1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kannst du mir den Weg zeigen…

"Kannst du mir den Weg zeigen?"

Translation:Can you show me the way?

December 24, 2013

71 Comments


DylanSpano

Ich kann dir die Welt zeigen


Schottgun

I came here specifically to read this. Thank you.


james614138

...leuchtenden, schimmernd, herrlich?


DanielVict20

Sag mir Prinzessin, nun wann hast du zuletzt dein Herz entschieden gelassen?


frankenwer

No. Richtig ist: Wann hast Du zuletzt Dein Herz entscheiden lassen.


NirvanaKlaus

Ich kann deine Augen öffnen!


Deutchichor

Wait, why is it "die Welt" and not "den Weg"?


mizinamo

They're quoting a different song.


swisstina

They are quoting the song "A Whole New World" from the movie "Aladdin".


CapnDoug

Do you mean why is it not "den Welt"?

Because "Weg" is masculine and "Welt" is feminine.


_matts1

Duo with the dank memes


Batracius

I came here for this comment...


ChaI_LaQ

I came here for this reply...


FunnyToes

I will show you de way


Luis_Jalabert

lol I came to the comments looking for dis, wasn't disappointed


Angry_Anglo

Kennst du den weg?? cluckcluckcluckcluckcluck


mizinamo

Better, in my opinion: Kennst du den Weg?


hamshishdoeyti

Lost my last heart for getting the e and i in zeigen round the wrong way. Bit harsh, even if ziegen does mean goats.


PJMCD

That can be annoying, I agree. But it's just the way Duo's algorithms work. It will accept a typo only if you get 1 letter wrong and the resulting word means nonsense.


[deactivated user]

    They only accept typos if it's not a word (the = te accepted, he not)


BernasLL

    No hearts now, thankfully.


stephensoldner

    Peter von Frampton


Laura.USA

    Came to the comments just for a Frampton reference. Lol


MrLuettgen

    Du kennst nicht den weg. Du bist nicht die königin. [klick klick klick klick klick klick]


Williams_Dakota

    I do not know the Way. Knuckles will show me the Way. obnoxiously clucks


kappers

    It is grammatically and lexically correct also to translate 'kannst' with could, so the answer 'could you show me the way' should not return as a wrong answer, as it currently does. Grammatically, all three (would, can (of which could is really simply the 'hypothetical' or past tense)) are grammatically correct, with 'would' and 'could' simply being more 'polite' than 'can'.


MichaelRGB

    That is wrong and you should not be spreading around this information. Each of those words means something different and has its own translatable counterpart in German, each with its own conjugations:

    would = würden : Würdest du mir den Weg zeigen? could = könnten : Könntest du mir den Weg zeigen? can = können : Kannst du mir den Weg zeigen?

    While you sometimes might be able to interchange them without someone caring about the difference, they are not just more or less polite forms of one another. That is why your answer was marked wrong, as they are different words.


kappers

    Kravl tilbage op i din mor. Jeg har en dårlig dag, hej hej.


Wilmonde

    Take me tonight, to the river and wash my illusions away...


PortRhombus

    Which part of the sentence turns "me" into dative (mir)? Is it Können?


kappers

    There is no word in the sentence which controls any case like for instance prepositions do, in this case. That 'me' has to be in the dative case is due to 'me' being the indirect object of the sentence, 'the way' being the direct object.


Cristti

    Not really. Zeigen is a dative verb, so it always uses it.


kappers

    Sure, but in the case of this particular sentence me being in the dative case is less a result of zeigen than it is a result of sentence structure. You could exchange zeigen for weisen and me would still be in the dative case, but weisen does not force a case in the way zeigen or geben does. So no, you are wrong. Zeigen requires the dative case, but here it is a result of sentence structure, and not that particular verb. So you're right, but not for the right reasons ;-)


Shaho.F

    Why not: Could you ...?


arisplus

    "Könntest du"


    [deactivated user]

      I translated Weg as a method. Is it ok ? Little green thing does not accept my answer.


2200Lucia60

      "der Weg zeigen" is simply show where to go, without losing time and energy to explain, considering the hurry people already have in the street. That's why it's odd to combine "way" with his secondary meaning "Weise, Methode". The verb "zeigen" would not be a very appropriate verb. Man kann eine Weise beschreiben, erklären, beleuchten, vorzeigen, illustrieren, erläutern, ... aber man zeigt den Weg, die Straße, das Gebäude, ganz einfach! There is no reason to become complicated, studying a language that is not simple at all. Cheers to all!


Jd_jd_jd

      So just to clarify, the German is only in the sense of showing a physical 'way' (path), not the way (method) to fix a toaster?


Indy266

      If you said "Can you show me the a method." that is definitely wrong. The German sentence uses a definite article (the, den) and so it could be translated "Can you show me the method." and that makes sense to me, albeit less common. (Native English speaker)


JeffGordon8

      Peter Framton can show you the way.


Lloyd.C

      What if I would use this sentence with word please (asking politely)?

      Where would word "bitte" go in this case? Does it make sense like this - Kannst du mir bitte den Weg zeigen?

      Thank you for the help


mizinamo

      Where would word "bitte" go in this case? Does it make sense like this - Kannst du mir bitte den Weg zeigen?

      Yes, exactly!

      bitte kind of acts like an adverb there, and those generally go as close after the verb as possible.

      The subject (if it's not before the verb) comes even more closely behind the verb, followed by any personal pronouns there might be, and so Kannst du mir bitte... has the bitte as close behind the verb as possible, and that is the most natural position for it.


septiros

      Why it takes dative pronoun?


Siddhartha_90

      Because the person being shown the way is the indirect object.

      Can you (subject)

      show me (indirect object)

      the way (direct object)?


zachloveslychee

      Why is it "den Weg" and not "dem Weg" if it is in Dative?


-Copernicus-

      Only the word "mir" is dative; "den Weg" is accusative.

      "Den Weg" is the thing being shown, so it's the direct object, hence accusative. "Mir" is being shown to, so it's the indirect object and so dative.


Rainier_B

      Du kenst nicht den welt


Minervas37

      "Du kennst nicht die Welt."


Dziks1

      "Can you point me the way?" - I think it should be accepted too


George440392

      Kennst du die welt?


Hasan319360

      Die Weg is in diesem direction


AlLeslie1

      Can you tell me how to geht to Sesame Street?


rpaugh82

      Really?! "Can you show me the path" is not accepted ?!?!


NirvanaKlaus

      Wir müssen den Weg finden!


BaeteLora

      road is another translation of Weg and should be accepted


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      A way is not always a road. "Weg" can mean a road, just like "way" can mean a road.


Bob20020

      Is the verb "Zeiten" dative?


Siddhartha_90

      Well no. It's mir because the person being shown the way is the indirect object.

      Can you (subject)

      show me (indirect object)

      the way (direct object)?


HD123

      Dann zündete sie eine Kerze an und sie zeigte mir den Weg...


Randonneur3

      I would not be using the familiar when asking for directions. I wish DL would use du less !


CapnDoug

      It would depend on who you were asking. You might be asking your sister or a school buddy to show you the way and "du" would be completely appropriate.


MarcelPisces

      SHO ME DA WAY...

      WHY ARE YOU GAY ._.


DerZorz

      that's what she said


pipelot

      What is wrong with "road"?


-Copernicus-

      "Weg" means "way," not "road." It could refer to a road, but it doesn't have to.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.