1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "His birthday is in December."

"His birthday is in December."

Translation:Jego urodziny są w grudniu.

February 13, 2016

17 Comments


Jorge.AGP

I was looking for jest, but i didnt see it. I thought sa was plural. Is this a bug?


tadjanow

"Urodziny" is always plural.


Elias.M.A

How? Does anyone have an interpretation for this?


TwinTip

I think I may have one

When you say "my birthday is in may" you are basically saying that all of your birthdays are in may

Think of it this way


immery

that may be the way to remember it.

But that is not how it works in Polish. Like narodziny (bith) are rather once in a liftme thing, and zaręczyny (engagement) are rather singular thing


mghent1

Confused about when to say "on ma urodziny" or "jego urodziny są"...


Jellei

The meaning is virtually the same, it's just a matter of the choice of the grammatical structure.


JoelPaisle

W grudniu są jego urodziny not accepted - is this an unnatural word order? In English, "in December" would go at the end, but most Polish sentences on Duolingo with this kind of time expression seem to have it at the beginning by default, and I gathered that was the place to put it unless we want to emphasise the time for some reason.


alik1989

In Polish, the old information (aka topic) usually comes first and the new information (aka comment) usually comes last.

Jego urodzinyw grudniu.

We are talking about him or his birthday and then someone mentiones when his birthday is.

W grudniujego urodziny.

We are talking about what's coming up in December and then someone brings up someone's birthday.

I think the second version is fairly probable, therefore added.


Hazzy56505

why "Jego urodziny to w (.....?)" is wrong?


Jellei

You can only use this construction if on both sides of "to" there are noun phrases (Kanapka to jedzenie = A sandwich is food). But "w grudniu" is a prepositional phrase.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.