, and so I wouldn't think of them as 'armchairs' at all.


Jellei

OK, I guess we really should accept "chairs". Added now.


ZosiaD5

Nie sprzedajemy żadnego fotela (dopełniacz/genitive)


RobinB896941

Why is the original sentence "Nie sprzedajemy foteli" rather than "Nie sprzedajemy żadnego fotela"?

(I hope "żadnego" is the correct genitive here...)

I thought the general rule was "the more negations, the better".

EDIT: Corrected foteli to fotela as per ZosiaD5. My original question remains unanswered, though...


CaitlinGHu

Any tips for pronouncing sprzedajemy?


Jellei

/spʂɛda'jɛ.mɨ/


VasilIslander

With stress on the second syllable? :O


alik1989

It should be the third.


Jellei

Right, I guess I took the IPA for "sprzedawać" and didn't change the stress after editing. Changed now.


OIsg08O4

Is it just me or is there no "i" at the end of "foteli" in the audio?


Ollyfer

You have to concentrate a lot to hear it, but it is there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.