"Golę się tylko zieloną golarką."

Translation:I only shave with a green shaver.

February 13, 2016

22 Comments


RedAppleKim

"I shave myself only with a green razor" always pops up wrong, could this be added?

September 24, 2017

SonofMaat

That's exactly what I put (though it was wrong).

May 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

About a year ago, after some discussions, we decided to reject 'shaving myself'. Why? We believe that unless you're a barber, it's almost obvious that you shave yourself and not others and it's just a weird sentence in English because even English that loves specifying things (I put my hand into my pocket to reach for my phone) wouldn't do it here.

May 16, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

A little late to this party, but I see a difference between "shaving" and "shaving myself". "Shaving" I would use for my overnight beard growth, but, if I were a competitive swimmer, and removed the hairs on my chest and/or legs (for streamlining purposes, for example) then I'd be "shaving myself". It's not so much a reflexive, but "beard" vs "the rest of me".

March 15, 2019

DavidStyIes

Why no preposition? Is it instrumental case? Did we learn that? Did I miss it? I'm guessing from context and knowledge of Russian here.

EDIT: Yes, I see from Wiki that it is instrumental case. So, no preposition ever needed with the instrumental, as in Russian, right?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/golark%C4%85

February 13, 2016

mihxal

Some prepositions can connect with Instrumental but when you mean "with" in sense "using some tool" or you want to express using some instument/tool it is used without any preposition.

For example: "z" in sense "with" (accompanying) is used with Instrumental.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/z#Polish

February 13, 2016

Vengir

„O” in the context you mentioned is used with locative, not instrumental.

February 13, 2016

mihxal

OK, I corrected this.

February 13, 2016

alik1989

Actually there are quite a few common prepositions which require the instrumental case. Pod dachem, nad morzem ...

April 1, 2016

immerweiter

i shave myself only with a green shaver

August 4, 2016

zagadka314

That doesn't sound very natural but I guess it is an accurate translation

August 29, 2016

WarsawWill

"Only" is a bit special. Although your answer is perfectly correct, for most native speakers the most natural position in spoken English for "only" is before the verb, whatever part of the sentence it applies to (apart from the subject).

Also, we wouldn't normally use "myself" here. With my English logic I might start wondering - If he only shaves himself with the green razor, who does he shave with the red one?

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/only (see Usage)

May 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I now wonder why have I rejected 'myself' in the other sentence where you commented, but accepted it here. I guess that needs deleting.

May 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Works now.

August 4, 2016

CJKrisz

Can "only" be at the end of the sentence? I shave with the green razor only.

February 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I believe so, added.

February 6, 2017

SonofMaat

There seem to be a lot of questions about word order in Polish. Just out of curiosty, what would 'Only I shave with a green razor' be please?

May 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"Tylko ja golę (się) zieloną golarką". And you'd definitely need this "ja" put explicitly.

I put "się" in brackets because in your sentence somehow the fact that I shave my own face stops being that obvious, I believe. Maybe "I" am in fact a barber.

May 16, 2018

ThorstenAl3

It is a bit nitpicking. It is perfectly ok to say "I shave myself" even though slightly out of fashion.

October 25, 2018

Stewart288923

So what is wrong with my translation of...'I shave only with a green razor'? The word 'shaver' is unusual in English, tho' maybe a female shaver sounds less dramatic than a razor. Perchance the computer does not like my arrangement of words, but English is also quite variable. ( I am aware that Giletka might be a razor but I thought that both words meant razor/shaver. Ah, I see that SonofMaat ran into a similar problem. Apropos Jellei's comment, I have never come across such a distinction. You can shave yourself or anyone/thing else. It is just that, as I said, the instrument itself tends to be called a razor, unless we use 'shaver' as a diminutive-hence the expression 'just a young shaver-ie a young guy'. I remain, perplexed.

November 26, 2018

Vengir

Thanks to you I've just learned that in English the word "razor" can also be used for the electric variety. Perhaps the people creating the course didn't know that either.

November 26, 2018

Stewart288923

Ah ha! This time I used 'shaver' but Komputer does not like my arrangement of 'I shave with only a green razor'. I just thought I would put a little stress on the green razor yet I did nothing wrong. As King Ubu said 'By my green candlestick!'

November 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.