"His birthday is in December."

Translation:Jego urodziny są w grudniu.

February 13, 2016

13 Comments


Jorge.AGP

I was looking for jest, but i didnt see it. I thought sa was plural. Is this a bug?

February 13, 2016

tadjanow

"Urodziny" is always plural.

February 13, 2016

Elias.M.A

How? Does anyone have an interpretation for this?

March 28, 2016

TwinTip

I think I may have one

When you say "my birthday is in may" you are basically saying that all of your birthdays are in may

Think of it this way

April 27, 2016

immery

that may be the way to remember it.

But that is not how it works in Polish. Like narodziny (bith) are rather once in a liftme thing, and zaręczyny (engagement) are rather singular thing

April 27, 2016

mghent1

Confused about when to say "on ma urodziny" or "jego urodziny są"...

November 15, 2017

Jellei

The meaning is virtually the same, it's just a matter of the choice of the grammatical structure.

November 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.